How to install a plugin

Which Computer? Hard drive? Audio interface? Mic? Preamp? 3rd party plug-in? + Production techniques

How to install a plugin

Postby ADM » Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:24 am

Ok, i've run the installer to install Linplug's Albino.

Now opening Logic 9, I go to the plugins selection panel. It does not show Albino in this list.

What am I doing wrong?

Is there a way to get Logic to rescan all AU's?

Thanks,
ADM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:29 am

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:31 am

Hi,

Go to Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Units Manager in the main menu bar (or use
the Start Audio Units Manager key command).

There you can see what's going on with Albino and do a rescan if necessary.

Cheers,

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13879
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby ADM » Fri Oct 09, 2009 7:58 am

Thanks for your help and i've given that a go.

But still Albino fails to show up, it doesn't even appear in this menu when rescanning.

I've tried reinstalling Albino, and this still does't work.

I have some native instruments stuff, which appears fine. But albino does not.

Any help appreciated.
ADM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:29 am

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Fri Oct 09, 2009 8:34 am

According to the albino 3 read me file:

"Albino 3 can be installed only on your startup volume (the partition of your hard disk that contains System)."

So if you go to Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components and you can't find the albino.component file, something's not right with the installer or the installation process itself.
Last edited by Jordi Torres on Fri Oct 09, 2009 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13879
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby fader8 » Fri Oct 09, 2009 8:47 am

Also check that you have the correct installer. Sometimes developers provide separate installers for AU, VST and RTAS. Be sure you're using the AU installer.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida


Return to Music Production Techniques and Gear

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fisherking and 1 guest