A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
owenparker
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 4:35 am
Location: New Southgate,London

Tranposing only one soft synth/midi channel

Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:57 am

Hello,
Please help!
It seems this has bugged me for 15 years but I've never found a solution!
Wrote a song with a Wurli plug, decided to try the song -3 on the Wurli instrument channel, now every other channel, including most annoyingly drums are all default to -3, making the mapping of the drums skewiff.
There's clearly a really easy global setting for this but I can't find it..
Please help!
Thank you..
Owen
Logic Pro X 10.4
OS X High Sierra
15.4-inch Macbook Pro 2.7GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 with Retina display -
16GB ram
UAD Apollo Twin/Satellite Quad
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7084
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Tranposing only one soft synth/midi channel

Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:25 am

How did you transpose? If you transpose a region or a track from the Inspector (on the left), the rest should be unaffected. But if you have all regions or all tracks selected, well...
Can you show a screenshot of your tracks area including the opened region- and track inspectors?
AFAIK there is no global transposition function
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.0/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78647
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Tranposing only one soft synth/midi channel

Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:31 am

Hi Owen,

owenparker wrote:
It seems this has bugged me for 15 years but I've never found a solution!

:shock: No one should suffer through something like that for 15 years!! :shock: But worry not. This is the kind of stuff we should definitely be able to help with, and it should be easy enough to resolve. So yes, let's start by answering Erik's question and detailing exactly what tool you used or what steps you took in order to transpose all your regions.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM