A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
iceglobe
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:18 am

Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:48 pm

Hello all,

I am curious if anyone can lend some insight to a situation I am in.

I currently have Logic Pro X acting as master sample rate clock to the UA Apollo Twin X. I also have my Kemper Profiler Stage connected to my Apollo Twin X via S/PDIF.

The Kemper can be slave or master; however, the Apollo Twin X, to the best of my knowledge, does not have the capacity the be master to external digital hardware. That means that I need to have the Kemper be the master of the Apollo Twin X. Now, the issue is that the Apollo Twin X is caught in the middle between two masters. I am trying to think of a way to make it just one line of command so that the Kemper is the master of the Apollo Twin X which will in turn be the master of Logic Pro X.

I'm not sure if this is the best way to go about this, but I would love to learn how to handle this situation in the most efficient and effective way possible.

Additionally, does it matter who's the master of who as long as I have everything set to the same sample rate? Can this cause confusion in the hardware/software if they aren't perfectly synced through the master/slave relationship?

Thanks in advance for the help!
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:17 pm

A clock uses hardware present on audio interfaces or an actual master clock like the Apogee Big Ben.
In your case you make the Apollo the master.
Things clocked together need to be at the same sample rate.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
iceglobe
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:18 am

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:04 am

Problem is, the Apollo cannot send master clock information to external digital hardware...
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:14 am

You're already connected via SPDIF to the Apollo. What else you wanna achieve?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
iceglobe
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:18 am

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:59 am

I want the Kemper to act as the master to the Apollo and the Apollo to act as the master of Logic Pro X. Currently Logic Pro X is the master of the Apollo and I do not know how to change this.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:04 am

iceglobe wrote:
Currently Logic Pro X is the master of the Apollo


No, Apollo is the master. Logic cannot be the master of an interface.
See what clock options you get on the Apollo software, either Internal (Apollo) or external (SPDIF, Optical or Word)
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:25 am

So I just checked online. Beyond the UAD environment, the Twin can only be a slave via Optical (Adat).
So get an optical cable to slave the Apollo to the Kemper.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
iceglobe
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:18 am

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:35 am

If the Logic cannot be the master then why does the sample rate change on my interface whenever I change it in Logic but not the other way around?
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Jul 24, 2020 12:06 pm

iceglobe wrote:
If the Logic cannot be the master then why does the sample rate change on my interface whenever I change it in Logic but not the other way around?


Because the project defines the sample rate. Once you use an external clock, you have to change the interface to accept the external clock. Logic has nothing to do with that.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Thilina Gomis
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 8:40 am

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Sep 17, 2021 8:47 am

Hello
How to connect kemper profiler and uad apollo twin x via Spdif.Please help me
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 18946
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Sep 17, 2021 1:04 pm

Thilina Gomis wrote:
Hello
How to connect kemper profiler and uad apollo twin x via Spdif.Please help me


I think your best bet is to record the kemper analog into channel 1 and 2 of your twin.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
Thilina Gomis
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 8:40 am

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Fri Sep 17, 2021 8:28 pm

Okay thank you for the quick response☺☺☺
 
diverenok@gmail.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 1:05 pm

Re: Logic Pro/Apollo Twin X/Kemper Sample Rate Confusion

Sat Oct 16, 2021 1:20 pm

triplets wrote:
Thilina Gomis wrote:
Hello
How to connect kemper profiler and uad apollo twin x via Spdif.Please help me


I think your best bet is to record the kemper analog into channel 1 and 2 of your twin.


Don't think so. This way add an additional latency cause of digital-analog-digital convertions.
The best way to connect your Kemper into Twin X is to use Kemper's S/PDIF coaxial out. You have to install coaxial-optical S/PDIF convertor cause Twin X doesn't have coaxial S/PDIF in, just optical.