A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
anamorphis
Topic Author
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: Portugal

Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:07 pm

Hello everyone,

I've updated to the latest version (10.1) and although the Additional Content window is empty, I am still missing stuff. I know I am because I have been watching a few YouTube videos, and for example, the new Mellotron is missing (I don't see it in the Library).
Is there something I should do to download the missing content?
Thanks a lot!

Screen Shot 2015-01-22 at 20.05.41.png
Screen Shot 2015-01-22 at 20.05.41.png (234.43 KiB) Viewed 1570 times
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
OSX 10.15.2/MacBook Pro 13-inch, 2018, 2,3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Komplete Kontrol S49 MkII
Maschine Mikro MkIII
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 MkII
Focal Alpha 50
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:09 pm

Others have reported this. It's not normal for that window to be empty anyway:

Screen Shot 2015-01-22 at 21.09.10.png
Screen Shot 2015-01-22 at 21.09.10.png (97.78 KiB) Viewed 1567 times


J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:12 pm

Did you move any of Logic's content to a custom location by any chance?

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
anamorphis
Topic Author
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:33 pm

Hi Jordi,

Yes, I did, but it was so long ago that I don't quite recall where everything is. I now have a computer with a drive big enough to hold everything, and I would like to have all of Logic's stuff in one place.
Is there any preference that I can change to reset this and have Logic look for content in the original library, for example?

Thank you so much.
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
OSX 10.15.2/MacBook Pro 13-inch, 2018, 2,3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Komplete Kontrol S49 MkII
Maschine Mikro MkIII
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 MkII
Focal Alpha 50
 
franzstahl
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:40 pm

I have the same issue. Quite fresh install and I have not moved anything away from org place.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:42 pm

Apparently it's related to the language you use for OSX:

Screen Shot 2015-01-23 at 10.52.01.png
Screen Shot 2015-01-23 at 10.52.01.png (79.8 KiB) Viewed 1446 times


http://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewt ... 38#p585238

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
anamorphis
Topic Author
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:51 pm

Looks like you're right! What a weird bug..
Anyway, it worked. Thank you so much for that.
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
OSX 10.15.2/MacBook Pro 13-inch, 2018, 2,3 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM
Komplete Kontrol S49 MkII
Maschine Mikro MkIII
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 MkII
Focal Alpha 50
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:03 pm

Glad it helped!

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Bengtfalke
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Additional content issue

Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:23 pm

Well that language setting helped for me too. Really odd... and why didn´t they fix that since the last update.... ;o(
Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Mac OS X 10.10 - Mackie Onyx 820i FireWire via Belkin Thunderbolt Express Dock
Roland UM-One midi - Roland GR55 guitar to midi
MacBook Pro 15" Retina Mid 2013 - 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 - 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - NVIDIA GT 650M 1024
 
User avatar
heilei
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Additional content issue

Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:40 am

In my case, I had to do some extra steps to make this work... Initially, English was the System's primary language, and Finnish was second. Removing the second language didn't help, the Additional content window still remained empty.

So, I set Finnish as my primary language, removed English altogether and rebooted. Then removed Finnish, and restored English as primary language, and rebooted. And now the Additional content window finally shows something. Phew. Hope this helps someone...
 
User avatar
Cone
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:43 am

Re: Additional content issue

Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:21 am

I had the same issue, with an empty additional content window. Based on your steps, I figured it might have more to do with the regional settings rather than the language selection. For example, I had English as the system language, but Finland - Finnish as the region. So I changed the region to United States, and when I started Logic Pro X 10.1, sure enough the additional content window wasn't empty anymore. Hope this also helps.
System 1: iMac (21.5", Late 2009) + Logic Pro X 10.0.7. System 2: MacBook Pro (Retina, 13", Late 2012) + Logic Pro X 10.1. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP, Steinberg UR22, Yamaha HS50M x2, Alesis Q25, Audio-Technica AT2020 mic + ATH-M40fs headphones, etc.
 
User avatar
heilei
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Additional content issue

Sat Jan 24, 2015 7:45 am

...and even more specifically, it seems to be the Format language that needs to be English. Some Logic developer forgot to localize his/her date comparisons, maybe...? :)

Language-Advanced 1.png
Language-Advanced 1.png (82.83 KiB) Viewed 1231 times


Language-Advanced 2.png
Language-Advanced 2.png (87.12 KiB) Viewed 1231 times