A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
lune856
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:42 am

Flex Pitch question regarding tempo change of region

Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:58 pm

Hi,

I'm sure I"m missing something pretty simple here but can't seem to find any info on this even after thorough web search.

I'm having trouble with flex pitch changing the playback tempo of my audio region. When I enabled flex pitch (my vocal track), after analyzing it will change the tempo of audio playback. The rest of the tracks are played fine but my vocal track is played at almost the twice of its original tempo. When its turned off my audio region is played as it should be. Any ideas please?
Thanks so much in advance


*Btw tracks were exported using Logic 9 and they contain tempo information

Best
Jong
• Logic version and sub-version : LOGIC X (10.0.6)
• OS X version and sub-version (e.g. OS 10.9.2)
• Computer : MACBOOK PRO
• Processor : 2.6GHZ INTEL CORE I7
• Memory : 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
• Audio interface manufacturer and model : Line6 Ux2 :(
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 64971
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Flex Pitch question regarding tempo change of region

Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:17 pm

lune856 wrote:
Btw tracks were exported using Logic 9 and they contain tempo information

That's your issue: the files most likely contain the wrong tempo info.

Try this:

1) Disable Flex.
2) Select the regions.
3) Choose Edit > Tempo > Export Tempo Information to Audio Files.
4) Enable Flex.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
lune856
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:42 am

Re: Flex Pitch question regarding tempo change of region

Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:59 pm

Hi David,

Thanks for your input. I've tried both Export tempo information to Audio files and Remove tempo information to Audio files but still isn't working. I also tried opening new session and this time instead hit no when asked if I want to "Import tempo information" from my audio regions. :(
• Logic version and sub-version : LOGIC X (10.0.6)
• OS X version and sub-version (e.g. OS 10.9.2)
• Computer : MACBOOK PRO
• Processor : 2.6GHZ INTEL CORE I7
• Memory : 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
• Audio interface manufacturer and model : Line6 Ux2 :(
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 64971
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Flex Pitch question regarding tempo change of region

Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:02 pm

Have you tried to first remove tempo info then export tempo info then turn on Flex?

If all else fails you could set the output of the track to a bus, create a new audio track with that same bus selected as an input, and re-record the audio data onto the new track. Then use Flex on that new track.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
julienr93
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:15 pm

Re: Flex Pitch question regarding tempo change of region

Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:58 pm

Hey guys, been having this problem for a while as well with a client working in LP9 and exporting the audio from there. The quickest workaround I have found is to select any blank audio from the project and use it to create a new audio file inside the session, then re-edit if necessary. The goal is simply to create a new audio file which wil be marked by your version of LPX.