Out of Memory Errors in Logic 9

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Out of Memory Errors in Logic 9

Postby lamusicman » Wed Jul 29, 2009 8:41 pm

I'm getting multiple out of memory errors since working in Logic 9. I've bot my Activity Monitor open, so I can see what at any given time, I'm never without at least 2.5 gigs worth of RAM left over. (I have a total of six gigs of a dual quad core Mac Pro).

Initially, when opening a file, I will get a warning that says something to the effect that "memory is getting low.....delete any unused plug-ins." Then ofttimes, I will get another error saying that I've run out of memory, and Logic is going to close the file and ask me to save my work. Sometimes I can save, and other times, the file simply shuts down. Again, I've got what appears to be plenty of unused RAM left (at least 2.5 gigs worth).

Am I doing something wrong here? Any suggestions as to why this is happening and what solutions are available? Do I need more RAM?

Thanks.
lamusicman
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:09 am
Location: West Hollywood

 

Postby David Nahmani » Wed Jul 29, 2009 8:46 pm

Please add your Logic version and system info to your signature: Read Me Before Posting - Forum Guidelines (#5)
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53587
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby lamusicman » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:15 pm

Done. Thanks for letting me know.
Logic 9.1.8 * Logic 10.0.7 * OSX 10.8.5 * Mac Pro, Dual 2.8 GHz Quad Core * 10 gigs RAM * 1 TB main hard drive * 3 2TB additional internal drives * 2 x 2TB external drives * Apogee Ensemble * Dangerous D Box * Dynaudio BM5A speakers * KRK 12" sub
lamusicman
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:09 am
Location: West Hollywood

 

Postby dbboy » Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:39 pm

Another major issue which is getting quite a bit of traffic at the moment. L9 is pretty much a dog at this point. Still amazed this release is so buggy. Such a shame considering it holds great promise.
Macbook Pro 2.2 i7 8 gig Ram, OSX 10.9.4 Logic X, RME FF400, Apogee/API/Trident.
dbboy
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 7:44 pm

 

Postby lamusicman » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:35 pm

I continue to get this error every time I open up Logic 9. Are others experiencing this same issue, and if so, has anyone found a solution or work around? Is this something to be worried about, or is this just a bug? Thanks.
Logic 9.1.8 * Logic 10.0.7 * OSX 10.8.5 * Mac Pro, Dual 2.8 GHz Quad Core * 10 gigs RAM * 1 TB main hard drive * 3 2TB additional internal drives * 2 x 2TB external drives * Apogee Ensemble * Dangerous D Box * Dynaudio BM5A speakers * KRK 12" sub
lamusicman
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:09 am
Location: West Hollywood

 

Postby Logic Pro » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:53 pm

me too, i expected it sadly
User avatar
Logic Pro
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:42 pm
Location: Out of this world!

Memory issues

Postby asinla » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:31 am

I'm getting it too. I have multiple RMX's open. Last night my session just dissappeared on me! About to record vocals into the same session. Will update if things happen.
asinla
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles via South Africa

 

Postby j.s.greenier » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:18 pm

I posted this in another thread, but looks like Logic 9 has a larger memory footprint then Logic 8. My empty template in LP8 uses 0.7 GB less of Logic's virtual memory then LP9. You can check this by opening the "Empty" project template in LP8 and then in LP9... once the template is loaded just check the Virtual Memory in Activity Monitor.

So if you were crashing in LP8 due to Logic's virtual memory hitting 4GB, it's going to be hitting that limit even sooner now in Logic 9. Until Logic is a 64-bit app, this will continue happening.

I've been hoping for this 64-bit update for some time now, barely getting by with big projects in LP8. Now that LP9 has come without a 64-bit version, I'm really hoping that a 64-bit update will come along side Snow Leopard, but I'm not holding my breath. The last big code change Apple did to Logic was back when they coded it for Intel... not only did they charge for that update, but it was long overdue.

One workaround that I've been using in LP8 (will work with LP9 as well) is by freezing tracks - sort of. This will only help those of you that load lots of EXS instruments. EXS IS able to load into RAM outside of Logic, but from my experience this doesn't happen until you load a certain amount of EXS samples... that is loading the initial EXS instruments doesn't load them outside of Logic's memory like the new Kontakt 3.5 does. So the first bit of EXS will actually contribute to increasing Logic's virtual memory.

Anyhow, if you've got a template and you're using lots of EXS, but for this session you don't plan on using the Strings that are loaded, then click the freeze button on the instruments you don't plan on using for this project, and hit the space bar immediately followed by "command-*period*". Logic will start and then stop the freeze, thus creating very small freeze files for the tracks (~4KB). Logic will now see these tracks as frozen. Save the project, and then re-open it... Logic will NOT load the semi-frozen tracks into memory because it thinks they're frozen... and so you'll have some extra RAM. Of course if you want to use the frozen track, clicking the freeze button off will force Logic to load the samples.

If you use this template often, by doing a save-as or whatever, simply copy the 4KB freeze files to the "Freeze Files" folder of the new project. Of course you can always just take the EXS instance out as well... but I don't do this cause I might eventually want to grab the frozen instrument quickly.
j.s.greenier
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:42 am
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby lamusicman » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:11 pm

j.s. Thanks for the detailed and helpful explanation. I've got 6 gigs of RAM on my system now. Am thinking of upgrading to 10. Do you think this would help besides your freezing suggestion or would it just be a waste of money?

I'd actually started freezing some tracks until I need to use them, and it seems to keep projects from crashing. Thanks.
Logic 9.1.8 * Logic 10.0.7 * OSX 10.8.5 * Mac Pro, Dual 2.8 GHz Quad Core * 10 gigs RAM * 1 TB main hard drive * 3 2TB additional internal drives * 2 x 2TB external drives * Apogee Ensemble * Dangerous D Box * Dynaudio BM5A speakers * KRK 12" sub
lamusicman
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:09 am
Location: West Hollywood

 

Postby j.s.greenier » Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:14 pm

Just be sure that after you freeze, to save and re-open the session otherwise it won't help... only works with EXS, but it does help.

Adding RAM to your system is always good... Unfortunately, in this case it won't help you in regards to loading more within Logic, it will probably make Logic a little snappier but as a 32-bit app Logic is bound by the 4GB memory limit... but... RAM is so much cheaper then it used to be... when I upgraded to my Mac Pro ... I just bought the 16GB of RAM from OWC, outright... for like $400. It depends on your budget etc... but RAM always helps... and once Logic is 64-bit, you'll be all set... which will hopefully happen within a year.

I'm not sure what types of libraries / instruments you're using, but Kontakt 3.5 is a big help... loading as much as you can within Kontakt 3.5 instances - because it loads all the samples EXTERNAL to Logic's virtual memory... the only thing that loads into Logic's memory is the actual AU Kontakt plugin instances... which don't take up too much memory at all.
j.s.greenier
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:42 am
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby lamusicman » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:59 pm

Wow. Thanks for all the great info J.S. The price on RAM right now is especially low, so I think I'll get all set up for more RAM and the 64 bit architecture. Hopefully that will come soon. Also, many thanks for the various tips on freezing. I've got a Mac Book Pro too, so I think I might get a bit into Logic Node and see if that helps with the memory issues. Thanks!
Logic 9.1.8 * Logic 10.0.7 * OSX 10.8.5 * Mac Pro, Dual 2.8 GHz Quad Core * 10 gigs RAM * 1 TB main hard drive * 3 2TB additional internal drives * 2 x 2TB external drives * Apogee Ensemble * Dangerous D Box * Dynaudio BM5A speakers * KRK 12" sub
lamusicman
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:09 am
Location: West Hollywood


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], rickyrube! and 19 guests