A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:24 pm

I run into this from time to time and am looking for a way to correct this without blowing up my project. Logic X and or Kontakt is screwing up my output assignments. As you see in the pic, Kontakt's mixer shows the proper routing. However, in Logic, everything plays back on Track #1. Rebatching Kontakt's outputs has no effect. Not sure how this got out of wack or how to repair it.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 9.19.51 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 9.19.51 PM.png (231.56 KiB) Viewed 2477 times
Last edited by logic8mine on Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480
 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:10 pm

Hmmmm... must be related to 10.2.3. Battery 3 also has lost its output assignments. Creating new tracks and assignments isn't working either. Checking other projects now
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480
 
zip
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:52 am

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:31 am

Multi outputs are broken and need to be reassigned, also for Sup Drummer. Major bug, totally unusable for me.
 
User avatar
des99
Posts: 4945
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:52 am

Stylus RMX and presumably Omnisphere have the same problem.

Logic's Ultrabeat seems to work ok, not sure if this is only related to third-party plugins, but yeah, it's a pain.
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio
 
mc_deli
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 6:06 am

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:03 pm

This is criminal.

I use loads of multis.

There is no way I can use this update.

Faaak.

Has anyone narrowed down any conditions?
rMBP 2.2 i7 16gb // OWC TB2 dock // ASUS 4k // OS10.11.6 // Logic10.3.2 // iPad2 iOS9.3.5 // Logic Remote
2xEVO850 // MPD232 // VMK176+ // KU10 // VEP6 // TP7200 USB3 hub, eLicenser // Babyface v2.2// TotalMix
 
WolfWein
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: California

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:36 pm

I see the same bug here. It only happens when I open old(er) projects. Creating a new project with multi out VIs - save-reopen works fine. I tried the same by creating a project in LPX 10.2.1 - open in 10.2.3 - still works. Opening any of my templates that were created in earlier versions than 10.2.1 (sadly I don't know which version I used) shows the bug. sadly this makes the update unusable for me as well.

bug report sent to Apple

P.S. this is clearly not a Kontakt bug, but a Logic 10.2.3 bug. I suggest renaming the thread if that's possible - makes it easier for others to find the thread.
LPX 10.4.5; Mac Pro 8 core; 10.13.6
 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

Re: Kontakt Losing Output Assignments

Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:47 pm

WolfWein wrote:
I see the same bug here. It only happens when I open old(er) projects. Creating a new project with multi out VIs - save-reopen works fine. I tried the same by creating a project in LPX 10.2.1 - open in 10.2.3 - still works. Opening any of my templates that were created in earlier versions than 10.2.1 (sadly I don't know which version I used) shows the bug. sadly this makes the update unusable for me as well.

bug report sent to Apple

P.S. this is clearly not a Kontakt bug, but a Logic 10.2.3 bug. I suggest renaming the thread if that's possible - makes it easier for others to find the thread.

So renamed...
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480
 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:23 pm

Yea, defintely should have backed up 10.2.2 before upgrading. Got a little too excited. Now, pretty much all of my prjoects are unesable without the hassle of first saving the Kontakt, Battery 3 multis, importing markers, tempo, project settings, etc. into new projects and recreating the multi-outputs there.
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480
 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Sun Jun 12, 2016 9:46 pm

hmmm... I have a 10.1.1 backup. Anyone know of a way to upgrade it to 10.2.2?
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480
 
hugo
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:02 am

No issues here with NI Machine and Multi Outs. Check on a couple of instances in one song. Song has been around since logic 9.. Almost finished :-)

Novation Automap seems to be broken though..

Bounce "include audio tail citing tail short also.

Much fixed yay!!

OS X 10.11.6 Beta (15G12a)
 
User avatar
keano12
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:14 am

I have stereo tracks from Trillian playing in left speaker when soloed. I changed the output to something else and then put it back to where it was which was correct and it worked. Annoying.
 
User avatar
Arnaud
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:37 am

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:36 am

Hi all,

Someone above said that Ultrabeat seems unaffected by this annoying 10.2.3 bug. Could you let me know whether EXS24 is affected (or not) ?

Thanks in advance.
Arnaud
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - OS X Catalina 10.15.3
MacBook Pro retina 16" late-2019, 2x2.4 GHz Core i9, 64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4, 8 TB SSD

Audio interface: RME Fireface UCX - MIDI Interface: MIDIMAN USB Midisport 4x4

Keyboard midi controllers: Korg M1, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 mk1
Additional control surface: Logic Remote (on iPadAir 2)

https://www.evernoize.com
 
User avatar
des99
Posts: 4945
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Wed Jun 15, 2016 4:18 am

Arnaud wrote:
Someone above said that Ultrabeat seems unaffected by this annoying 10.2.3 bug. Could you let me know whether EXS24 is affected (or not) ?


Just tried it by created a project in 10.2.0 with multi-output EXS24, an reloading it into 10.2.3.

Worked fine, so it looks like from a quick test that the EXS24 also is ok.
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio
 
User avatar
Arnaud
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:37 am

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Wed Jun 15, 2016 4:58 am

des99, many thanks!

Anyway, as with all updates, it will deserve a full back-up before updating, and then thourough check of existing projects after having done so. Blind trust is something I've lost a while ago down the road...

Thanks again,
Arnaud
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - OS X Catalina 10.15.3
MacBook Pro retina 16" late-2019, 2x2.4 GHz Core i9, 64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4, 8 TB SSD

Audio interface: RME Fireface UCX - MIDI Interface: MIDIMAN USB Midisport 4x4

Keyboard midi controllers: Korg M1, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 mk1
Additional control surface: Logic Remote (on iPadAir 2)

https://www.evernoize.com
 
User avatar
stardustmedia
Posts: 1579
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:48 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:55 am

des99 wrote:
Arnaud wrote:
Someone above said that Ultrabeat seems unaffected by this annoying 10.2.3 bug. Could you let me know whether EXS24 is affected (or not) ?


Just tried it by created a project in 10.2.0 with multi-output EXS24, an reloading it into 10.2.3.

Worked fine, so it looks like from a quick test that the EXS24 also is ok.


Are you sure? Have you checked, that there is also sound on those channels?
With 3rd party plugins, the assignment looks good, but actually the sounds are all routed to the master out of the plugin. Only when I changed the assignments manually, saved the session, opened it again, it worked.
Logic 10.3.3 & MacOS 10.11.6
Home: MacPro Intel Quad-Core 2.26 GHz - 16GB - Grace Design m920 USB
Studio: iMac Intel i7 2.6GHz - 16GB - Apogee Symphony, AD16X & DA16X thru Thunderbolt - Unitor8 & AMT8

stardustmedia - high end analog music services
cheerio, murat
 
creationcollective
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 3:27 pm

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:36 am

I found this on the Facebook. I thought it might help.
MULTI OUT FIX: 'In the Input menu for the multi-out Aux channel strips, the selected output is listed twice, with the current selection on the bottom of the menu. Select the duplicate setting closer to the top of the menu instead.'
2.26 GHz Dual Quad-Core Intel 24GBRam OS 10.11.6 Logic 10.3 Apogee Ensemble Ada8000
 
User avatar
des99
Posts: 4945
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:08 am

stardustmedia wrote:
Are you sure? Have you checked, that there is also sound on those channels?
With 3rd party plugins, the assignment looks good, but actually the sounds are all routed to the master out of the plugin. Only when I changed the assignments manually, saved the session, opened it again, it worked.


Yes. I knew what I was looking for, there were levels on each of the output channels, and I muted and soloed each to make sure audio was coming out of them. It was what I expected (in my case - dry drum mics from the main instrument outputs, room mics on the next pair, and overheads on the the pair of EXS24 outputs.)

If you don't believe me, it only takes a few seconds to try - give a go on your system to verify.
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:14 am

I can confirm des99 findings.
EXS24, Ultrabeat, DrumKitDesigner are all working properly.

I'm only experiencing this anomaly with AU instruments.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Arnaud
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:37 am

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:40 am

Eric, des99 (again), lots of thanks for having ensured and reconfirmed this (quite useful a piece of info for someone like me who hasn't yet made the move to update LPX - I won't do it in the middle of the project I'm working on at the moment).

Cheers,
Arnaud
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - OS X Catalina 10.15.3
MacBook Pro retina 16" late-2019, 2x2.4 GHz Core i9, 64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4, 8 TB SSD

Audio interface: RME Fireface UCX - MIDI Interface: MIDIMAN USB Midisport 4x4

Keyboard midi controllers: Korg M1, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 mk1
Additional control surface: Logic Remote (on iPadAir 2)

https://www.evernoize.com
 
User avatar
logic8mine
Topic Author
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: SW-OH

Re: 10.2.3 Losing Output Assignments

Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:24 am

stardustmedia wrote:
With 3rd party plugins, the assignment looks good, but actually the sounds are all routed to the master out of the plugin. Only when I changed the assignments manually, saved the session, opened it again, it worked.

This didn't work for me. I had to create a new session and import all tracks with stereo routing, midi regions from Multi-Output tracks, relevant global stracks and project settings, then recreate the multi output instruments and assignments before the multi outs work work.

creationcollective wrote:
I found this on the Facebook. I thought it might help.
MULTI OUT FIX: 'In the Input menu for the multi-out Aux channel strips, the selected output is listed twice, with the current selection on the bottom of the menu. Select the duplicate setting closer to the top of the menu instead.'

Thanks for this. Good to know. Thankfully, I'm back up a running on 10.2.2. (with a little help from my friends) 8)
Logic Pro 10.5.1, 15", 2018 MBP - i7 Quad Core- 2.2Ghz, 16GB Ram w/ 250GB SSD, Yamaha XS8 w/mLAN, OS X 10.13.6, G-Tech 1TB Ext. HD, Lacie 2TB HD, Samsung T5 500GB SSD, Focusrite Clarett- 4Pre Thunderbolt, Roland VS-2480