Apple Loops Preview Don't Play All The Way Through

Apple Loops Preview Don't Play All The Way Through

Postby completeidiot23 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 3:32 am

Hey guys,

Like the header says, when I preview Apple Loops, they don't play all the way through before they repeat again. My project is in 4/4 time, and it's just not the one project.

However when I drag them into the arrange window, they play as they should be played.

Is there a way around this?

Thanls
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

Re: Apple Loops Preview Don't Play All The Way Through

Postby Jordi Torres » Mon Oct 10, 2011 3:40 am

completeidiot23 wrote:Is there a way around this?


Yes, preview them while the project itself is in playback mode.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:06 am

Is that normal?

I don't remember having to do that before
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:43 am

anymore takers on this? doesn't seemed to be working
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:49 am

completeidiot23 wrote:anymore takers on this? doesn't seemed to be working


So, you're saying that when playing back the project the loops don't play in their entirety?

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:04 am

no they work fine when i drag them to the arrange window, just they don't play all the way through in the loop browser
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby ruari » Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:41 am

Some of my 3rd party loops won't loop when I'm previewing, they'll only play through once in the browser. I don't have a problem with any Apple Loops though, is your problem relating to 3rd party loops?
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.2|X.0.6|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
User avatar
ruari
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:53 am

just apple loops, that are included in all the jam packs, they do loop, just there missing like the last beat. so if a drum loop is 8 beats it will only play 7 then loop.

really annoying
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:01 am

completeidiot23 wrote:no they work fine when i drag them to the arrange window, just they don't play all the way through in the loop browser


But they do play all the way through from the loop browser if the project is being played back, no?


J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:04 am

they do.

without having to mute all my previous tracks or selecting blank arrange window, how would i audtion loops. never had to bother with all that stuff before
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby Stm.mitchell » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:48 am

What samplerate are you working in? I find that when working in samplerates higher than 44.1, my Apple loops will do the same thing.
Macbook Pro retina
Mac mini
RME babyface
Osx 10.8
Logic Pro X
User avatar
Stm.mitchell
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 7:55 am
Location: Norway

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:21 am

Stm.mitchell wrote:What samplerate are you working in? I find that when working in samplerates higher than 44.1, my Apple loops will do the same thing.


That rings a bell and makes sense, too.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby Eriksimon » Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:01 am

jordito wrote:
Stm.mitchell wrote:What samplerate are you working in? I find that when working in samplerates higher than 44.1, my Apple loops will do the same thing.


That rings a bell and makes sense, too.

J.


It makes sensible bells ring here too, yes... :mrgreen:
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 4947
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:40 pm

Not only does the sample rate affect the length of the loop being played, but it also affect its quality as you can hear the side effects of the file being resampled by Logic in real time.

I attach a little comparison of 44.1kHz vs 48kHz.

J.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Postby completeidiot23 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:23 pm

thanks guys, its solved. when auditioning loops with a higher sample rate then 44.1KHz it skips beats. The loops still work with a higher sample rate, but you cannot preview them until you add them to the arrangement. Seems like only with Apple Loops,


Thanks guys.
Logic Express 9.1.6
completeidiot23
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:37 pm

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:24 am

completeidiot23 wrote:but you cannot preview them until you add them to the arrangement. Seems like only with Apple Loops,


Once again, they won't be cut short if you preview while Logic's clock is ticking.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.3 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 13379
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland


Return to Logic 9 Bugs & Workarounds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests