Pitch correction...

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Pitch correction...

Postby SkyMan_5000 » Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:23 pm

Hey guys! Nice to meet you all. This is my first post, so take it easy on me please.
My question is... Is there a pitch correction function in logic pro 9? I am not talking about auto tune, or the actual "pitch correction" plug-in... Is there a way to do it manually, so that you have total control over the vocal track to change the pitch in any desired place of the track to any desired pitch on the scale?
Last edited by SkyMan_5000 on Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Can we be logical about this?
SkyMan_5000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Orlando

 

Postby Jordi Torres » Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:00 am

There's the time & pitch machine available from the sample editor's Factory menu.
keep in mind that it is a destructive process. So to be safe, you might want to try it out on a copy of the audio you want to process (even though there's undo).

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.9.2 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12724
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Pitch correction... NOOB Question.

Postby shivermetimbers » Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:02 am

SkyMan_5000 wrote:Hey guys! Nice to meet you all. This is my first post, so take it easy on me please.
My question is... Is there a pitch correction function in logic pro 9? I am not talking about auto tune, or the actual "pitch correction" plug-in... Is there a way to do it manually, so that you have total control over the vocal track to change the pitch in any desired place of the track to any desired pitch on the scale?


The Apple AU pitch plug in works. It can also help turn your guitar into a 12 string. Works well with Bass guitar too. The vocals may end up a bit chipmunky.
Attachments
Picture 1.gif
Picture 1.gif (25.44 KiB) Viewed 3276 times
Logic Pro v9.1.8
shivermetimbers
 
Posts: 8373
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Postby SkyMan_5000 » Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:17 am

Thanks for the replies. I guess what I am looking for is a function or plug-in that will allow you to grab any one part of a wave to correct only a small section of a region to your liking. Like if the vocalist performed well all the way up until one word. If just that word ended up flat or sharp, I would only want control over that piece of the audio.
Can we be logical about this?
SkyMan_5000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Orlando

 

Postby Kent Sandvik » Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:22 am

SkyMan_5000 wrote:Thanks for the replies. I guess what I am looking for is a function or plug-in that will allow you to grab any one part of a wave to correct only a small section of a region to your liking. Like if the vocalist performed well all the way up until one word. If just that word ended up flat or sharp, I would only want control over that piece of the audio.


Might need to isolate that section as another region in a parallel track and do it. Or invest in Melodyne.
BLOG | SOUNDCLOUD | TWITTER Music Producer and Friend of Cats --- Logic 9.1.3 + MacOSX 10.6.5 ---
User avatar
Kent Sandvik
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Limbo

 

Postby ski » Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:38 am

SkyMan_5000 wrote:Thanks for the replies. I guess what I am looking for is a function or plug-in that will allow you to grab any one part of a wave to correct only a small section of a region to your liking. Like if the vocalist performed well all the way up until one word. If just that word ended up flat or sharp, I would only want control over that piece of the audio.


That's "autotune", isn't it? Logic has a plugin with similar capabilities: the Pitch Correction plugin. You don't have to apply it to the entire track, either. Create a duplicate track, cut the region that needs pitch correction, move it to that track and use that plugin on just that track.

And if you don't want to use that plug, as jord said, use the Time and Pitch machine on just that part of the audio that needs correcting.

And if none of those solutions work for you, yes, there's Melodyne.
MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Xeon | 32G RAM | SL/10.6.8 & ML/10.8.4 | Logic 9.1.7, LPX10.0.6 | Author of Logic Pro X video tutorials on The Score Editor and Signal Flow in Logic Pro.
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
 
Posts: 16246
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

 

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Dec 02, 2010 3:30 pm

SkyMan_5000 wrote:Thanks for the replies. I guess what I am looking for is a function or plug-in that will allow you to grab any one part of a wave to correct only a small section of a region to your liking. Like if the vocalist performed well all the way up until one word. If just that word ended up flat or sharp, I would only want control over that piece of the audio.


That's what the time and pitch machine (suggested by Jordito) does, except it does pitch shifting, not pitch correction. Meaning it won't automatically find the amount of correction, you have to enter it. Still, with a bit of experimentation you end up being pretty fast with it (I've done a lot of work comping and tuning vocals for a producer, and the only tools that were available were Logic's pitch correction plug-in and the time and pitch machine - worked great).
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 52685
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby MarkLambert » Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:54 pm

you can do some pitch correction with logic, but if you re doing very much work or if you are looking for that robotic controlled pitch you really need to invest in one of the dedicated plugs. They are expensive ( about as much as logic for just one plug), but they are so much faster, better, and more controllable that they are well worth it. Either Melodyne or the newer version of the Antares Autotune. They both work great.
Logic 9.1.7
Mac Pro 2x266
7 gig
Apogee Symphony, Rosetta 800, AD16-X, DA16-X, Ivory, Waves, Autotune 7, Komplete, Maschine ,Flux, Drumagog
MarkLambert
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: Nashville TN

 

Postby shivermetimbers » Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:24 pm

SkyMan_5000 wrote:Thanks for the replies. I guess what I am looking for is a function or plug-in that will allow you to grab any one part of a wave to correct only a small section of a region to your liking. Like if the vocalist performed well all the way up until one word. If just that word ended up flat or sharp, I would only want control over that piece of the audio.


Image
Attachments
Picture 1.gif
Picture 1.gif (27.53 KiB) Viewed 3084 times
Logic Pro v9.1.8
shivermetimbers
 
Posts: 8373
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:22 pm
Location: Parts UnKnown

 

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:44 pm

MarkLambert wrote:you can do some pitch correction with logic, but if you re doing very much work or if you are looking for that robotic controlled pitch you really need to invest in one of the dedicated plugs.


You can if you want to. But "really need"? Heck no. I've done a LOT of vocal tuning for major producers using the Time and Pitch machine and the Pitch correction plug-in alone. When I asked the producer if he had any 3rd party pitch correction plugs he answered: "No, I feel like the ones in Logic do the job just fine".
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 52685
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby SkyMan_5000 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:14 pm

Cool, dudes... I am satisfied with the responses I've received. Thank you all for the help.
Can we be logical about this?
SkyMan_5000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Orlando


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], lasvideo, Totti91 and 19 guests