A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Sun Feb 21, 2021 4:03 am

Hi everyone.

I have a few audio files that I'd like to adapt in the Cell Region area of Live Loops but a few of the audio cells (but not all) have started showing values as per the screenshot (look at the Start, Loop Start, Loop Length, and Cell Length values) which I find harder to work with than the default values. Does anyone know why this might happen and how to avoid it?

Thanks :-)
Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-02-21 at 7.59.10 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-02-21 at 7.59.10 PM.png (178.39 KiB) Viewed 330 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Sun Feb 21, 2021 4:24 am

Those are SMPTE values (hours : minutes : seconds : frames . subframes). Did you change any of that project's settings to work with SMPTE values? Do you experience this in all your Logic projects?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Sun Feb 21, 2021 4:58 am

I certainly don't remember knowingly changing SMPTE values. If there is a shortcut for doing that, perhaps I inadvertently pressed it. Do you know how I could revert to the default values? Other projects don't have this issue, no. Thanks, David.
Last edited by Neil Gilmartin on Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:04 am

If you choose File > Project Settings > General, is "Use musical grid" selected?

If you Control-click the values, what do you see?

Do you want to attach the Logic project here so that I can have a look? How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:22 am

What if you set the "Flex and Follow" parameter to Off, then On again?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:52 am

David, I was literally just getting the file ready to send to you when I saw that you just posted again. And yes! Setting the Flex and Follow parameter to Off and On again did the trick. No idea why, but as long as it works :-) Thanks very much.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:02 am

You're welcome Neil. Somehow your audio didn't have tempo information embedded (which should always be embedded by Logic when recording or importing audio into a Live Loop cell. Not sure how that happened exactly. Good to hear the workaround worked.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:42 am

I'm curious Neil, do you remember how you got that audio material into the Cell, or what you did to the audio data after it was in the cell? I'd love to know how this situation was created in the first place.

Thanks.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Wed Feb 24, 2021 9:05 pm

I don't quite remember how I got to that stage, I'm afraid - but I'll do my best to tell you what I do remember.

I had a long vocals region on a track that had been recorded at a tempo of around 100bpm. But I later wanted to adjust the track speed to 120bpm and so I tried adjusting the vocals-region as a whole to 120bpm by first turning on Flex & Follow and then changing the bpm from 100 to 120bpm in the LCD. I seem to remember that making this change to the LCD value did result in some changes to the position of the transient markers in the vocals region (but certainly didn't get them to 'line up' perfectly for the new timing). I couldn't be bothered to go in and manually adjust the start times of the vocal parts, so instead I cut out the parts of the vocals region that I wanted to use in Live Loops and pasted these in directly to the Live Loops cells for editing in the Audio Editor.

Once the regions were in Live Loops, I used the Audio Editor, making a few adjustments to the Loop Start and Cell Start as needed in the ruler area. At some point, I realized that the values showing in the Cell Inspector for some of the cells were now these SMPTE ones, not the default ones - but I've no idea if those values changed while I was in the Audio Editor or if they were already that way when I dragged the regions into Live Loops in the first place.

I hope my description might shed some light on what went wrong when!

(On the subject of making global changes using Flex, I was trying to adjust the tempo in a lazy way by changing the vocal region as a whole rather than going through section by section, but this didn't work: at the new speed the vocals were not quite in sync to the beat. Is there a lazy way to automatically adjust an entire recorded audio region so that its various elements 'fit' in the right place when played back at a new speed?)
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 82698
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Live Loops Cell Region values have changed

Fri Feb 26, 2021 5:20 am

Great, thanks a lot for sharing all those details Neil. :)

As for your new question I can't answer right now but please do start a new topic specifically for that question. Thanks.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM