playing 2 sounds at the same time

MainStage questions and troubleshooting

playing 2 sounds at the same time

Postby kearbubgyser » Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:46 am

Hello, ive just come from reading a post about playing 2 software instruments at the same time on logic with one midi controller, you just have to hold shift down and click the rec buttons of the channels you want to play simultaneously. On mainstage theres no rec buttons, so its possible to do it anyway?
kearbubgyser
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:41 am

Re: playing 2 sounds at the same time

Postby mmm42 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:03 am

kearbubgyser wrote:Hello, ive just come from reading a post about playing 2 software instruments at the same time on logic with one midi controller


Ehm, did you read the manual? Just add a second channel strip to the patch...
mmm42
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA

 

Postby kearbubgyser » Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:47 am

You are right, first read, second answer :lol: ..i just read through it quickly time ago, and i had problems to understand the word pach, but now when adding a 2nd channel, i saw it...the problem i see now its the volumes, they are not independent, arent they? thanks!
kearbubgyser
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:41 am

 

Postby mmm42 » Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:21 am

kearbubgyser wrote:You are right, first read, second answer :lol: ..i just read through it quickly time ago, and i had problems to understand the word pach, but now when adding a 2nd channel, i saw it...the problem i see now its the volumes, they are not independent, arent they? thanks!


They are independent. Why do you think they are not?
mmm42
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA

 

Postby kearbubgyser » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:39 am

I said so cause i dont know how to assign them to a midi controller,im on the layout window with a patch that has i.e. 2 different sounds on it, but i just can assign the volumes by channels (=patches).im a bit confused!
kearbubgyser
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:41 am

 

Postby mmm42 » Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:43 am

kearbubgyser wrote:I said so cause i dont know how to assign them to a midi controller,im on the layout window with a patch that has i.e. 2 different sounds on it, but i just can assign the volumes by channels (=patches).im a bit confused!


Please, really: Read the manual... Or at least what the movies on http://www.apple.com/logicstudio/mainstage/
mmm42
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA

 

Postby lohogan » Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:00 pm

I don't control volume from the foot pedal any more. I set the foot pedal to control "expression" and set the volume separately. That way, I can control the relative volume of two patches independently, and rely that they'll still be correct the next time I run MS.
BTW, if you use a Korg microKontrol, you have massive control over a whole bunch of additional screen controls, live. $60. Do it! Use velcro to keep the microKontrol in place on your keyboard.
MacBook Pro 15" 2.2GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4Gb RAM, 320 Gb HD, OS 10.6.5
Logic Studio 9, iLife '09
Alesis iO26 Firewire Interface
VAX77 Keyboard (awesome), Korg nanoKontrol
4 Rode M2s for vocals
QSC K8s for PA
lohogan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:51 pm


Return to MainStage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest