Logic Studio and Digi 003?

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Logic Studio and Digi 003?

Postby Andy.Fleming » Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:42 pm

Is Logic Studio going to work well with a digi 003 setup? I'm looking for versatility in a pro tools / logic setup....
Andy.Fleming
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:37 am

 

Postby Matt Mayfield » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:10 pm

You'd need to use the CoreAudio drivers. I've never had experience with them, but I have heard that they are not completely polished.
User avatar
Matt Mayfield
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:31 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN, USA

 

Postby Andy.Fleming » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:22 pm

It says in logic tech specs that is supports dae/tdm as well as core audio. I'm not sure what it is that the mbox and digi 003 uses. I know mbox has that core-audio interface, but I dunno about the digi 003.
Andy.Fleming
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:37 am

 

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:30 pm

You need a core audio driver to use it with Logic.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53469
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby Andy.Fleming » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:33 pm

even with Lp8?

How bad is it to use the core-audio drivers?

I've heard it does not work well....
Andy.Fleming
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:37 am

 

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:38 pm

In my experience it doesn't work well, I wouldn't choose a digi interface to use with Logic.

But yes, that's the only option unless you have a DAE/TDM system.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53469
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby nikkik » Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:19 pm

Hi!
For now, on my MacBook Pro, I am using the built-in sound, and/or a Digi Mbox2 Pro. As mentioned, the Core Audio drivers are not the most efficient and kind, performance-wise. But, if you keep the system clean, you should only be a very slight step behind those with Lynx and others. Apogee fuelled users might have a good laugh tho...always easier to make whoopee with those already in your bed ;)
nikki :D
Logic Studio on Mac Pro 2.66 dual w/ 4G ram and 4 internal drives, dual displays; MBP 2.33 (c2d) w/2G ram; lava lamps! (also PT LE, so using 002 and Mbox 2 Pro)
nikkik
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: portland, oregon

 

Postby lwilliam » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:26 am

The Digi003 will require Digidesign's Core Audio driver. It is usually an optional install when you run the PTLE installer. Otherwise, it's on the original disk or you can download it from the Digi site. It will probably work just fine. I've been using LP7.2.3 with my 002R and an RME interface as my main i/o. I actually only use the 002 interface as an expensive dongle or as a quick and dirty interface for demos. The RME is used for serious work, gets all the i/o and talks to the 002r via ADAT lightpipe. LP7 recognizes all 17 i/o, so I'm hoping LP8 will, too. My LP8 is arriving tomorrow, so I'll know more then. I have heard that the 003 is a much superior product to the 002 - in just about all specs.

You only use DAE if you have TDM hardware. However, I understand that LP8 now works with TDM hardware on Intel Macs - LP7 did not. It only worked on the Motorola/IBM chips (g4/g5).
Larry W.
OS10.5.8; Dual Nehalem 2.26Ghz/6GB; Logic Pro 9.1; PTLE/002R/RME; Waves Platinum; lots of other plugins
lwilliam
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 1:06 am

 

Postby Zarov » Fri Sep 14, 2007 5:38 am

Work fine for me with Logic 7.2.3 in case when Logic is one and only active audio app
Logic Studio 9 ,ProTools Hd1 & Digi 003 ,Apple G4 dual 1.25 ,1.5 ram and a lot of :)
User avatar
Zarov
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:59 am


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: larochep and 12 guests