Load Albino 3 presets - .FXP files greyed out? [SOLVED]

Logic Pro X (and older versions) questions and troubleshooting

Load Albino 3 presets - .FXP files greyed out? [SOLVED]

Postby Daravi » Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:36 pm

Hi,

For some reason when i try to load the .FXP preset files into Albino 3 (AU instrument in Logic) they are greyed out. I've tried alot of things but nothing seems to work. Maybe I'm doing something awfully stupid wrong.
Here's how i tried it:

Open Albino 3 (In logic)
Click on darkgrey bar on top
Click Load setting...
I then locate the Albino3banks but i cant select the seperate .FXP files and i have no clue how to fully import the folders into presets.

Any help would be greatly apreciated!
Thanks
Macbook OS X version 10.5.8 with 2.13 GHz Intel Core 2 duo Processor and 4 GB RAM l Logic pro 9.1.3 l Axiom 49 MIDI keyboard l Presonus Audiobox USB
User avatar
Daravi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:47 am
Location: Belgica

 

Postby David Nahmani » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:51 pm

.fxp are VST plug-in presets. Logic does not support VST plug-ins, but Audio Unit plug-ins, and uses .pst for presets.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53609
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ruari » Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:21 am

David - Albino does use these file types to Import/Export patch banks.

To load other presets in Albino you should click where it says Ambient Layered in my picture to switch banks & AmbientQuence 1 to change patches.

You can import other .fxp files created in Albino by clicking the L box & navigating to the file, if you click S you can then export your files.
Attachments
Screen shot 2011-06-16 at 11.07.47.png
Screen shot 2011-06-16 at 11.07.47.png (48.21 KiB) Viewed 4332 times
Screen shot 2011-06-16 at 11.19.31.png
Screen shot 2011-06-16 at 11.19.31.png (144.12 KiB) Viewed 4332 times
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.2|X.0.6|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
ruari
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Postby David Nahmani » Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:44 am

I see! Thanks ruari.
David Nahmani
 Apple Certified Logic Pro Master Trainer
Author of Logic Pro X - Professional Music Production (Apple Pro Training Series)
Logic Pro X 10.0.6 - Mac OS 10.8.4 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 53609
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA

 

Postby ruari » Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:49 am

David wrote:I see! Thanks ruari.


8)
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.2|X.0.6|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
ruari
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Postby Daravi » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:07 am

Thanks for the info, David. And thank you ruari. That's what I also discovered right now. It's right below the 'master' in the Albino plugin.
Grtz
Macbook OS X version 10.5.8 with 2.13 GHz Intel Core 2 duo Processor and 4 GB RAM l Logic pro 9.1.3 l Axiom 49 MIDI keyboard l Presonus Audiobox USB
User avatar
Daravi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:47 am
Location: Belgica

 

Postby ruari » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:26 am

Daravi wrote:…thank you ruari


You're welcome :)
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.2|X.0.6|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
ruari
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Postby mezzomuzik » Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:46 am

Is there a way to import more than one file at a time? I have folders of patches and doing them one by one would take forever! I like Native Instruments plug-ins b/c you can easily point to your patches where ever they are saved and populate the db.
mezzomuzik
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 pm

 

Postby n6smith » Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:33 am

In the case of Albino 3 (Linplug version) you can move the folders containing the .fxp files in to your System Hard Drive Name (usually Macintosh HD)/Library/Application Support/Linplug/Albino3Banks and they will show up automatically in the Albino Bank Browser..

Note, the location is the library is the one that is in the root directory of your system hard drive.. Not the library that is on your user/home directory

Other plugins store banks or preset files in different locations...

For example, the rest of Rob Papen's collection can be found under Applications/Rob Papen/"name of Plugin"/Presets or Banks.. depending on which type of file you have.. .fxp (Single presets) or .fxb (Entire banks)
Nigel

The Art Of Sound

New Album Tracks available here!

Logic Pro 10.0.1, OS X 10.8.4
iMac 27" i7 3.4Ghz Quad 32GB
2011 MM Server 16GB
2011 MM Server 8GB
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Motu UltraLites
Several FW800 Glyphs & A-90EX Keyboard.
User avatar
n6smith
 
Posts: 2713
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:13 am


Return to Logic Pro X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: creationcollective, JakobP, Mojopin77 and 17 guests