Will Logic 9 files open in Logic 8???

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Will Logic 9 files open in Logic 8???

Postby gearjunky » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:05 pm

My writing partner is picking up Logic 9 for x-mas for his studio. I am running Logic 8.0.2 in my studio and don't plan on upgrading just yet. Things have been very stable(touch wood).

Will I be able to work with his Logic 9 files in Logic 8? I realize I can't use new feature items like flex time but what about the basic files?

Thanks in advance!
12 Core Mac Pro 2.66/ OS 10.6.5/ Logic 9.1.3/ 32 gigs of Ram/ 3.6 TB of internal SATA Storage(WD Raptor for Audio). Glyph firewire drives(backup)/ Apple 30" Cinima Display/ UAD-2 x2/Apogee Symphony with Rosetta 800
gearjunky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 7:28 am

Re: Will Logic 9 files open in Logic 8???

Postby Kent Sandvik » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:07 pm

gearjunky wrote:My writing partner is picking up Logic 9 for x-mas for his studio. I am running Logic 8.0.2 in my studio and don't plan on upgrading just yet. Things have been very stable(touch wood).

Will I be able to work with his Logic 9 files in Logic 8? I realize I can't use new feature items like flex time but what about the basic files?


Sorry, no. Any options include exporting and importing tracks. You miss the plugin settings and so forth. Any flex:ed material will of course not be used/noticed by Logic 8.
BLOG | SOUNDCLOUD | TWITTER Music Producer and Friend of Cats --- Logic 9.1.3 + MacOSX 10.6.5 ---
User avatar
Kent Sandvik
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Limbo

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:13 pm

Yeah, you should be fine. It's not recommended - and you'll get an alert when opening the Logic 9 session in Logic 8, but aside from the new Logic 9 features, it should work ok.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 52713
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby Kent Sandvik » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:16 pm

David wrote:Yeah, you should be fine. It's not recommended - and you'll get an alert when opening the Logic 9 session in Logic 8, but aside from the new Logic 9 features, it should work ok.


Interesting. I need to test this out myself. Sorry about that. So used to not being backwards compatible.
BLOG | SOUNDCLOUD | TWITTER Music Producer and Friend of Cats --- Logic 9.1.3 + MacOSX 10.6.5 ---
User avatar
Kent Sandvik
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Limbo

 

Postby gearjunky » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:18 pm

Thanks guys.

I have been concerned about upgrading because my Logic 8/Tiger setup is so solid.

The white noise blasts and low memory issues are my main concerns. Not getting either in Logic 8. I had the white noise blast once in 2 years time.
12 Core Mac Pro 2.66/ OS 10.6.5/ Logic 9.1.3/ 32 gigs of Ram/ 3.6 TB of internal SATA Storage(WD Raptor for Audio). Glyph firewire drives(backup)/ Apple 30" Cinima Display/ UAD-2 x2/Apogee Symphony with Rosetta 800
gearjunky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 7:28 am


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David Nahmani, digitaltracks, fisherking, sculley and 21 guests