Apple releases Logic 9.1.5

News related to Apple, Logic, Music and Computers.

Re: Apple releases Logic 9.1.5

Postby Spectacle » Sun Aug 28, 2011 9:27 am

Of course, I see that David "himself" 8) is still running 9.1.4 on Leopard – 10.5.8.

I'm still on 9.1.1 and 10.5.8, since it has been rock solid for me. I'm not planning on updating the OS any time soon. But should I update Logic? Anyone running 9.1.5 smoothly on 10.5.8?
MBP 2.33 GHz / 3GB / 10.5.8 / Logic Pro 9.1.1 & 8.0.2 / Reason 3.0.5
eSATA and FW800 ext HDs / Line 6, IK, Nomad, Toontrack, etc. plugs
Alesis iO26 / Pod X3Live / M-Audio iControl (seriously) / Yamaha Piano / Yamaha eDrums > Alesis ControlPad
User avatar
Spectacle
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:20 pm
Location: Sierra Madre, CA

 

Postby triplets » Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:16 pm

If your setup works right now and no weird CPU or memory issues, leave it alone.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro
2x2.26 Intel Quad-Core 6GB RAM, Logic 9.1.8, 10.6.8, Motu Ultralite
http://www.ultimaterhythmstudio.com
User avatar
triplets
 
Posts: 9199
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:25 pm

Working fine here in a similar comp and same OS....except for this bug which was introduced in 9.1.4. It's not a big deal (for me) and can be worked around.

EXS24 no longer playing 1 shot samples while in Mono mode?

Also check the release notes to see if there's anything that's been fixed in recent updates that may be of interest to you:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts2565



J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.2 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12736
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby robbiejh12 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:47 am

n6smith wrote:
robbiejh12 wrote:EDIT: After much searching I've located the problem and a solution; it's not an update issue after all. Thanks!


...and the problem and it's solution was? (Just in case anyone else has a similar issue....)


Somehow I was missing XSKey.framework from the ~/Library/Frameworks folder, and this is the solution I found: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2092846?start=0&tstart=0.
robbiejh12
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: They still haven't fixed this bug...

Postby Cobalt » Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:06 pm

mrfracas wrote:Just sent the following bug report to Apple:

If I changed the routing of a channel then, on many instances of Compressor, the sidechain input is disabled.

This may happen on the channel on which the routing is changed, as well as several other channels.


I've contacted them about this several times since upgrading to 9, and there's been no resolve.

I've just updated to 10.6.8 and I'm running on a 2.33GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MBP.

Anyone else experienced this issue?


YES
Whenever I duplicate a track with a Compressor on it, the new track's Compressor doesn't have the same sidechain settings as the first one.
I assume it's the same thing?
Logic Express 9.1.4 | OS X 10.6.8 | MacBook Pro | 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7 | 4 GB RAM | 750 GB drive at 5400 RPM
User avatar
Cobalt
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 2:22 pm
Location: West Coast USA

 

Postby CarlaAngelM » Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:42 am

SonicRevolutions wrote:
bchamorro wrote:Is this safe for Lion now?


No


how come this would not safe for Lion? what would happen?
CarlaAngelM
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:36 am

Previous

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests