Batch Convert Wav loops to work in Logic

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Batch Convert Wav loops to work in Logic

Postby Matthew Anthony » Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:30 pm

I have been up and down and left and right trying to figure out how to get my wav loops purchased on a CD, to work properly in logic.

the cd has 300 of them. i want to convert them to apple loops, but when i drag them in, logic doesn't recognize them. i convert to aiff by saving out in apple loops browser, it automatically changes the tempo of half of them from 128 to 256. rendering them useless. I then tried converting them in Iced Audio's Audio finder, but logic refuses to recognize them when i drag them into the loops browser window.

this is very frustrating.
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby Matthew Anthony » Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:49 pm

apple says that apple loops browser allows you to convert any audio file into an apple loop but when i convert the wav files into aiff's and drag the folder into logic, there is absolutely no metadata. the bpm is gone and when you play the loop it doesn't match up with the song.....


i'll be working on this all night. [phone number deleted by admin - please do not ask for personal phone or email help on our forums]

matt
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby Matthew Anthony » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:08 pm

converted from wav to aiff in apple loops utility. dragged them into logic... but when i click on them they don't loop ... they play once.... thats it... even though i had looping selected when converting. also the bpm is all screwed up again... now a bunch of them are at 64 bpm and others at 128. what the heck is going on... i wish this was just a bit more simple.

i don't even like using loops but this is really aggravating me !
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby 8EBREAKZER » Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:16 am

Matthew Anthony wrote:converted from wav to aiff in apple loops utility. dragged them into logic... but when i click on them they don't loop ... they play once.... thats it... even though i had looping selected when converting. also the bpm is all screwed up again... now a bunch of them are at 64 bpm and others at 128. what the heck is going on... i wish this was just a bit more simple.

i don't even like using loops but this is really aggravating me !


could it be because your sample rates are different?..
17" MacbookPro,Intel 2.6Core2Duo cpu,4GRam,200G7200HD,ApogeeDuet1,Mavericks10.9.1,LP10.0.6.
8EBREAKZER
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:40 am
Location: NZ

 

Postby Matthew Anthony » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:12 am

All the sample rates of my wav loops (when looking at them within loops browser before converting to aiff) are 44.1khz
Attachments
Picture 1.png
Picture 1.png (200.73 KiB) Viewed 3373 times
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby 8EBREAKZER » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:27 am

Matthew Anthony wrote:All the sample rates of my wav loops (when looking at them within loops browser before converting to aiff) are 44.1khz


ok thats fine but what about in logics preferences itself?, is it set to play at the same sample rate at 16bit 44.1..???.. it should be by default unless you have changed it somewhere along the way?... bound to be something simple just very frustrating!.. wish i could be a bit more help.
17" MacbookPro,Intel 2.6Core2Duo cpu,4GRam,200G7200HD,ApogeeDuet1,Mavericks10.9.1,LP10.0.6.
8EBREAKZER
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:40 am
Location: NZ

 

Postby Matthew Anthony » Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:18 am

you said it man. very frustrating in deed.... not sure how to check my sample rate within logic. sorry ive been using logic for years but still don't know all the basics.
Attachments
Picture 2.png
Picture 2.png (60.54 KiB) Viewed 3354 times
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby ckp » Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:29 am

I would also like to know how this process is done. ive tried also and i am running into problems similar to you.. Anyone know how to does this??!!!
macbook pro 5,3 , lp7-9, spectrasonics everything, NI komplete 5, PT LE 8, virus TI, Roland fantom, Apogee Duet
ckp
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Atl ,Ga

 

Postby brownie » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:54 am

This is pretty ironic, i had been looking all over for a batch converter to convert a whole cd of wav loops into apple loops format too, and then i looked at your uploaded screenshot here and it's the exact same CD i'm trying to convert ( DEADMAU5 XFER) Did u ever figure this out? let me know if anyone else has a suggestion, all the file's are 16 bit 44.1k wav's at 128bpm. A batch REX file converter would be cool as an alternative too.

Matthew Anthony wrote:All the sample rates of my wav loops (when looking at them within loops browser before converting to aiff) are 44.1khz
User avatar
brownie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:34 pm

OK, try this. In Logic 8, File-New-Produce-Empty Project.

This is a 44.1k project. From the Bin, Audio File-Add Audio File, pick one of your wave loops. Drag it to a track, bar 1, beat 1.

When I do this with a wav loop from a CD, it follows tempo perfectly. Unless there's some reason you feel you need to convert them to aif/Apple Loops, and there could well be some reasons, I'd suggest you work with them as is. If the above doesn't work then I don't think those wav files were formatted as loops to begin with. I think it will though.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby Matthew Anthony » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:56 pm

Thanks for your response,

i would like to add the loops to the loops browser... all 300 of them. not only 1 or two, to the arrangement.... i want to shuffle through them while my song is playing to decide which would work best.

i would like them to behave like any other..... how could they "not" be formatted as loops?

thus far, ive learned these wav's need to be aiffs or apple loops, if you read the thread, you'll notice im having strange issues with aiffs.
iMac OS 10.5.8 - 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram

Logic 9.1.4
Matthew Anthony
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 pm

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:07 pm

Matthew Anthony wrote:i would like them to behave like any other..... how could they "not" be formatted as loops?


That's what we need to find out. If you do the simple test project I described, then we'll know and may be able to help you further.

When you load the wav file into the new project, does it show up like the one in my pic? Note the Follow Tempo property in the inspector. In the bin's info column and on the region you should see the loop icon.
Attachments
loop.jpg
loop.jpg (61.69 KiB) Viewed 3145 times
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby David Nahmani » Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:07 pm

Matthew Anthony wrote:thus far, ive learned these wav's need to be aiffs or apple loops

If you read the last post by Fader8 again, you'll see that neither condition is necessary. If those files are wav loops, they should behave as loops in Logic without any need for conversion.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 52685
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby brownie » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:19 pm

David wrote:
Matthew Anthony wrote:thus far, ive learned these wav's need to be aiffs or apple loops

If you read the last post by Fader8 again, you'll see that neither condition is necessary. If those files are wav loops, they should behave as loops in Logic without any need for conversion.


They do.... if you do it 1 file at a time, but not as a batch conversion, and i don't want to process 350 loops manually 1 loop at a time but it seems like none of the transients get added, so it's pointless, they all come out at 128bpm so are not apple loops, (the tempo doesn't adjust according to your song tempo), they are just like a reg. wav or aiff, & i've tried both formats but it's like the check mark for looping is only put on the first loop, so as soon as you select all loops then the transients window turns blank. I think we both would be happy with the exact same settings for all of these loops to be honest, they are all 1 bar loops and all at 128bpm so setting all of the transients at 1/32 notes would do the trick.
User avatar
brownie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby brownie » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:39 pm

Fader8,
The follow Tempo box doesn't even appear at all when the whole folder is batch converted, but if i do the same files individually a box appears with a checkmark in it and that individual file will act like an apple loop, the batch converting process doesn't seem to work.

fader8 wrote:
Matthew Anthony wrote:i would like them to behave like any other..... how could they "not" be formatted as loops?


That's what we need to find out. If you do the simple test project I described, then we'll know and may be able to help you further.

When you load the wav file into the new project, does it show up like the one in my pic? Note the Follow Tempo property in the inspector. In the bin's info column and on the region you should see the loop icon.
User avatar
brownie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby David Nahmani » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:45 pm

Again, what conversion? There should be nothing to convert.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 52685
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby brownie » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:57 pm

A Whole sample cd of regular wav files need to be converted to apple loops format so we can play the loops in logic at whatever tempo we desire. If we try to convert the entire cd ( batch convert, under the tagging menu in apple loops utility) the files do not end up as apple loops, they will only loop at the original tempo of 128bpm, now if we take one of those wav files and import that into the apple loops utility, and do the conversion, then that 1 loop seems to have been changed into an apple loop correctly and can be played at any tempo you choose and will loop correctly. Please tell me you understand this.

David wrote:Again, what conversion? There should be nothing to convert.
User avatar
brownie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:58 pm

brownie wrote:The follow Tempo box doesn't even appear at all when the whole folder is batch converted, but if i do the same files individually a box appears with a checkmark in it and that individual file will act like an apple loop, the batch converting process doesn't seem to work.


OK, I just converted 10 files in a batch "save all" and it worked fine. They all follow tempo, etc.

First, I have version 2.01 of Apple Loops Utility. Just want to be sure we're on the same page. What I had to do was bring the wav files in, highlight them all in the assets drawer, then toggle something in the Tags pane, like Scale Type. This gets the dots to show next to the file in the assets pane and enables the save all button. At the prompt I chose Edit AIF. Files were saved, I loaded them into Logic and they work fine as apple loops.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:04 pm

brownie wrote:If we try to convert the entire cd ( batch convert, under the tagging menu in apple loops utility) the files do not end up as apple loops, they will only loop at the original tempo of 128bpm, now if we take one of those wav files and import that into the apple loops utility, and do the conversion, then that 1 loop seems to have been changed into an apple loop correctly and can be played at any tempo you choose and will loop correctly. Please tell me you understand this.


I don't think the Batch Tagging is what you want to do. Simply Save All after you've togled some parameter in the tag pane.

But we still don't know if either of you have tried my suggestion and loaded one of the wav files directly into Logic to see if they are good loops to begin with. If they are, it should look exactly like my pic I posted previously.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby brownie » Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:35 pm

fader8 wrote:
brownie wrote:If we try to convert the entire cd ( batch convert, under the tagging menu in apple loops utility) the files do not end up as apple loops, they will only loop at the original tempo of 128bpm, now if we take one of those wav files and import that into the apple loops utility, and do the conversion, then that 1 loop seems to have been changed into an apple loop correctly and can be played at any tempo you choose and will loop correctly. Please tell me you understand this.


I don't think the Batch Tagging is what you want to do. Simply Save All after you've togled some parameter in the tag pane.

But we still don't know if either of you have tried my suggestion and loaded one of the wav files directly into Logic to see if they are good loops to begin with. If they are, it should look exactly like my pic I posted previously.


I just did exactly what you did apart from you did 10 files and i did 330 ( maybe it can't handle that many)? And it still didn't work.
See my pic's.... Green file is an apple loop, purple file is the original .wav file, blue files are the ones i tried to batch convert using your method. Notice how they don't fit correctly between the locators? The song is at 134bpm and the files are at 128bpm, the apple loop is a breakbeat not 4x4 so it looks off but sits perfect at any tempo.Notice there is no 'follow tempo' tab on the original purple wav or the newly converted blue apple loops.
Attachments
Picture 3.png
Picture 3.png (129.24 KiB) Viewed 3115 times
Picture 4.png
Picture 4.png (129.75 KiB) Viewed 3115 times
Picture 3.png
Picture 3.png (129.24 KiB) Viewed 3115 times
User avatar
brownie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Next

Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], lasvideo and 21 guests