Avoid turning Cycle Mode on/off by clicking in the Bar Ruler

Logic Pro Tips (No questions in this forum)

Avoid turning Cycle Mode on/off by clicking in the Bar Ruler

Postby David Nahmani » Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:45 pm

Here's a quick tip:

Often when arranging, you misadvertantly click in the upper part of the bar ruler when you really just wanted to position the SPL by clicking in the lower part of the bar ruler.

The result is that the Cycle Mode is turned on, and upon pressing play, Logic plays the song from the left locator. You have lost your place in the song.

To avoid that problem when you don't need Cycle on, make sure you enter the same value in both locators (left and right). I double click on their values in the transport display and enter '1' for both.

Now you can click all you want in the Bar Ruler and Cycle Mode will never turn on!
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53376
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby chinjazz » Sun Feb 26, 2006 6:53 pm

David, Guru of all!

That's a great tip! I can't even count the number of times I've done this, and causing me extra mouse clicks..

Cheers!
Adam
~Music, THE universal language
chinjazz
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:46 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 

Postby ed » Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:29 am

That is an awesome tip! thanks
User avatar
ed
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:09 am
Location: Boulder, CO

 

Postby Plowman » Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:40 am

The obvious "Why didn't I think of that?" tips are the best of all. Thanks, David.
Plowman
 
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:10 pm

 

Postby malgfunk » Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:29 am

David,

Thanks. You are tha MAN!!!!!!!!
2.8 Quad Core 6Gb RAM, Logic Studio, Apogee Symphony, Rosetta 200, DA-16X, Neve 8816, API 2500, Tascam DV-RA1000HD,UA LA-610, Digi002r,MPC,Roland VSynth-XT,YamahaES8,YamahaNS10,EventASP8,NeumannTLM103,AT4060,Korg Triton,Guru,Battery3,BFD2,RMX
malgfunk
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby stoneface » Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:08 pm

Top tip. I set up my main template with it.

Thanks!
MacBook Pro 15" Alu•MacBook Pro 17" Uni
1996 Fender Strat • Ibanez SoundGear bass • M-Audio Axiom 49 • Logic Pro • Reason • two hands, eyes and ears •
User avatar
stoneface
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:17 pm

 

Postby sonicdonek » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:38 pm

Magic! Cool! Hurrah - That tip rocks - thanks.
sonicdonek
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 7:46 pm

 

Postby simonphoenix » Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:04 pm

Perhaps you could make a suggestion to the Cycle Mode in the new feature database to be given the option to disable it's on/off function by clicking in the bar ruler.
User avatar
simonphoenix
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 4:30 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

turn cycle off

Postby AlanH » Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:09 pm

fantastic tip, this can be so frustrating
Alan Haskel
www.myspace.com/blaxand
blacksandproductions@gmail.com
MacPro 3.0 GHz Dual-Core, 6GB RAM
User avatar
AlanH
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:00 pm

 

Postby BabyaSoftwareGroup » Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:10 am

This is a very useful tip-as I always forget to check to see if Cycle mode is enabled/disabled.
Mac mini 1.5GHz, 512MB,60GB, Logic Express 9.
User avatar
BabyaSoftwareGroup
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:10 am
Location: Australia

 

Postby adroy » Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:43 pm

Good tip, it's a typical problem. Thanks
adroy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 9:59 pm

 

Postby Antiphones » Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:26 am

Thanks for this tip its REALLY appreciated!

Can't believe there isn't a preference to turn this infuriating things off. The number of times I've lost my place in the middle of a complex edit :? with this problem.
Antiphones
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 9:26 am
Location: England

 

Postby nebula » Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:57 pm

In Logic 8 the bar ruler behaviour changed so that clicking in the bar ruler doesn't toggle cycle mode on/off unless you click inside the cycle. So it's much more difficult to accidentally enable cycle mode, and if you do, you'll see it immediately.
nebula
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:05 pm

 

Postby JamesDKimble » Wed Nov 19, 2008 6:25 pm

Ever been practicing in a particular region with the cycle on and then start recording a good take...suddenly it gets run back over by the SMPTE when you didn't want it to? Of course you can go in and fish your take out of the folder, but what a pain in the ass...yeah, you gottta remember the green strip. I think it's a great feature, though.
User avatar
JamesDKimble
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:52 pm

 

Postby JPMoore » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:29 pm

If I understand David's delima mine doesn't even work that way.
It did in 7 and I use it as a cool too to turn cycle on an off from any where in the song.
My 8 doesn't work like that, I thought it was broken..
I have to click right on the cycle to turn it on and off and that's the only way except D's tip.
I got used to using that bar click when the cycle was off screen
or to activate cycle while I was elsewhere and not have to scroll to it to turn it on.
Why will the bar click NOT work if I want it to regardless of the transport settings?
Consider myself blessed?
Logic 9.1.5, Mac Book Pro 10.6.8, Digi 002
( Mad Scientist, IRS Abolitionist, Carnivore, Dad)
.
"Logic is Primitive but Effective, Captain"
JPMoore
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Beautiful N. Georgia

 

Postby route-electrique » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:12 am

Oh yes, i noticed this last night, and here it is as a tip :D.
♫ Mac Pro 8-Core Early 2008 | OSX 10.9 | 16GB | Logic Pro 10.0.4 | Studio One Pro v2.6 | RME | Klein & Hummel O300 | Avalon AD2055 | Eventide Eclipse | Chandler Germanium Pair | Roland Juno-60 | Korg MonoPoly | ♫
User avatar
route-electrique
 
Posts: 1151
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: Finland, Helsinki

 

Postby Twister » Thu Apr 02, 2009 7:39 am

JPMoore wrote:If I understand David's delima mine doesn't even work that way.
It did in 7 and I use it as a cool too to turn cycle on an off from any where in the song.
My 8 doesn't work like that, I thought it was broken..
I have to click right on the cycle to turn it on and off and that's the only way except D's tip.
I got used to using that bar click when the cycle was off screen
or to activate cycle while I was elsewhere and not have to scroll to it to turn it on.
Why will the bar click NOT work if I want it to regardless of the transport settings?
Consider myself blessed?

The default key for switching cycle mode on/off is "/" in the numeric keypad, at least in Scandinavian keyboard. You can go to key commands and set your own.
iMac 27" 2.7 GHz i5 12 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.9.1, Logic Pro 9.1.8, Logic Pro X 10.0.6, RME Babyface
User avatar
Twister
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:10 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

 

Postby Audio Ethics » Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:51 pm

Such a time saver. Thanks!
User avatar
Audio Ethics
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:30 am
Location: New York City


Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests