MainStage and touchOSC

MainStage questions and troubleshooting

MainStage and touchOSC

Postby PandaRiot » Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:19 pm

We've been using an iPad with touchOSC recently since our MPD24 started acting up,but we've only used it @ practice....has anyone else played with this kind of setup live...anything to look out for?

p.s. we've compiled an applescript that
1)creates a computer to computer wifi connection
2)launches the iTouchMdi OSX server
3)opens the file for the the OSCulator
4)opens mainstage

am i missing anything crucial? It seems to be working out well, but i just wanted to get some feedback

-brian
PandaRiot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Chicago

 

Postby shaneblyth » Wed Nov 17, 2010 10:16 pm

cant say i have tried it live but that applescript sounds interesting any chance o you sharing it so we can try it.
cheers
Logic Studio 9
M-audio Keystation Pro 88 running Mainstage 2 Live
shaneblyth
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 1:09 am

applescripts

Postby PandaRiot » Wed Nov 17, 2010 10:59 pm

Here you go...just open your applescript editor paste this in and replace the password part with your password and the OSCulator File with your file, just remember it has to be the full path

save as an app and your done

p.s. i have MainStage set to open the most recent project automatically but you could add the line to open a specific project file if you wanted


As always use @ your own risk

-brian



property CreateMenuName : "Create Network…"
property NetworkName : "c2cWiFi"

tell application "System Events"
tell process "SystemUIServer"
tell menu bar 1
set menu_extras to value of attribute "AXDescription" of menu bar items
repeat with the_menu from 1 to the count of menu_extras
if item the_menu of menu_extras is "Airport Menu Extra" then exit repeat
end repeat
tell menu bar item the_menu
perform action "AXPress"
delay 0.2
perform action "AXPress" of menu item CreateMenuName of menu 1
end tell
end tell
repeat until exists window 1
delay 0.5
end repeat
tell window 1
keystroke NetworkName
click button 1
end tell
end tell
end tell
do shell script ("pmset displaysleep 120") password ¬
"Put your password here" with administrator privileges
do shell script ("pmset sleep 120") password ¬
"Put your password here" with administrator privileges
tell application "iTouchMidi OSX" to activate
tell application "OSCulator"
open "put the full path of the file here"
tell application "MainStage" to activate
end tell
PandaRiot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Chicago

 

Postby shaneblyth » Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:46 pm

ok ... umm thanks i think though i have never done applescript i hought it would be a file you could click in run
Logic Studio 9
M-audio Keystation Pro 88 running Mainstage 2 Live
shaneblyth
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 1:09 am

 

Postby PandaRiot » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:09 am

i know it looks scary, but seriously...

copy the script
open AppleScript Editor
paste the script
replace the part where it says "your password here"
replace the part where it says "put the full path of the file here" *

* here's an example "/Users/Brian/Documents/MPC 16.oscd"

save as application

click application



if it seems tedious, imagine manually doing all this every time you want to use MainStage and touchOSC for a show
PandaRiot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Chicago

 

Postby Adam D » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:29 am

Hey I know this is an old thread, but I was wondering (and I'll post this again on the mainstage tab a new topic) could you comment how you set OSC up with Mainstage? I'm wanting to use OSC as a mixer interface that, from the audience, I can live mix. So, basically, I'm wanting it to control all my channel strips. I'm at a loss how to do this. The way I have my strips set up is that, for the most part, they all change per set. Set 1, for instance, has different channel strip settings than set 2. Some mics are muted, levels are different, the sends are at different levels, etc.

Is there a way to make it so that when I advance to the set 2 that touch osc would see the new settings and be able to tweak them from FOH? Am I making any sense? I'll try to be more coherent in the formal post. It's just that you guys seem to have a really detailed understanding of osc... writting scripts and all :-)
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Mainstage 2.1.3, Ableton Live 8.3.4, Macbook Pro, 2.66 i7, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5, RME UFX, RME TotalMix, http://www.AdamViolin.com
User avatar
Adam D
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:28 pm

Touch OSC as a mixer

Postby PandaRiot » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:55 am

The problem with TouchOSC as a Mainstage Mixer is that the faders don't automatically update when you jump to a new patch or set. For example Patch 1 might have a fader value of -4 but when you jump to Patch 2the new fader will also look like it's at -4 regardless of the actual value the new fader might have. There are certainly a few ways around this, but it would take some time.

Another option to consider if you are trying to mix Audio and MIDI instruments live is a combo of the AC-7 Core and Logic Pro. It's already setup to work as a mixer and does so wonderfully.

p.s. both TouchOSC and AC-7 Core can now run via CoreMIDI which means an easier setup and no real need for OSCulator.

-Brian
LogicProChicago.com
PandaRiot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Chicago


Return to MainStage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest