Logic Error Message After Copying Tracks [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Logic Error Message After Copying Tracks [SOLVED]

Postby sw1 » Mon Nov 02, 2009 4:42 pm

So, we're having a rather annoying error message which shows up a little too often. It appears usually when we have copied a midi region to another track. Then when we try to edit notes, or hyperdraw information, or actually anything in the piano roll, we get this error message:

Events of the same type with multiple Midi Channels found!

In this track all MIDI channels have the same destination. Do you want to make them all the same?

(Cancel) (Make the same)

When we pick either, it doesn't make a difference; nothing changes anywhere. So I press cancel, and then I'm all good to edit anything. But then I go to another copied region and it comes up again, it's really irritating.

Any ideas how we can get rid of this?
Last edited by sw1 on Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:44 pm

sw1,

I've seen this before with L8, but I've yet to see it happen in L9. Now... one thing that would help tremendously here is if you added your system's info (including the version of Logic you're running) in the signature section of your user profile. That way I wouldn't have to ask you what version of Logic you're running and I could get right to addressing your issue. Please see the Forum Guidelines for details.

Meanwhile...

[ahem]

"What version of Logic are you running?"

;)

Meanwhile #2... is there automation either on the source or destination tracks?
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby David Nahmani » Mon Nov 02, 2009 7:12 pm

Try renaming your post to something that relates to its content and you'll have a much better chance of receiving a meaningful response. Please refer to: Read Me before posting - Forum Guidelines (#2). Just click the edit button in your post and you can freely rename it.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53609
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby shivermetimbers » Mon Nov 02, 2009 7:46 pm

Image





(I really like this smiley!)
Logic Pro v9.1.8
shivermetimbers
 
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Postby sw1 » Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:04 pm

oh dear, man I added all my system info for the other posts and not on this one, duh. And I always frown upon people who don't do that.
Anyway, logic 8.02 on a mac pro 10.5.8, jolly good.
Yes there is automation in those tracks usually
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby shivermetimbers » Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:08 pm

sw1 wrote:oh dear, man I added all my system info for the other posts and not on this one, duh. And I always frown upon people who don't do that.
Anyway, logic 8.02 on a mac pro 10.5.8, jolly good.
Yes there is automation in those tracks usually


You would save youself the trouble if you added the info to the profile section. :wink:
Attachments
Picture 3.png
Picture 3.png (29.98 KiB) Viewed 1610 times
Logic Pro v9.1.8
shivermetimbers
 
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Postby ski » Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:25 pm

sw1 wrote:Yes there is automation in those tracks usually


To start the troubleshooting process:  what is your automation preference set to? Never, Ask, or Always?
Last edited by ski on Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby sw1 » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:06 pm

the preference is set to ask
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:34 pm

Does it happen on every song?
Every track that you try and copy regions to?
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby sw1 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:57 am

no, it doesn't.. It appears to be quite random, which makes it difficult. I did notice, that when I still have one track selected, but I'm trying to edit a region on another track, it doesn't seem to like it and the message often appears. But not always.
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:15 pm

Ok, here's what I'm going to suggest...

I've run into this before and if I had my hands on your project I could probably get to the bottom of the problem. Suggesting you post a copy of your project as an attachment to your next reply. If you opt for this, save the song under a new name and without assets (no audio files, no impulse responses, etc.) I don't/won't need to actually hear it play. Then compress it so it becomes a .zip file and attach that .zip to your post.

Finally, give at least two examples of how you can make the problem occur (i.e., "if you copy region XYZ from track 1 to track 2, the problem occurs").

Oh, and please put your system's info in your user profile per the forum guidelines. Quid pro quo and all that.

-=sKi=-
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby sw1 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:52 pm

the thing is, I can't give the template, because it's for a major movie and I'm not allowed to give out anything.. Is there a way of troubleshooting without me giving it to you?

I can make the problem occur by dragging and copying a region to another track, and then editing the copied region. But it's not always, and I can't seem to figure out what determines it.
Logic 9.1.5, Mac Pro 10.5.8, 2 x 2.26, 16 gigs ram, Kontakt 4.1, Plogue Bidule, Vienna Special Edition, EW, Project Sam, etc
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 3:03 pm

I understand.

I'm thinking that what you could do is delete all regions except for one or two which exhibit the behavior when they're copied (though I'd ask that you not delete the empty tracks that would result from you purging the majority of the arrangement).

If you'd feel even better about it, you can send this seriously cut-down version to me privately so that it's not out there in the world. What I would do is report back as to the nature of the problem here on the forum (assuming I can nail it down), but without revealing details of the project (which you don't even have to reveal to me).

That's the best I can offer, given the (understandable) circumstances surrounding your project.

Regards,

-=sKi=-

P.S. Thanks for adding your info to your signature!
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 3:04 pm

If you decide to send me the file privately, send me a PM and I'll forward you my email address.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby sw1 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:19 pm

that might work, though it's not really a matter of the regions, it's the names of tracks etc that my boss doesn't want to let go out. I suppose I could rename the tracks with something meaningless, though I would have to cut down the template a lot, as it has over 500 tracks! will it still make sense then?

I'm trying to recreate the issue as we speak, of course now the error message doesn't appear, random as it is, but I'll send you a PM once I've recreated it. Thanks!
Logic 9.1.5, Mac Pro 10.5.8, 2 x 2.26, 16 gigs ram, Kontakt 4.1, Plogue Bidule, Vienna Special Edition, EW, Project Sam, etc
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Hi SW1,

The only thing I really need to see are a few examples of the behavior occurring, and honestly, the context doesn't matter (neither will track names). You can create as generic an appearance as would make you/boss feel comfortable (provided you can get the damn error to happen now LOLOL!)
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby sw1 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:46 pm

ski, I'm trying to send you a PM with the attached file (I've got the problem now), but there doesn't seem to be an option to attach anything in a PM. It's not below the writing box, like in the forum option.
(check out the pic btw..)
Attachments
Picture 7.png
Picture 7.png (34.07 KiB) Viewed 1517 times
Logic 9.1.5, Mac Pro 10.5.8, 2 x 2.26, 16 gigs ram, Kontakt 4.1, Plogue Bidule, Vienna Special Edition, EW, Project Sam, etc
sw1
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: L.A.

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:38 pm

For the sake of the thread...

I had a look at SW1's proprietary project. The problem, in a nutshell, has to do with the fact that there were multiple channels of identical data within some of the regions in the project.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:27 pm

ski wrote:For the sake of the thread...

I had a look at SW1's proprietary project. The problem, in a nutshell, has to do with the fact that there were multiple channels of identical data within some of the regions in the project.


Thanks ski - so... pretty much just what the error message said then!
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53609
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ski » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:54 pm

Yeah. But what I wrote above is a super-condensed explanation...

Basically, here's what's going on... If you have a track with multiple channel's worth of the same CC data (say CC#17), AND you've assigned that track to a multi-instrument's sub-channel, AND the channels of the CC data don't match the channel of that sub-channel, AND you have this region selected and you have the hyperdraw display showing, AND you go to edit that data, AND (a new twist -- just discovered) the a different track is selected from the one in which the selected region lives...

THEN...

You're going to get that error message.

BUT...

If the track on which that region lives is selected, you will NOT get that error message. But editing the data will change it ALL to channel 1.

Sometimes.... :shock:

MEANWHILE...

The hyperdraw display of the region will not show the channel information if the sub-channel of the multi-instrument is set to 1 - 16 (which is normally what you'd want to do).

BUT...

If you change that sub-channel to ch=ALL, then the hyperdraw display will show the CC# and channel information. So it seems as though the channel setting for a multi-instrument's sub-channel will actually affect the display of the hyperdraw display.

And that's in 8.0.2.

See? Makes perfect sense, right? It's all so.... logical?

:mrgreen:
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | ML/10.8.5 | LPX10.0.7 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16255
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Next

Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], fuzzplugjones, gdoubleyou, Yahoo [Bot] and 21 guests