A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
saddlemeyer227
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 6:33 am
Location: Mexico

Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:03 am

I’m confused. I have a kick/bass summing stack and for some reason whenever I solo a track in this group all the other instruments in the group keep playing.

But just in the group! All the other tracks in the project mute as expected.

And FWIW, none of my other summing stacks exhibit this issue. Every other track in the project works solos normally.

I double checked - each of the tracks in the Bass/Kick summing stacks is assigned to a discrete channel in the inspector.

I’ve attached a screenshot of the mixer and labelled it with possibly relevant information, but I’m totally confused. What did I do!??

Thanks for any help! It’s driving me crazy that I can’t solo these tracks while I fiddle with their respective sound design.

Screen Shot 2020-06-30 at 11.39.01 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-06-30 at 11.39.01 AM.png (82.65 KiB) Viewed 319 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78957
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:24 am

Why is "Bass Bus" routed to Bus 256? That's most likely your issue right there. Where is Bus 256 going? Is that solo-safed?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
saddlemeyer227
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 6:33 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:21 am

Bus 256 is my Sub Mix, I route all group busses there before sending them onto the stereo outs. Not sure I know what you mean by "solo-safe" but it sounds like I probably should! :)
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 17077
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:32 am

saddlemeyer227 wrote:
Not sure I know what you mean by "solo-safe"


Solo safe is when you see a red-slash thru the Solo button on a channel.
It means it always plays even when other channels are being soloed.
Logic templates use it for the Prelisten channel on track 256.
You activate Solo-safe by Control-clicking the Solo button. Do the same to deactivate.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
saddlemeyer227
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 6:33 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:51 am

Ok, so it looks like I indeed have three solo-safe tracks receiving input via Bus 2 (the problematic summing stack). "Selection-based Processing A", "Selection-based Processing B" and "Prelisten". I'm unclear why these would be receiving input from Bus 2 since I didn't knowingly assign them. Perhaps I did it unintentionally when I was setting up the project?

Should I reassign their inputs or ⌃+click their solo buttons as you mentioned?

Also, any insight into what these 3 tracks accomplish would be greatly appreciated :) :)

Best!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78957
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:54 am

They allow you to preview the signal when using (in the Tracks view) Functions > Selection Based Processing.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
saddlemeyer227
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 6:33 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:38 am

Huh. Gotta say I'm glad I had this issue. Selection-Based Processing seems really useful and I'm not sure I would've discovered it otherwise!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78957
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:52 am

haha, every cloud has a silver lining! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Aidan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:48 am

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:54 am

So glad to learn about selection-based processing - how did I miss this? BUT for some reason, no audio when I click preview. Any idea why? Somewhere in preferences?
Have a region selected, go to s-b p, in cog got solo and cycle option automatic, can see in the mixer the new tracks for previewing, all looks to be in order, but no sound coming through preview - while I can see the green bars moving.
Any idea why? Thanks!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78957
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:15 am

Can you try to reproduce the issue in a new empty project, only one track?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Aidan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:48 am

Re: Why aren't these tracks soloing!!?

Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:50 pm

It works in both a new empty project and on a different old one, so it's something in my current project. I am new to signal flow issues, and here I think it relates as I hear/see an audio track 'armed' to record - hear every click I make in my ears - makes sense if that takes precedence over prelisten. But I don't know how to 'unarm' it so that I have 'regular' audio coming through my headphones and I can edit. Could that be the issue? Thanks for your help! I'm a real Newbie.