MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby jayjaychil » Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:06 pm

ok so im getting midi timeout message. doing my nut in. ive been to my library/audio/midi drivers and deleted what was in there. there was only 1 thing in there, i cant remember the name of it. logic's still not working.

I need help people...........please
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

if i reinstall will all my vst's be lost and my songs?

Postby jayjaychil » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:23 am

im having this midi imeout nightmare, gonna try reinstall
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: if i reinstall will all my vst's be lost and my songs?

Postby Eriksimon » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:45 am

Try starting Logic from a different (newly created) User account first.
And no, you will not loose VST's, since you've got none.
And no, reinstalling an app NEVER deletes documents made with that app. That would be silly.
Reinstalling may not help though. Try the user account thing first.
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5169
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby Eriksimon » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:51 am

OK, jayjaychil - chill.

Nobody can help you if you provide so little info. For starters, add your Logic version and system info to your signature: Forum Rules - please READ THIS before posting (#5)
After that, explain in more detail what is happening. Does this timeout happens during startup? Does it crash Logic? Does it happen no matter what project you open?
Does it also happen if you create a new user account and start Logic from there?
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel C2Q 2.5 GHz 4 GB RAM/OS X 8.5/Logic 9.1.8 & 10.0.7/MXL 990/Edirol UA-4FX/E-MU XBoard 49/Akai LPD8
User avatar
Eriksimon
 
Posts: 5169
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby jayjaychil » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:11 am

ok sorry, first time on here.

im running a macbook
2.4 ghz intel core 2 duo
2gb 667 mhz ddr2 sdram
mac osx 10.5.8
logic pro 9 version 9.0.2

It started a few days after i installed trillion. ive since un installed it.

its when i start up logic. And any new or old project it does the same.

Ive read most forums and deleted stuff from my audio units etc.

im thinking of reinstalling but dont know if i will still have all my vst's.................massive, sylenth, panman etc etc.

and obviously i dont want to lose all my work

if you could help mate id be really grateful

cheers
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby jayjaychil » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:48 am

had this message on new user trying to start logic

logic quit while trying to use the audio unit "crystallizer' sound toys. plug in may require an update.

then 2nd time "filterFreak1"

3rd 'massive'

4th DCAM bus comp

5th tremolator

6th wavestation

reaktor5, alcahemy, DCAM chan comp, panman, M1, reaktor5 fx, decapitator, echoBoy, filterfreak2, camelcrusher, DCAM cross comp, trillion, mde-x, sylenth1, phasemistress, AUbandpass by apple!, AUdynamicsprocessor by apple!, AUdelay......apple!, AUdistortion, AUfilter, AUgraphicEQ, AUhighpass, AUhighshelffilter, AUpeaklimiter, AUlowpass, AUlowshelffilter, AUmultibandcompressor, AUmatrixreverb, AUnetsend, AUparametricEQ, AUrogerbeep, AUsampledelay, AUpitch, DSLmusicdevice, AUaudiofileplayer, AUnetreceive, AUspeechsynthesis, 2c-b2

t-racks 3 has not been proberly installed. pls run the installer again to fix. vpa plugin rejected vpa host.

then got this.

.....encountered 1 audio unit plug in which did not pass the AU validation. these plug ins have been excluded from further usage to provent possible problems. you can now start the AU manager to reveiw validation results.

done that. everything says crashed validation. except T-rackS 3.......couldnt be opened

after all that i opened logic and none of my vst were there and i still hd midi timeout. WTf is going on? please dont tell me ive lost all my vst's now
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby Jordi Torres » Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:37 am

jayjaychil, please don't start multiple threads about the same problem!

Forum Rules - please READ THIS before posting (#3)

Thank you!

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby jayjaychil » Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:05 am

jordito wrote:jayjaychil, please don't start multiple threads about the same problem!

Forum Rules - please READ THIS before posting (#3)

Thank you!

J.


sorry but i was getting no help with the one!

some help rather than a telling off would be useful........ :?
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: mid timeout..............arrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhh

Postby Jordi Torres » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:57 pm

jayjaychil wrote:sorry but i was getting no help with the one!


When that happens, all you need to do is bump your thread (by posting a reply yourself).

jayjaychil wrote:some help rather than a telling off would be useful........


Sorry jayjay, but you got to play by the rules of the house.

As far as helping you out, based on the info you've provided so far all I can tell is that it sounds like you're dealing with pirated software:

jayjaychil wrote:im thinking of reinstalling but dont know if i will still have all my vst's.................massive, sylenth, panman etc etc.


If your software is legit, you don't need to worry about losing anything.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: MIDI Timeout message?

Postby jayjaychil » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:13 am

no pirate here. all my stuff is brought and paid for.

my concern is that is i reinstall il lose all my work.
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: MIDI Timeout message?

Postby Jordi Torres » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:43 am

jayjaychil wrote:no pirate here. all my stuff is brought and paid for.

my concern is that is i reinstall il lose all my work.


You shouldn't loose anything if you reinstall the exact same versions of the plug-ins you use (sometimes that's not even the case, but better safe than sorry).

Based on the info you've given so far, I don't think you should be reinstalling Logic. Have you tied trashing the Audio Units cache and restarting Logic after that?

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: MIDI Timeout message?

Postby jayjaychil » Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:27 am

ive tried that.

i dont know what to do!

now my mac has stopped dragging and dropping so i cant even drag my work onto a external hard drive.

what to do................

i need some advice pls
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: MIDI Timeout message?

Postby jayjaychil » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:26 pm

i came back to help anyone else having this problem. i run osx 10.5.8 and this worked fine for me. just remember to preserve users and network settings. everything was back to normal after software updates.

hope this helps

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1710
jayjaychil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:46 am

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby Jordi Torres » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:47 pm

Thanks for posting back with your solution. Based on the info you provided about the problems you were having, it seemed like that was going to be your best bet.

Glad to hear the problem is now solved.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby rikki rivett » Thu May 02, 2013 12:54 am

EDIT-ok, found the solution here :D :

https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=72736&p=479358&hilit=+midi+timeout+#p449311

jordito wrote:Glad to hear the problem is now solved.

J.

I'm sorry, but where is the solution please? It's not in this thread AFAI can see.

I'm having the same problem (MIDI Timeout error message) . Logic follows it with another error message "Deep Architecture! Unpack some Folders." But I hardly have any folders in the song at all. The song is however a work template I use every week, so maybe it has some bug in it somewhere.

I don't know why, but I only ever have seem to these issues on days when there's a heavy deadline coming up!!! :roll:

Thx for any help

RR
Logic 9, latest version / Intel Mac Pro 14 GB /RME Fireface/ amt 8 / OSX 10.6.8
User avatar
rikki rivett
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: mid-Europe

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby Jordi Torres » Thu May 02, 2013 1:10 am

rikki rivett wrote:EDIT-ok, found the solution here :D :

https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=72736&p=479358&hilit=+midi+timeout+#p449311

jordito wrote:Glad to hear the problem is now solved.

J.

I'm sorry, but where is the solution please? It's not in this thread AFAI can see.

I'm having the same problem (MIDI Timeout error message) . Logic follows it with another error message "Deep Architecture! Unpack some Folders." But I hardly have any folders in the song at all. The song is however a work template I use every week, so maybe it has some bug in it somewhere.

I don't know why, but I only ever have seem to these issues on days when there's a heavy deadline coming up!!! :roll:

Thx for any help

RR


Sounds like your project is either corrupted and/or it begins prior to bar 1 (i.e in the negative bars). At least that was the problem for this user who was getting both MIDI Timeout and Deep Architecture errors (this thread is mostly in spanish though!):

http://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewt ... p?p=362102

Never move the project start marker to the negative area...it only brings...negativity!

EDIT: OK, now I noticed you already found a solution:



Corruption.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby rikki rivett » Thu May 02, 2013 4:48 am

Hi Jordito, thank you, kind of you to reply!

My song does (did) indeed have a start point of minus 8 bars. I chopped out everything before 1 1 1 1 and the problem has disappeared. I will change my template too, to fix that.

I'm REALLY glad to have found this solution. Last time I had this problem I was on a really stressy day and had to move all the audio into another song , on another computer actually, to keep on working.

So your advice, and David's, is really valuable. :D

many thanks again

RR
Logic 9, latest version / Intel Mac Pro 14 GB /RME Fireface/ amt 8 / OSX 10.6.8
User avatar
rikki rivett
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: mid-Europe

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby Jordi Torres » Thu May 02, 2013 5:09 am

rikki rivett wrote:Hi Jordito, thank you, kind of you to reply!

My song does (did) indeed have a start point of minus 8 bars. I chopped out everything before 1 1 1 1 and the problem has disappeared. I will change my template too, to fix that.

I'm REALLY glad to have found this solution. Last time I had this problem I was on a really stressy day and had to move all the audio into another song , on another computer actually, to keep on working.

So your advice, and David's, is really valuable. :D

many thanks again

RR


Great! You're welcome!

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Logic Pro 10.0.7 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 14109
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: MIDI Timeout message? [SOLVED]

Postby benjydg » Sat Jul 27, 2013 5:59 pm

<<<SOLUTION>>>

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4612

By the way for thow me light. Cheers! :)
benjydg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 5:53 pm


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], woodsdenis and 19 guests