A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
harness
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:59 am

Hi all,

One question for Apple / Logic Pro: why, for the love of god, does Logic Pro not allow you to crossfade (equal power / equal gain) across two separate tracks ?! This is one of the most basic editing features in any DAW and this is nowhere to be found. Also more fascinating is why no one has ever asked this question ! Adding this feature would put Logic Pro into another league.
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 2621
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:00 am

My guess is that noone has asked for this because it is easily achievable with two fades, and far more versatile.
1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.13.6. Logic X.4.4
 
harness
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:41 am

Actually I totally disagree - in post-production sound for film you need to do an equal power equal gain crossfade across multiple tracks thousands of times and without this function Logic Pro is a bit helpless for this kind of work. It's even useful for music production, sound design, etc. Major oversight in the DAW.
 
User avatar
Ploki
Posts: 3646
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:38 pm

i never really needed that. I only really need equal power xfade for something that has to be as seamless as possible.
If i have it on two separate tracks (as probably two different processings) I will probably do some other fade.

idk, i've only really saw this in two-tracks editors, not really in DAWs. maybe i'm mistaken
2018 Mini i7 | 2018 13" Quad i5 | Mojave 10.14.6 | Logic 10.4.6
RME FireFace 400 | ROLI Seaboard RISE 25 | ROLI Blocks
 
User avatar
NateTedesco
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 2:32 pm

Re: crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:10 pm

Heres the way I've done it,

1. Create a summing stack of the two tracks you want to crossfade
2. Add the gain plugin to the summing stack
3. Open up the smart controls of the summing stack and select a knob you want to use

Screen Shot 2019-11-08 at 2.05.44 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-11-08 at 2.05.44 PM.png (415.36 KiB) Viewed 73 times

4. In the Parameter mapping simply choose volume of the first track, then click "add mapping" from the little settings menu in smart controls, and add the second track
5. Click the "Open" button
6. Choose Invert
Done!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-11-08 at 2.07.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-11-08 at 2.07.16 PM.png (44.8 KiB) Viewed 73 times
Last edited by NateTedesco on Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.
 
ValliSoftware
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: crossfade across two separate tracks?!

Sat Nov 09, 2019 6:39 am

If you want to use The Environment,
You can do a A/B fade


and you can do a A/B/C/D fade using the X/Y pad in The Environment as well.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.1)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.9.5 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.0.7)