Multi VI Belly Aching-

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Multi VI Belly Aching-

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:34 am

I'd like to state first that I love Logic 8 but,.

And, I've posted this sort of topic so many different ways. I really really loathe the way L8 deals with Multi VI's.

I realize there are a few different ways, I like to be able to use cc7 on my midi tracks individually so I wind up creating a transformer / channel splitter for my multis but,....
The organize process is so tedious, i.e, if you setup a few aux sends for effects
before you unfold all your multis aux channels, the multi channels become separated with the reverb/delay sends in between.
yet, I don't want to unfold 16 aux channels on a multi until I need them all.
This way doesn't work well at all. Unless you do, the mixer turns into a big mess.

If you want to separate the VI and aux channels to their separate layer in the environment, the multi aux channels always unfold on a separate layer than the VI is on, you have to find them, and copy them to the correct layer, etc,.
I've spent so much time trying to figure a way to organize the mixer.

Ok, I've rambled enough, but trying to get my point across.

Does anyone know of/ have any ways of organizing in L8 that they would share.
I've checked around for links of this nature but to no avail.

Thanks for listening

PM[/b]
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:08 am

Hey P. Are we on this subject again? :D

OK, before we go any further, what VI are we talking about.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:09 am

lol,... yeah,... I just can't seem to organize the 3 multis I use.

Kontakt 3
RMX
Ethno,...


PM
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:18 pm

PMcC wrote:lol,... yeah,... I just can't seem to organize the 3 multis I use.

Kontakt 3
RMX
Ethno,...

Can't help you with RMX or Ethno directly. But Kontakt3 . . .

PMcC wrote:I realize there are a few different ways, I like to be able to use cc7 on my midi tracks individually so I wind up creating a transformer / channel splitter for my multis


Here's a quick way to handle that. You don't need a channelsplitter. I make 2 simple transformers that convert cc7 and cc 10 to something else. I use 11 and 14.

Open the multi's MIDI Automation tab and drag cc11 to all the instruments individual volume controls. Then drag cc14 to all the pans. Save the multi. If you save all your multis like this and keep those 2 transformers in your environment, then you're all set. Pretty easy.

Not clear whether your aux question refers to Kontakt's internal aux sends or Logic's aux's.
Attachments
VolPan_Xform.jpg
VolPan_Xform.jpg (34.23 KiB) Viewed 1741 times
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:29 pm

clever, F8, Thanks!

The aux's,.. the Kontakt aux channels in the Logic mixer get scattered all over.

Thanks again,

PM
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:49 pm

F8,

Thanks again, that is a pretty quick solution, I usually don't like to automate the aux channels, but rather the midi track, because teh amount of tracks in arrange gets unruly,
but this will do it,

thanks again.

PM
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:51 pm

Are you trying to keep all your aux's on their own layer, but when you click the plus on the instrument channelstrip in the mixer pane, they show up in the mixer layer?
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:56 pm

fader8 wrote:Are you trying to keep all your aux's on their own layer, but when you click the plus on the instrument channelstrip in the mixer pane, they show up in the mixer layer?


Yes,. exactly, but they don't always show up in the mixer layer, sometimes hey show up on another VI layer...a random layer but never the one I want.

P
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby fader8 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:00 pm

PMcC wrote:Yes,. exactly, but they don't always show up in the mixer layer, sometimes hey show up on another VI layer...a random layer but never the one I want.

I'll have to muck around with that when I get a chance.

Any other Kontakt3 issues?
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby PMcC » Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:05 pm

I'm good,

Thanks again F8,
Best-

P
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.4| 4GB ram | 10.5.6 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | Logic 8.02 |
User avatar
PMcC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:54 am

 

Postby whizbangdelux » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:06 am

I'm having trouble getting kontakt 3 to recognize my midi controller (edirol pc-50) in Logic 8. The plug in loads just fine, but it seems completely unaware of my controller.
whizbangdelux
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:52 am
Location: Japan


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests