insert chords from the Chord track

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

insert chords from the Chord track

Postby edurbrow » Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:29 am

In the manual it states:

To insert chords from the Chord track into the Score Editor
Select the staff that you want to use for the chord symbols in the Score Editor, then choose Functions > Insert Chords From Global Chord Track.

This is not working for me. I can't figure out why. I've checked and unchecked display only, tried in the score window and notation view in arrange window, page view, linier view ... Nothing happens when I choose Functions > Insert Chords From Global Chord Track.
Attachments
Picture 6.png
Picture 6.png (90.34 KiB) Viewed 2051 times
Quad core, Mavericks 10.9, Logic Pro X 10.0.7
User avatar
edurbrow
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Saitama, Japan

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:23 pm

The staff is not selected in your pic. Click it to select, the staff lines will become green.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13948
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby edurbrow » Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:08 am

jordito wrote:The staff is not selected in your pic. Click it to select, the staff lines will become green.

J.


Clicking it seems to have no effect. Once, I got the first bar to turn green and another time I must have clicked on the key signature because a dialog window came up, but I've tried clicking and double clicking all over the staff and it won't turn green. The staff is selected in the arrange window. I tried de-selecting it and clicking in the score window again but I still cannot get it. What am I missing here?
TIA
Quad core, Mavericks 10.9, Logic Pro X 10.0.7
User avatar
edurbrow
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Saitama, Japan

 

Postby edurbrow » Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:13 am

Okay, I managed to get every bar in the track green. I had to shift click in different places and each region became selected. I don't know why this didn't work before. However, still nothing happens when I select insert chords from global chord track from the function menu.
Quad core, Mavericks 10.9, Logic Pro X 10.0.7
User avatar
edurbrow
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Saitama, Japan

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:14 am

Not sure, not in front of Logic right now...wild guess: maybe you need to do it one region at a time, i.e, select a region in the arrange and then click to select the staff in the score editor.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13948
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby edurbrow » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:29 am

jordito wrote:Not sure, not in front of Logic right now...wild guess: maybe you need to do it one region at a time, i.e, select a region in the arrange and then click to select the staff in the score editor.

J.


I made a whole new track and played everything again. I'm not sure but maybe you have to merge everything into one track. That's what I did and I got them. They are so high on the non-page view view (I don't know what you call that, scroll view?) that they are cut in half. But they are there.

Thanks,
Quad core, Mavericks 10.9, Logic Pro X 10.0.7
User avatar
edurbrow
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Saitama, Japan

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:02 am

edurbrow wrote:They are so high on the non-page view view (I don't know what you call that, scroll view?) that they are cut in half. But they are there.


You can fix that by going to the Layout menu and selecting Staff Styles...
Adjust the Space parameter to taste.

It's in the manual, in the Changing Staff Style Parameters section of the Working with Notation chapter.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.4 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13948
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby edurbrow » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:22 am

jordito wrote:
edurbrow wrote:You can fix that by going to the Layout menu and selecting Staff Styles...
Adjust the Space parameter to taste.


Thanks.

It seems you have to insert chords from the Chord track one region at a time. Today I was able to go back and do the original track by clicking on each region and insert chords for each region.
Quad core, Mavericks 10.9, Logic Pro X 10.0.7
User avatar
edurbrow
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Saitama, Japan


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Lincoln Ross, razzzzz and 17 guests