aux tracks

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

aux tracks

Postby pierre.doursout » Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:14 pm

Hi
In logic pro 9 there's a + in the mixer to create un aux track and choose the input. It don't seems to be possible in LPX. You can create an aux track but it's not possible to choose the input. Is there a solution?
Thanks
pierre.doursout
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: aux tracks

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:48 pm

pierre.doursout wrote:You can create an aux track but it's not possible to choose the input.

Choose Options > Create New Auxiliary Channel Strip, then choose your input from the input slot of the new Aux channel strip.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54020
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: aux tracks

Postby pierre.doursout » Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:33 pm

Ok
Not possible to select input before create :-(
Thanks
pierre.doursout
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: aux tracks

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:52 pm

I'm afraid not, but the new workflow should be just as fast?
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54020
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests