Automate Blofeld external synth? [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Automate Blofeld external synth? [SOLVED]

Postby ben37 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:03 pm

Noob to external control. I want to automate CC #69 of my external synth in its external midi track. How do I do that. Thanks. 8)
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby Jordi Torres » Fri Aug 16, 2013 5:22 am

You could simply use MIDI Draw to record or pencil in the CC right on the region.

You can also use track automation if you prefer. Follow these steps to set that up:

https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/view ... 08#p497808

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13894
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 10:29 am

Thanks for your help but I think it's going to have to be simpler than that. The user's setup you're referencing seems different that mine.
I have a blofeld connected via usb.
so far i have created an external midi track, and an audio track, through which I'm getting sound.
When I go to the external midi track to automate the CC's in track automation, I grab the correct number CC but it does not let me draw in automation points. It does draw hyperdraw region automation but then it doesn't play back, like nothing happened.
What exactly needs to be done in the environment?
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:36 am

To draw automation points in Logic Pro X you either:

- double-click with the Pointer
- click with the Pencil
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53787
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:05 pm

i know i'm saying it's not letting me draw points. i choose the CC to draw, but then clicking in the automation lane does nothing. it's only letting me draw automation for the track stuff like volume, pan, mute sol etc
Last edited by ben37 on Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:14 pm, edited 3 times in total.
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:08 pm

Jordi it does record region automation but then it doesn't play back. I suppose we should get this sorted out before thinking about track automation :)
in the vid below you can hear the cutoff changing when i record, but then listen to the playback.
everything looks good as far as receiving midi though:

MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:14 pm

ben37 wrote:i know i'm saying it's not letting me draw points. i choose the CC to draw, but then clicking in the automation lane does nothing. it's only letting me draw automation for the track stuff like volume, pan, mute sol etc

Sorry to insist but for the sake of making sure: are you clicking with the Pencil tool? If using the Pointer tool you need to double-click.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53787
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:18 pm

ben37 wrote:Jordi it does record region automation but then it doesn't play back.

How are you generating the MIDI CC data: by moving a knob on the Blofeld? Or are you using another MIDI Controller? Is the Blofeld in "Local Off" mode?
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53787
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:20 pm

omg! thanks david. here's what i just learned:
you can get initial automation points with volume,pan etc by double clicking with the pointer.
but you can NOT get initial points this way if you're doing CCs. It HAS to be the pencil. But then once at least one point is in, you THEN CAN double click with the pointer! WTF! :)

Same problem as in the video though. I can record or draw automation (region or track) and it doesn't play back.
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:30 pm

Moving a knob on the blofeld.
yep it's in local Off mode.
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby Jordi Torres » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:31 pm

ben37 wrote:Same problem as in the video though. I can record or draw automation (region or track) and it doesn't play back.


Is the Blofeld set to respond to the same CC it transmits?

Blofeld manual wrote:Ctrl Receive off / on

Determines if Real-Time Sound Parameter Changes are
received over MIDI by the Blofeld.

• If Off is selected, no Sound Parameter Changes are received.
• If On is selected, all Sound Parameter Changes are received, no matter if they were sent as controller or system exclusive messages.


J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13894
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:35 pm

Problem solved. The Control Receive on/off function on the blofeld required a reset to actually BE on, despite showing on in the display window. This is the second blofeld bug i've found this week.
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:36 pm

Awesome. Thanks for letting us know how you solved it, that could really help someone with the same issue in the future. Cheers! :D
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53787
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:36 pm

Jordi Torres wrote:Is the Blofeld set to respond to the same CC it transmits?

Thanks man! I figured it out just before you posted.
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby ben37 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:38 pm

David Nahmani wrote:Awesome. Thanks for letting us know how you solved it, that could really help someone with the same issue in the future. Cheers! :D

Yeah thanks david! Were you aware of that automation thing with the pencil tool?
MP 3,1 Dual Quad, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4, Apogee1, Logic 10.0.1
ben37
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:25 am

Re: Automate external synth?

Postby Jordi Torres » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:42 pm

ben37 wrote:
Jordi Torres wrote:Is the Blofeld set to respond to the same CC it transmits?

Thanks man! I figured it out just before you posted.


Cool! Glad you figured it out! :)

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13894
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Automate Blofeld external synth? [SOLVED]

Postby David Nahmani » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:43 pm

I knew you could no longer input automation nodes by single-clicking with the Pointer tool as we did in LP9, so in LPX I started using the Pencil tool instead.

I didn't know you could double-click with the Pointer tool to enter nodes in LPX until I started answering in this thread and experimenting a little more.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53787
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 20 guests