Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLVED]

Postby stephenhiscox » Mon May 20, 2013 4:47 am

One software instrument track in my recording won't let me change its volume. I keep dragging the track's volume fader down but it jumps up to +6 again by itself. All the other tracks are behaving normally.
(I'm working with Logic Pro 9 in Mac OSX 10.8.3. I'm new to Logic after years of working in Garageband, so excuse me if the answer's obvious!)
I'd be grateful for any help!
Thanks,
Stephen
stephenhiscox
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby Beer Moth » Mon May 20, 2013 5:12 am

Check for Automation.Delete any volume data.
(Press 'a' for track automation or find in Event list:press 'e')
Cloggy,to those who remember.

Sinclair Zx Spectrum,Hollow tubes,string in abundance, 10^15, synapses,except on days off.

2.16GHz iMac,2GB RAM,Logic 9.1,OSX 10.5.8
User avatar
Beer Moth
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby stephenhiscox » Mon May 20, 2013 6:07 am

Doesn't help I'm afraid. I even tried ADDING automation data to override the volume, but it still keeps jumping back up.
stephenhiscox
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby Rev. Juda$ Sleaze » Mon May 20, 2013 7:47 am

It's probably hyperdraw information.

Try "move all region control data to track automation", then "delete all automation data of current track". Unless you have other region based automation you want to keep, then use "delete currently visible automation data of current track".
Zappa is not dead, he just smells funny.

LS8.0.2, OS 10.6.8, iMac 3.06GHz dual, 12GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
User avatar
Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
Posts: 4615
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:57 pm
Location: Ciderland, UK

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby stephenhiscox » Mon May 20, 2013 9:48 am

No, didn't help, sorry. What do the white vertical stripes in the region mean? The volume seems to change when the playhead gets to one of them - don't know how they got there, though.
stephenhiscox
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby Eric Cardenas » Mon May 20, 2013 10:24 am

Open the event list and locate Control 7 messages then delete them.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.9.4
Logic Pro 10.0.7/9.1.8 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11686
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby Rev. Juda$ Sleaze » Mon May 20, 2013 10:26 am

The white bars are region based automation, as I thought.

Check out the region based automation (RBA)/hyperdraw section of the manual for more details on editing it.
Zappa is not dead, he just smells funny.

LS8.0.2, OS 10.6.8, iMac 3.06GHz dual, 12GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
User avatar
Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
Posts: 4615
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:57 pm
Location: Ciderland, UK

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby David Nahmani » Mon May 20, 2013 10:48 am

Stephen, if you still haven't solved your issue, attach your project to this thread so we can look at it. You can control-click it in the Finder and choose Compress... then attach the .zip file to this thread.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53587
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby stephenhiscox » Mon May 20, 2013 11:47 am

Thanks for the tips everyone! Haven't got time to try them out right now, but as soon as I do I'll let you know how I got on!
Cheers, Stephen
stephenhiscox
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby stephenhiscox » Tue May 21, 2013 9:07 am

Okay, great, it worked (after I finally found out how to find them in the event list!). I guess I'll have to be very careful what I touch on my midi keyboard in future!
Thanks for your help!
Stephen
stephenhiscox
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Can't change the volume level of software instrument tra

Postby Eric Cardenas » Tue May 21, 2013 9:22 am

That's great Stephen!
Thanks for returning back with your solution.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.9.4
Logic Pro 10.0.7/9.1.8 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11686
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLV

Postby LarsS » Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:01 am

Hi there,

I have the same problems with volumes, that get stuck (in this case at -7,9). But I'm only an old musician, so I don't understand all the technical phrases. Can anyone please help me solving this problem? I can't seem to find out how to locate controller 7 for example? I press 'e' in the arrange window and then what?
:)
Lars
LarsS
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:54 am

Re: Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLV

Postby Eriksimon » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:27 am

LarsS wrote:Hi there,

I have the same problems with volumes, that get stuck (in this case at -7,9). But I'm only an old musician, so I don't understand all the technical phrases.


Yep, I can see that...
Image

LarsS wrote:Can anyone please help me solving this problem? I can't seem to find out how to locate controller 7 for example? I press 'e' in the arrange window and then what?

...then the Event List should open on the right hand side of the arrange window, and in that editor you can locate midi control 7 (Volume) messages, select and delete them.

pic 2013-06-07 at 11.18.03.PNG
pic 2013-06-07 at 11.18.03.PNG (66.95 KiB) Viewed 821 times



If "E" doesn't work, you can use cmd-0 (zero) to open a separate Event List, or mouse to Window>Event List.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLV

Postby LarsS » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:57 am

Haha, Thank you, Eriksimon. The picture is accurate! ;)

Thanks for helping! Got me further!
LarsS
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:54 am

Re: Volume level of software instrument track is stuck [SOLV

Postby Eriksimon » Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:40 am

You're welcome Lars! :)
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dorlan, Exabot [Bot], kiotozane, paradigma and 16 guests