A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sat Jul 24, 2021 7:56 pm

Hi, how is this working for you guys?

From what I see it doesn't say "all effect plugins" of just one channel strip, so I assumed if you select any number of channel strips, those will be the ones this key command will work on.

The key command for this only works sporadically and inconsistently here. Ive tried changing the Key Command in case its my keyboard being funky. No difference. In undo, Ive seen where these selected channelstrips have been bypassed but that doesn't reflect in the mixers. Also at times Im able to toggle between the bypassed and non bypassed state. Im not sure its even supposed to do that. Other strange behaviour is that sometimes if I initiate the bypass in the environment mixer first, then it will work in the main mixer after that. Sometimes it will work a few seconds after doing the Key Command.

Any thoughts appreciated.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.3
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10063
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sat Jul 24, 2021 10:22 pm

It toggles reliably all audio FX plugins steadily but only for one single selected channel strip at the time.
Otherwise selecting many channels strips, then issuing the command will yield to random results at best.

I also noticed that if you have a MIDI Fx plugin, it will not toggle it, but will toggle the virtual instrument along with the audio Fx plugins.
And if the MIDI Fx plugin is already bypassed, the virtual instrument will remain bypassed for good while the audio FX plugins will be toggled on/off as expected.
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
facej
Posts: 623
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sun Jul 25, 2021 10:35 am

I get predictable and consistent plug-in bypass (toggle) with one channel selected, and with many channels selected. NB using built-in Logic inserts and third-party.
Logic Pro X 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.3
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.5.2
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.7.2
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10063
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sun Jul 25, 2021 2:03 pm

Your signature indicate that youare using Logic v.10.4.8. 10.5.1 and 10.6.2.
My test were done on v.10.6.3.
Which one did you test same on?
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
facej
Posts: 623
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sun Jul 25, 2021 2:52 pm

Signature updated - tested on macOS 11.5, Logic Pro 10.6.3, Intel iMac...
Logic Pro X 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.3
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.5.2
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.7.2
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Bypass All Effect Plugins KeyCommand not working

Sun Jul 25, 2021 6:49 pm

Ive very recently updated Logic 10.6.2. (will update my sig) This behaviour was present in 10.6.1 as well. Easily reproducable.

When the command DOESN'T work for multiple selections, look in the undo and see what entries are there. Toggling on and off registers in undo for me but the buttons on the channelstrips dont change colour.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.3
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD