Auto-Panner??

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Auto-Panner??

Postby Oxygen » Thu Jul 28, 2011 3:58 pm

So it is my understanding that Logic 9 does not have an auto panner as an option for a plug-in. Whats everyone using instead? Any suggestions for some free auto-panners. I was using one called PanCake but kept having issues with it so i'm looking for something else to meet my auto-panning needs. Any advice or suggestions are appreciated, thanks!
Oxygen
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:35 am

Re: Auto-Panner??

Postby fader8 » Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:04 pm

Oxygen wrote:So it is my understanding that Logic 9 does not have an auto panner as an option for a plug-in.

The Tremolo plug-in is quite capable in this regard.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby jtees » Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:48 pm

Logic's tremolo plug is good but if you need more complex options Soundtoy's - Panman is great
Logic 9.1.7
OS 10.6.8
User avatar
jtees
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:06 pm

There's also Audio Damage's Panstation.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.2 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12686
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby atomatik13 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:40 am

jordito wrote:There's also Audio Damage's Panstation.

J.

This.
Just got it last week. Very good at what it does! :D
User avatar
atomatik13
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:05 pm


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests