How do I use EZDrummer in Logic

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

How do I use EZDrummer in Logic

Postby Frosty » Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:15 am

Sorry for having my first post be so stupid, but I can't figure this out. I just bought Logic to use in my home studio. I've been using Pro Tools for the last 6 years (still do at the studio) and bought Logic because I wanted something more powerful at home and didn't have the money to buy an HD System for home and the PTLE is just too crippling.

What I need help on is setting up EZDRUMMER to run as a multiple output instrument. I also want to be able to create audio files of each drum channel to import into Pro Tools. I've been having trouble doing this. I inserted EZDrummer (mulitchannel) in an Instrument Track. Created 8 Aux channels. But when I go to select the the inputs on the Aux tracks, there's no CHannel 1 or 2. It starts at Channel 3. So if someone can qive me a quick tutorial on how to set up EZDRUMMER so I can record multiple outputs onto an audio track that I will be able to import into Pro Tools, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks!
User avatar
Frosty
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:06 am

 

Postby yofi » Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:26 am

same problem here -dont really want to have to bounce individual tracks

anyone?
yofi
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:04 am
Location: Suffolk, UK

EZdrummer multi

Postby bigwayne56 » Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:56 am

You're good so far. The reason it starts at channel 3 is that the first two channels are taken up by the actual instrument track that you assigned to EZdrummer. You can change what channels go to those first two I believe by going into the Ezdrummer mixer and assigning outputs from within there.

Hope that helps,

Wayne
MacBook Pro mid 2012 i7 octa core, 8 gb RAM, 2 HDD internal SSD 480gb boot drive, 750gb mechanical sample drive, 2 ext HDD FW 400. Logic Pro X.0.7, Metric Halo ULN2 Expanded, Waves 9 Platinum, PSPaudioware plugs, Wavearts, all Toontracks plugs, Novation Impulse 61 controller, lots of mics and external analog gear.
bigwayne56
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 am

 

Postby Waterboy » Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:16 am

As for recording straight to Audio Tracks - I don't think that will happen. You will have to bounce the session to disk (individual files). I have read somewhere that there is a program that lets you route Instruments to Audio Tracks so you can record them ....
SoundFlower
I think will do what you want with the audio ... otherwise you are gonna have to bounce each individual file to disk, then import to Pro Tools .....
although, Logic Pro does work well with Pro Tools HD ( I think) ..... you may want to consider linking the two ... if you have that option.

As for the Multi thing - it sounds like you are on the right tracks.

If you need more help with that, there are Multi channel Templates on the ToonTrack site. Assuming you are registered user, you can go to
Free Download Section
and get a Multi Template.

Hope this helps!
Waterboy
 
Posts: 1449
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:25 am
Location: Baton Rouge, La

 

Postby Frosty » Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:42 am

Downloaded the template. Thanks! That's exactly what I needed

I'm sure I'm going to have lots of other questions, so I want to say thanks an advance for all the help.

Waterboy wrote:As for recording straight to Audio Tracks - I don't think that will happen. You will have to bounce the session to disk (individual files). I have read somewhere that there is a program that lets you route Instruments to Audio Tracks so you can record them ....
SoundFlower
I think will do what you want with the audio ... otherwise you are gonna have to bounce each individual file to disk, then import to Pro Tools .....
although, Logic Pro does work well with Pro Tools HD ( I think) ..... you may want to consider linking the two ... if you have that option.

As for the Multi thing - it sounds like you are on the right tracks.

If you need more help with that, there are Multi channel Templates on the ToonTrack site. Assuming you are registered user, you can go to
Free Download Section
and get a Multi Template.

Hope this helps!
User avatar
Frosty
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:06 am

 

Postby Waterboy » Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:49 am

You're welcome. Glad that I could help.
Waterboy
 
Posts: 1449
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:25 am
Location: Baton Rouge, La

 

Postby camillo jr » Wed Jul 18, 2007 6:11 pm

Just remember that when you set up the auxes, the EZ outputs available to you in the aux are going to be named two higher than what you send from EZ, so EZ out 3 is EZ 5 back at the aux input Another thing is that with EZ, after the individual tracks are properly routed, you might still hear the drums from withing EZ IF you have the room mics or the overheads on. If you want the processing to be totally from outside EZ, you'll have to turn off the room mics. And make sure you hard pan the output of routed tracks in EZ's mixer so that the whole signal is sent down the aux pipe.
camillo jr
 
Posts: 4736
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:39 am
Location: Vancouver

Youtube

Postby shivermetimbers » Wed Jul 18, 2007 6:22 pm

There are some tutorials on YOUTUBE (using Logic)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmISXzooFzk

The beginning takes a while to start, but check it out if you like
shivermetimbers
 
Posts: 8511
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Postby DWINC » Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:30 pm

I checked out the Youtube, but the most important past is too small to see: He says: You can create aux for the instrument, but he does not show how to do it?

Do you know?

Thanks
Logic Pro 8 on a Powermac G5 dual 1.8, 3 ghz
Mackie Universal + extension
RME Hammerfall HDSP 9652
Focusrite Octopre
Big Knob
SSL Duende
MPC 1000
Korg Triton Extreme 88
User avatar
DWINC
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: The Netherlands

 

Postby Journeyman » Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:36 pm

Toontrack Tech Support:

http://www.toontrack.com/forum/
-Journeyman
User avatar
Journeyman
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:04 am

 

Postby DWINC » Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:39 pm

lots of Cubase support there......

But I am trying things out now, also with a guy of Toontrack and with Shaun of this board to make things work
Thanks
Logic Pro 8 on a Powermac G5 dual 1.8, 3 ghz
Mackie Universal + extension
RME Hammerfall HDSP 9652
Focusrite Octopre
Big Knob
SSL Duende
MPC 1000
Korg Triton Extreme 88
User avatar
DWINC
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 13 guests