Logic 8 won't let me record-arm more than one track

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Logic 8 won't let me record-arm more than one track

Postby Cursed Lemon » Tue Nov 24, 2009 6:04 am

I can record more than one track in Pro Tools just fine, so it's not like it's a system limitation. How do I record more than one track at a time in Logic 8?
Logic 8 Academic
Pro Tools 8 LE
Reason 4
Macbook - 2.1 GHz, 2 GB RAM

Crazed FL Studio fan!
Cursed Lemon
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:33 am
Location: Detroit

 

Postby Doye » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:36 am

Select a different input.
15 inch Intel Quad Core i7 Macbook Pro, Samsung 840 Evo 250 Gig internal HD, 16 Gigs Ram, Saffire Pro 24 DSP , Logic Pro X, 1 TB Seagate 7200 RPM external hard drive, 1 TB external G-Drive, Mac OSX Mountain Lion, Spirit Soundcraft 10, Event 20/20 Bas. Fender Stratocaster, Rode NT1A, Sure SM 58, SM57s, Axiom 25, Presonus FIRESTUDIO PROJECT, UAD Apollo Twin, ART Digital MPA 11, Presonus Tube Pre, Behringer ADA 8000, Protools 10
Doye
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:41 am
Location: Very Close

 

Postby comeandgoband » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:54 am

You have 1 of 2 problems:

1. You have the same input selected for each track.
2. You don't have a multiple input audio interface.

I'm assuming it's the 1st of the two since you said you can record enable multiple tracks in ProTools.

FYI - when creating more than one new track at a time, you can click "ascending" and that will automatically assign different inputs to the tracks (ie - if you create 8 tracks at the same time, it will assign track 1 to input 1, track 2 to input 2, and so on).
Logic Studio 9 | Mac OS 10.6 | iMac Intel Core-2 Duo | 2.66 Ghz | 4GB RAM | Presonus FireStudio Tube | Apogee ONE | M-Box 2 | Universal Audio 6176 | M-Audio Oxygen 8 |M-Audio ex 88 |
User avatar
comeandgoband
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:43 am
Location: austin, tx

 

Postby steveH » Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:03 am

The above answers are kind of right. Here's an explanation. You can only record one input to one track. You can't record one input to multiple tracks. So when they say "change inputs".... that's what they mean!
Steve H (Steve Horelick)
Logic Certified Trainer Level II

Logic Tutorials @ macProVideo
Co-Founder – New York Logic Pro Users Group
Personal Site:http://www.steveHmusic.com
User avatar
steveH
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:43 am
Location: New York

Re: Logic 8 won't let me record-arm more than one track

Postby jschmidtiii » Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:45 pm

I have one humble audio interface (Line 6 UX2), and I have one mike going into it. I have three tracks that I would like to record enable and then record on all of them at once. Logic won't let me. Is it possible? Thanks.
Logic 9.1.6
Mac 10.6.8
Macbook Pro
2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB RAM
UX2
jschmidtiii
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:20 pm

Re: Logic 8 won't let me record-arm more than one track

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:49 pm

jschmidtiii wrote:I have one humble audio interface (Line 6 UX2), and I have one mike going into it. I have three tracks that I would like to record enable and then record on all of them at once. Logic won't let me. Is it possible? Thanks.

Aside from your mic, what are you trying to record?
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53609
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JakobP, Mojopin77, strikingtwice, Yahoo [Bot] and 15 guests