Any way to make Logic stop doing the AU validation? [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Any way to make Logic stop doing the AU validation? [SOLVED]

Postby Arp Jackson » Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:24 am

My Macbook constantly scans the audio units at program start, more often than my iMac does. I don't know why, but is there any way to avoid or disable this? It takes ages.

Thanks
Arp
Last edited by Arp Jackson on Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacBook Pro 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM | OS X 10.6.2 | Logic Pro 9.1.1 | Apogee Duet
User avatar
Arp Jackson
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

 

Postby Eriksimon » Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:18 am

Do you mean 1) when the splash screen on Logic launch is showing and telling you that it's scanning audio units?
Or do you mean 2) that the auvaltool is validating them every time?

1) Always happens, it's part of Logics' launch sequence, can't be stopped or skipped afaik..
You could shorten it by removing every unused Audio Unit from the Library/Audio/Plug Ins/Components and/or the Users/"you"/Library/Audio/Plug Ins/Components folder.
2) Should only happen when new AU's are installed. If this is your problem, quit Logic, trash the audiounits cache, set Logic to 32 bit mode, launch, let the auvaltool validate all plugins, quit Logic (and set it to 64 bit mode if that is how you use it), relaunch it and see if the problem is now gone.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

 

Postby Arp Jackson » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:01 am

Thanks Eriksimon.
My problem is number 2.
When you said cache it hit me and I made a short test.
Obviously the problem comes from the "CleanMyMac" tool that cleans/delete the audiounit cache, everytime I run the clean-up.

The question is now: Shall I disable the caches checkbox in the CleanMyMac tool, so that it doesn't clean the caches OR is there another smarter way to handle this?

Thanks
MacBook Pro 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM | OS X 10.6.2 | Logic Pro 9.1.1 | Apogee Duet
User avatar
Arp Jackson
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

 

Postby Eriksimon » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:14 am

Arp Jackson wrote:Thanks Eriksimon.
My problem is number 2.
When you said cache it hit me and I made a short test.
Obviously the problem comes from the "CleanMyMac" tool that cleans/delete the audiounit cache, everytime I run the clean-up.

The question is now: Shall I disable the caches checkbox in the CleanMyMac tool, so that it doesn't clean the caches OR is there another smarter way to handle this?

Thanks


Yes, disable it. You could also try Onyx instead, it's free and configurable (you can choose which caches to clean)
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

 

Postby Arp Jackson » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:31 am

Thanks for the tip. I will check Onyx.
MacBook Pro 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM | OS X 10.6.2 | Logic Pro 9.1.1 | Apogee Duet
User avatar
Arp Jackson
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

 

Postby n6smith » Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:13 am

Yes.. CleanMyMac can easily create more problems than it solves I have found.

Onyx is a much better method of cleaning caches and deciding which to clean and which to not.. though personally, I don't clean any caches but let OS X handle that stuff by itself... and i have never had any issues in doing so.
Nigel

The Art Of Sound

New Album Tracks available here!

Logic Pro 10.0.1, OS X 10.8.4
iMac 27" i7 3.4Ghz Quad 32GB
2011 MM Server 16GB
2011 MM Server 8GB
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Motu UltraLites
Several FW800 Glyphs & A-90EX Keyboard.
User avatar
n6smith
 
Posts: 2713
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:13 am

 

Postby Eriksimon » Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:48 am

n6smith wrote:though personally, I don't clean any caches but let OS X handle that stuff by itself... and i have never had any issues in doing so.


Same here. I only ever clean caches when they are clearly linked to problems - which is rarely.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

 

Postby fisherking » Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:20 am

onyx by default does not delete the audiounits cache file.

i've used onyx since forever, great app...
LX10.0.7 • OS X10.10beta • 2.4 i5MBP • 8gb ram • scarlett2i2 • 1billion plugins
http://www.bedroomstuy.com
User avatar
fisherking
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: brooklyn

 

Postby Eriksimon » Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:32 am

Yep...
Image
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5114
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests