How to sell Logic Pro 8 Studio???

Which Computer? Hard drive? Audio interface? Mic? Preamp? 3rd party plug-in? + Production techniques

How to sell Logic Pro 8 Studio???

Postby Purpleb » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:08 pm

I was wondering how you sell Logic Pro 8 Studio??

I looked everywhere online and there is no info really.

If I sold logic to someone would they be able to get my info from the license??

and how do you transfer the license??

thanks
Purpleb
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:45 am

Re: How to sell Logic Pro 8 Studio???

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:00 pm

Purpleb wrote:If I sold logic to someone would they be able to get my info from the license?? and how do you transfer the license??


There's some confusion between license and registration here. A license is an intangible right to use something. It doesn't "have your info". It's just your right to use Logic. You purchased that right when you "purchased Logic".

Now for protection, Apple decides to give a serial number to their users. That's the key that'll get the car (Logic) started.

When you sell Logic, you sell your serial, and the license with it. There's really nothing else to do. The buyer just has a serial and an intangible right to use it, just because YOU, the owner of the license, agreed to it.

Now if you've registered your software, that's different. That has nothing to do with your license. That's just an optional thing software manufacturers encourage you to do so they can have your contact info and send you notices when updates are available, or most probably adverts when they release new stuff. They're just trying to grow their mailing list. That's it. You don't' have to register - there's no benefit for you. It's for the manufacturers.

If you've registered, no problem, owning your license and your serial doesn't entitle someone to have access to your registration data.

If you want to transfer the registration that's probably a painful process involving Apple - I wouldn't bother.

So basically, don't worry about it, sell your DVDs with the serial as if you were selling a bike, and you should be fine.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54417
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby Larry Mal » Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:06 am

Uhh... gosh... this may not be the place... whoah... but I'm selling my bike...
Mac Pro dual 2.8 Ghz Octo-core, 2 GB's RAM, OSX 10.5.4. Logic Studio 8. Macbook Pro, 2.16 GHz dual core.
User avatar
Larry Mal
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:01 am

 

Postby dezzo » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:06 am

Good post... cheers

I've been wondering, can you sell your Logic 8 if you upgraded to 9?!
dezzo
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 4:43 am

 

Postby yamahadrums » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:27 am

dezzo wrote:Good post... cheers

I've been wondering, can you sell your Logic 8 if you upgraded to 9?!


I don't think so. At least you must have the serial numbers from 8. Once you sell it you don't have the right to upgrade to 9 anymore.
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
User avatar
yamahadrums
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:41 am
Location: Bulgaria

 

Postby dezzo » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:30 am

Yeah, that's what I was guessing. I've got the 9 upgrade installed, but I guess if I sold 8 it would still have the same serial and they couldn't install it?!
dezzo
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 4:43 am

 

Postby Doye » Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:18 am

Don't think about selling Logic 8 if you have gone through the upgrade path to 9. If you have to reinstall the software that's it for you. I have never seen anyone sell a Logic version. I know of PROTOOLS. You can sell it and transfer the license. I have several versions of Logic since :roll: and never sold any.
15 inch Intel Quad Core i7 Macbook Pro, Samsung 840 Evo 250 Gig internal HD, 16 Gigs Ram, Saffire Pro 24 DSP , Logic Pro X, 1 TB Seagate 7200 RPM external hard drive, 1 TB external G-Drive, Mac OSX Mountain Lion, Spirit Soundcraft 10, Event 20/20 Bas. Fender Stratocaster, Rode NT1A, Sure SM 58, SM57s, Axiom 25, Presonus FIRESTUDIO PROJECT, UAD Apollo Twin, ART Digital MPA 11, Presonus Tube Pre, Behringer ADA 8000, Protools 10
Doye
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:41 am
Location: Very Close

 

Postby David Nahmani » Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:04 pm

dezzo wrote:Yeah, that's what I was guessing. I've got the 9 upgrade installed, but I guess if I sold 8 it would still have the same serial and they couldn't install it?!


If you bought an update, then you can't sell your previous version. If you sell the previous version you'd need to buy a full new version - not the update.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54417
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby rocthrower » Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:58 pm

so if I wanted to sell logic 8 I just uninstall it?
rocthrower
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:50 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:12 pm

rocthrower wrote:so if I wanted to sell logic 8 I just uninstall it?


Yes.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54417
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby rocthrower » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:48 pm

ok so how do I unistall logic.
rocthrower
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:50 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:56 pm

rocthrower wrote:ok so how do I unistall logic.


Check this out: Uninstalling Logic Studio
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54417
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby rocthrower » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:01 pm

so just drag them all to trash and delete. sorry i ain't too good with 'puters.
rocthrower
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:50 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:25 pm

rocthrower wrote:so just drag them all to trash and delete. sorry i ain't too good with 'puters.


You got it.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54417
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby Nado » Wed Nov 25, 2009 4:02 pm

Hypethically, I could sell my logic 8 upgrade, because the full version I own is Logic 7. With the dongle plugged in (new build mac) logic 9 update just installed seamlessly.
Nado
---------
LP 9.1, 2.13GHz 20" Imac 3G RAM, 2.13GHz MacBook 4G RAM
Snow Leopard, Metric Halo ULN-8.
---------
http://www.kaneaudio.com.au/
http://www.myspace.com/kaneaudio
User avatar
Nado
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

 

Postby miasm » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:52 pm

I'm curious about the last post. The full version of Logic I own is also version 7 and I upgraded to 8 and then upgraded to 9 - So then it is possible to sell the version 8 upgrade?
miasm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:01 pm

 

Postby triplets » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:57 pm

If you have a full version, you can sell the update no probs.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified User
2x2.26 Intel Quad-Core 6GB RAM, Logic 9.1.8, 10.6.8, Logic 10.0.7, ML 10.8.5., Motu Ultralite
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
User avatar
triplets
 
Posts: 10030
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood

 

Postby studiohermit » Fri May 28, 2010 3:09 am

I have Logic 9. Do I HAVE to uninstall Logic 8 in order to sell it? I'm scared of messing with all of those files! The brick that is Logic Studio is just collecting dust now that I'm using Logic 9...

In a nutshell, if I sell somebody the Logic Studio brick, will they be able to install it without me having to uninstall and delete a bunch of stuff from the Logic folder in Finder?
studiohermit
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:05 pm

 

Postby triplets » Fri May 28, 2010 10:56 am

If Logic 9 is an upgrade from Logic 8, you can't sell Logic 8.
If Logic 9 is a full version, no probs.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified User
2x2.26 Intel Quad-Core 6GB RAM, Logic 9.1.8, 10.6.8, Logic 10.0.7, ML 10.8.5., Motu Ultralite
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
User avatar
triplets
 
Posts: 10030
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood

 

Postby taoyoyo » Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:03 am

Thought I'd add to this thread as it seemed closest to the information I was looking for! :)

I'm considering selling Logic (times are tough and tend to use Live more these days).

I have Logic 7 (dongle full version) and bought the upgrades to Pro 8 and Pro 9.

The software is also registered but if the advise from David is still valid I shouldn't worry too much about that? (though I should let the buyer know?). Is it possible to 'de-register' my end?

My main question is In order to sell someone Logic Pro 9 what items would I absolutely need to mail the buyer?

I'm thinking they would need the disks and serial from 9 (and probably the box would be nice!) and the serial from 8... would they need the disks as well? (I'm loathed to mail that heavy box with manuals if it's not needed). Would they also need the dongle from 7 to safely install 9?

Many thanks, any advice would be gratefully received. :)

Alan
taoyoyo
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:52 pm

Next

Return to Music Production Techniques and Gear

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests