RTAS for Logic? (problem installing Waves plug-ins) [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

RTAS for Logic? (problem installing Waves plug-ins) [SOLVED]

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:20 am

Hi, I recently switched from Pro Tools LE to Logic 9 but had one question. Well, I have many but here goes. I purchased Waves plug-ins for RTAS when I was in PT and I have the iLok key that has all the registrations, etc. Can I not use those with Logic? They don't see to show up or am I just not looking in the right place. Can you buy additional plugs for Logic? Sorry for the ignorance. And, thanks for the help in advance.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby fader8 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:07 am

Run the Waves installer. There should be an option to install the Audio Unit versions. If not, contact Waves. Knowing them they'll want to charge you for it.

Logic supports virtually all available Audio Unit format plug-ins. It does not natively support VST plug-ins.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:20 am

Thanks. Yeah, they charge for everything!
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:18 pm

They still don't show up in Logic under the AU plugs. Hmm!
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:21 pm

First, check for proper installation of the ".component" Waves files: they should be in one of those two locations:

YOUR-HOME-FOLDER/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/

OR

Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54326
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby fader8 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:21 pm

ezyoke wrote:They still don't show up in Logic under the AU plugs. Hmm!

Have you tried anything, or did you think just letting a little time pass would cure it? :wink:
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
fader8
 
Posts: 11330
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: RTAS for Logic?? From a newbie!

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:22 pm

ezyoke wrote:Hi, I recently switched from Pro Tools LE to Logic 9 but had one question. Well, I have many but here goes. I purchased Waves plug-ins for RTAS when I was in PT and I have the iLok key that has all the registrations, etc. Can I not use those with Logic?


No you cannot. You have to install the Audio Unit version of those plug-ins as fader8 indicated. Logic only supports AU.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54326
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:32 pm

This was WAVES reply. And, they are where he suggested they would be.

Please notice that after installation, you will have the file; WaveshellAU7.0.component in the following location; System Hard-Drive>Library>Audio>Plug-Ins>Components

If you are experiencing any problems with loading your plugins in Logic or Digital Performer - please reply this Email and provide us with specific details regarding the problem which you are experiencing.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:34 pm

The thing is, WAVES does NOT have that option when installing. It just does an "auto" install with no options.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:35 pm

BTW David. I bought your book and am getting ready to go through it. It's frustrating for me going from PT to Logic but I needed to make that move. Just going to have to get used to it but I like it so far.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:42 pm

ezyoke wrote:BTW David. I bought your book and am getting ready to go through it. It's frustrating for me going from PT to Logic but I needed to make that move. Just going to have to get used to it but I like it so far.


Always a bit frustrating at first. Keep at it, you'll get to love it. I switched from PT as well, albeit years ago.

As for your issue, the next step would be to open Logic, then choose Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Units Manager, and in there see what "compatibility" is listed for your Waves plug-ins?
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54326
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:45 pm

It says that they could not be opened.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby David Nahmani » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:49 pm

So now you should report that to Waves tech suppt and continue your conversation with them...
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54326
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ezyoke » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:04 pm

Okay, success! I had to go in and trash a bunch of stuff from the library folder. Why is WAVES always so difficult? Any other plug-ins that I should look at instead? Thanks all for the help.
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby am3king » Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:45 am

ezyoke: im having the same issues with waves how did you get it to function in logic? i noticed you said you had to trash a bunch of stuff! like what?
am3king
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:42 am

 

Postby ezyoke » Mon Oct 18, 2010 1:44 pm

@am3king. This is what I had to do to get things right.

1) Quit Logic
2) Go to System Hard-Drive>Users>Current User>Library>Preferences and trash the folder; Waves Preferences
3) System Hard-Drive>Users>Current User>Library>Caches and trash the folder; Waves
4) Go to System Hard-Drive>Library>Audio>Plug-Ins>Components and remove any V5/6 WaveShell files (if they're there) named; WaveShellAU5.0.x.component/ WaveShellAU6.0.x.component
5) Go to System Hard-Drive>Users>Current User>Library>Caches and trash the file com.apple.audio-unit.cache
6) Empty the Trash Can
7) Go to System Hard-Drive>Applications>Waves>WaveShells and launch the Waves AU Reg Utility 7.0 (hit Let's go and Done)
8) When the application (AU REG Util) prompts you to locate the Waves Plugins folder - navigate to; System Hard-Drive>Applications>Waves and select the Waves Plug-Ins folder and hit Choose.
9) Launch Logic, Waves Preferences window will show up - check only the last checkbox ("Don't ask me again")
10) In Logic go to the Audio Unit Manager (Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Unit Manager) and verify that all Waves Plugins checkboxes are checked
iMac 10.6.5 || 3.06 GHz || 4 Gig Ram || Logic Pro 9.1.3 || RME 800 || A Designs Pacifica || Distressor || Glyph HD's
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby David Nahmani » Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:09 pm

ezyoke, thank you so much for updating your thread with your solution! That's really, really helpful to the community. Thanks.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 54326
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ezyoke » Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:15 pm

It's the least I can do with all the help I have received. I LOVE being a part of this family! Hope that wasn't too, too, but... I mean it.
iMac 10.6.5 || 3.06 GHz || 4 Gig Ram || Logic Pro 9.1.3 || RME 800 || A Designs Pacifica || Distressor || Glyph HD's
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby ezyoke » Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:19 pm

@David. Is there a personal email address where I could send you a personal email?

thx
iMac 10.6.5 || 3.06 GHz || 4 Gig Ram || Logic Pro 9.1.3 || RME 800 || A Designs Pacifica || Distressor || Glyph HD's
ezyoke
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:26 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

 

Postby am3king » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:19 am

@ezyoke thanks alot for the solution it worked well for me i finally can use the plug ins thru logic. it was quite a pain nt knowing how to get em to work
am3king
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:42 am

Next

Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests