Playing instruments on multiple tracks simultaneously

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Playing instruments on multiple tracks simultaneously

Postby carrmar » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:22 pm

Last night my buddy, playing with ultrabeat, was drumming away on an MPD16 and I wanted to play something on the EXS24. However, once I switched to the EXS24 I lost sound on Ultrabeat.

I know how to record arm multiple tracks at once, but how do I configure Logic so I have one device (my MPD16) controlling Ultrabeat and another (my keyboard) controlling the EXS24 on a different track?

I think I knew this at one point...
carrmar
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:44 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:24 pm

In your recording settings, select "Auto demix by channel if multi-track recording". Then set the controllers to send on different MIDI channels, and adjust the MIDI Channel of each track accordingly in the Track Parameters (below the region parameters, top of the Inspector).
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54315
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby carrmar » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:35 pm

I am looking all around but can't figure out how to adjust the midi channel for each device.

When I look in the environment, the various "Ports" do not have parameters that I can adjust. Where else would I do this?

I looked in the settings and couldn't figure it out.
carrmar
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:44 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:39 pm

Top of the Inspector...
Attachments
pic010.jpg
pic010.jpg (11.53 KiB) Viewed 2446 times
pic011.jpg
pic011.jpg (16.56 KiB) Viewed 2446 times
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54315
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby carrmar » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:47 pm

I apologize, David, I meant: where do I assign the midi SEND for each DEVICE?

I know how to assign the midi channel for each track, but I how do I assign the MPD16 and the Keystation Pro to send on different channels? Where is is the device control inside of Logic?

Does that make sense?
carrmar
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:44 pm

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:50 pm

On the device itself: try to find it in your MIDI options, or look up the device's manual.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54315
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby carrmar » Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:32 pm

Gotcha. Thanks.
carrmar
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:44 pm

 

Postby ckp » Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:21 pm

If you were using kontakt for instance and wanted to use multiple channels from there how would you do so??
ckp
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Atl ,Ga


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], C4L88, Google [Bot], PP1965, whereismymind and 36 guests