A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 2:39 am

Hi, I have a digital piano and a seaboard. Of all the daw's I've tried I really like Logic the best so I am determined to get this working lol.
I can make my digital piano output on channel 16 and I can make my seaboard output on channel 1-15.
I can obviously then assign a logic track/instrument to channel 16 for the digital piano, but how do I assign a track to channel 1-15 ?
Intention is to be able to play/record the digi piano and seaboard at the same time. I know logic is infamous for being unable to use more than 16 midi channels but is it possible to do as above and assign a track to 1-15 ?

Many thanks
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 3:18 am

I wonder if this would work if you made a summing track stack with 15 subtracks assigned channels 1 through 15 and then R-enable the stack?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 3:23 am

David Nahmani wrote:
I wonder if this would work if you made a summing track stack with 15 subtracks assigned channels 1 through 15 and then R-enable the stack?

Thanks David but I'm afraid that went right over my head lol. How would I do what you suggest exactly? Are there instructions somewhere.
Thanks
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 4:52 am

Create a track for your instrument and set its channel to 1.
Choose Track > Other > New Track with Next MIDI Channel or press the equivalent key command 14 times. Select all 15 tracks and choose Track > Create Track Stack, and in the alert choose "Summing".
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 5:38 am

David Nahmani wrote:
Create a track for your instrument and set its channel to 1.
Choose Track > Other > New Track with Next MIDI Channel or press the equivalent key command 14 times. Select all 15 tracks and choose Track > Create Track Stack, and in the alert choose "Summing".

Thanks, ok so that was good in theory but not in practice as what you end up with is pressing a key on the seaboard on the summed track plays 15 instances of the instrument at once (which does not sound good lol). Each key on the seaboard outputs to all 15 channels due to the way MPE works.

Is there another way of achieving what I'm after? Is there something I can do in the environment for example - could I assign 1-15 as Input1 and 16 as Input2 and then assign either Input1 or Input2 to a track? (sorry I'm new to this so am just guessing).
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 5:42 am

ms54321 wrote:
Thanks, ok so that was good in theory but not in practice as what you end up with is pressing a key on the seaboard on the summed track plays 15 instances of the instrument at once

There should be only one instance of the instrument. If you follow my instructions, there should be no additional channel strips (or instruments) are created in the Mixer.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 7:09 am

David Nahmani wrote:
ms54321 wrote:
Thanks, ok so that was good in theory but not in practice as what you end up with is pressing a key on the seaboard on the summed track plays 15 instances of the instrument at once

There should be only one instance of the instrument. If you follow my instructions, there should be no additional channel strips (or instruments) are created in the Mixer.

Apologies, followed exactly this time and it worked fine. But! it seems that Logic isn't differentiating the midi channels at all. So forgetting about the seaboard for a minute - when I assign my digital piano to output midi on channel 16 and I create a logic track (normal software instrument track) and choose any channel at all the note plays. I tried it on other daw's and it only plays on channel 16, but in logic no matter what channel you choose it plays? Why on earth would that be?
Thanks
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 8:16 am

ms54321 wrote:
when I assign my digital piano to output midi on channel 16 and I create a logic track (normal software instrument track) and choose any channel at all the note plays.

Yes, that's normal behavior in Logic. For Logic to demix by channel, you need to have tracks record-enabled for each MIDI channel you want to demix.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 8:25 am

Yeah I have that demix channel setting checkbox checked and I have each track record enabled, digi piano outputting on channel 16, seaboard outputting on channel 1 (for testing purposes), first track midi channel set to 16, second track midi channel set to 1. Both tracks play when I play either keyboard (but I want the keyboards to only play their corresponding tracks)
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 04, 2021 8:30 am

Can you share a screenshot of the two tracks, the MIDI Channel settings? Have you used a MIDI monitor to double-check that the two keyboards are sending on the expected channels?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 05, 2021 5:50 am

Hi David, progress! I got two tracks working as intended - one controlled by the digi piano and one controlled by the seaboard. But am I limited to being able to play/record only two tracks this way? I added a third track, record enabled all tracks, but it will only let me play two tracks simultaneously.

For example, is this possible:
Track 1 - strings (controlled by seaboard)
Track 2 - trumpet (controlled by seaboard)
Track 3 - organ (controlled by digi piano)
Track 4 - piano (controlled by digi piano)
Playing seaboard I want to hear strings and trumpet
Playing digi piano I want to hear organ and piano
Playing seaboard + digi piano I want to hear all 4 instruments
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10048
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 05, 2021 2:41 pm

I wonder if using a MIDI Fx to filter by MIDI channel what comes out from the track to the virtual instrument.
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85865
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Fri Aug 06, 2021 12:22 am

ms54321 wrote:
But am I limited to being able to play/record only two tracks this way? I added a third track, record enabled all tracks, but it will only let me play two tracks simultaneously.

No, you can control up to 16 tracks on 16 distinct MIDI channels.

ms54321 wrote:
For example, is this possible:
Track 1 - strings (controlled by seaboard)
Track 2 - trumpet (controlled by seaboard)
Track 3 - organ (controlled by digi piano)
Track 4 - piano (controlled by digi piano)

Let's assume you set each track to the corresponding MIDI Channel (Track 1 to channel 1, etc).

ms54321 wrote:
Playing seaboard I want to hear strings and trumpet.
Playing digi piano I want to hear organ and piano
Playing seaboard + digi piano I want to hear all 4 instruments

You could create transformers in the environment to copy channel 1 to channel 2 and channel 3 to channel 4.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Tue Aug 10, 2021 11:27 pm

I finally got this working, the only thing is I can't keep tracks armed for record - each time I click on a track all other tracks become disarmed, so every time I put the focus on a track I have to click to arm each of the other tracks again. Is there a way to make the record armed stick ?
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Wed Aug 18, 2021 9:25 pm

Any way to do this?
 
JakobP
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:29 am

You can group the tracks with the "Record" setting enabled. Then you only need to select one of the grouped tracks to have them all record armed.
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • OS X 10.14.6 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • iMac 27 Late 2013 • 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • Presonus Inspire 1394 • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335 • cheap midi keyboard
 
ms54321
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 10:29 pm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:40 am

JakobP wrote:
You can group the tracks with the "Record" setting enabled. Then you only need to select one of the grouped tracks to have them all record armed.

Thanks, are you meaning grouping as in stacking? I've got several track stacks and several individual tracks - no matter what combination is armed for recording if you select any track anywhere it unarms all the other tracks (this is with the demix channel setting enabled, which I need to have, so not sure if that's what causes this disarming behaviour?)
 
JakobP
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:12 am

Select the channel strips in the mixer and click the "Group" slot on one of them and create a new group. Then set the Group Inspector like this:
Groups.png
Groups.png (140.49 KiB) Viewed 184 times

You can also take a look here:
https://support.apple.com/sv-se/guide/logicpro/lgcp8e9b8705/10.6.2/mac/10.15.7
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • OS X 10.14.6 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • iMac 27 Late 2013 • 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • Presonus Inspire 1394 • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335 • cheap midi keyboard
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10048
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: How to assign a midi channel range to a track

Thu Aug 19, 2021 7:00 am

Which Logic version are you running?
Over here, selecting one track and clicking on the other track's R buttons (to record-enable them), then selecting other tracks doesn't disengage their R buttons.

I don't know if there's a setting or preference to be set which differs in my case compared to yours...

JacobP's tip seems to be a good workaround in such event.
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear