A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
kaboomer
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 5:22 pm
Contact:

Drummer - separate outs for cymbals?

Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:54 pm

Hi All:

Working on an EP right now and using Drummer to handle drum parts for all the songs. For the most part, I like it a lot, but I haven't been able to find a way to break the cymbals out to their own track/channel, and I'm wondering if I'm missing something.

Am I right that the cymbals are mixed in on Overheads, Room A & B, and Leak, but can't be addressed separately.

When Tambourine, Shaker and Claps get their own tracks, seems like a strange oversight to skip cymbals, so I'm just hoping against hope that I've missed something?

Thanks!
Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 | 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 | 10.15.7 | Logic Pro 10.6.0 | UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt Duo | UA Firewire Satellite Duo
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83486
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Drummer - separate outs for cymbals?

Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:07 pm

kaboomer wrote:
Am I right that the cymbals are mixed in on Overheads, Room A & B, and Leak, but can't be addressed separately.

Yes. This is typical of acoustic drum recordings, since you can't possibly have a mic pointed at a cymbal that doesn't also pick up the sound from the other cymbals and to a lesser extent the rest of the kit.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
kaboomer
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drummer - separate outs for cymbals?

Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:13 pm

Thx David - pretty much what I expected. I'll find workarounds...
Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 | 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 | 10.15.7 | Logic Pro 10.6.0 | UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt Duo | UA Firewire Satellite Duo
 
uncleozzy
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:39 am

Re: Drummer - separate outs for cymbals?

Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:15 am

If you absolutely have to have the cymbals on a separate track, you can convert the Drummer regions to MIDI, duplicate the track, and mute / delete the non-cymbal notes (and do the opposite on the drum-only track).
Logic Pro X 10.4.5
OS X 10.14.5
2018 Mac Mini i7, 16GB RAM
Focusrite Clarett 8pre
 
kaboomer
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drummer - separate outs for cymbals?

Sun Mar 20, 2016 5:11 pm

Right - good workaround, uncleozzy - thx!
Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 | 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 | 10.15.7 | Logic Pro 10.6.0 | UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt Duo | UA Firewire Satellite Duo