A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
infernouk
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:03 am

Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Sat Jul 16, 2016 3:46 pm

Hey guys

I havent used logic X in a long time and was wondering if you could help me with the mixer as i set up my template.

As seen below i have a lot of space for the mixer to be taller, yet it isnt used...is there a way to increase the space and size of the elements to fill it?

Many thanks!

Image
Mac Pro 3.2GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.8.4
Logic Pro X | Steinberg MR816 | Sonodyne SM100K
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84749
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:46 pm

No, you cannot change the size of the channel strip elements. You can however resize your Mixer window to eliminate that empty space at the top. You can also choose View > Configure Channel Strips to choose which elements to show or hide. Finally, note that the Audio FX, MIDI FX and Sends sections will expand as you insert more plug-ins (or busses).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
infernouk
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:03 am

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Sat Jul 16, 2016 5:05 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
No, you cannot change the size of the channel strip elements. You can however resize your Mixer window to eliminate that empty space at the top. You can also choose View > Configure Channel Strips to choose which elements to show or hide. Finally, note that the Audio FX, MIDI FX and Sends sections will expand as you insert more plug-ins (or busses).


ok great thanks, just a shape the faders cant be made larger as im on 4K and they looks ridiculously tiny!
Mac Pro 3.2GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.8.4
Logic Pro X | Steinberg MR816 | Sonodyne SM100K
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:23 am

That would actually be a great addition!
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
DanRad
Posts: 1159
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:17 am
Location: Los Angeles, cA
Contact:

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:56 pm

This has been an annoyance of mine since the change in layout on LPX. I know it makes signal flow sense to have the channel strip setting and instrument at the top... but it makes those things disappear quickly as sends are inserted and/or FX inserted. I wish those were at the bottom so when in the basic "Main Window" the instrument and/or channel strip setting wouldn't disappear. To bad they can't be reordered somehow.

DanRad
Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core
10.13.6
Logic 10.3.3
Taurus
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84749
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:19 pm

DanRad wrote:
This has been an annoyance of mine since the change in layout on LPX. I know it makes signal flow sense to have the channel strip setting and instrument at the top... but it makes those things disappear quickly as sends are inserted and/or FX inserted. I wish those were at the bottom so when in the basic "Main Window" the instrument and/or channel strip setting wouldn't disappear. To bad they can't be reordered somehow.

There are many bugs in Logic's GUI. It's completely non-standard to display an element that is taller than the pane displaying it, and to not provide the ability to scroll up or down to see the different parts of said element.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
chattom
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:45 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:48 pm

Can't wait to see what sort of sizing/arrangement options I get when my long awaited Raven Core Station with 2 - MTi2's will have! :D Should be here this coming week. Aah, progress must progress! Just joined, happy tracking and musical love people :)
 
warrend
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:51 am

My problem is that this actually goes beyond just user interface for me. the faders are so short that the tiniest changes make big jumps in DBS .
it's sometimes hard to get the perfect level when you're dealing with small increments. Is there a way to adjust this?
ps I'm used to nice long faders in Pro Tools where this has never been a problem.
thanks
 
facej
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:02 pm

You can help the "big jump" problem by changing the fader display scale to "Exponential" - Preferences>Display>Mixer - Level Meters: Scale

Changes the fader "throw" to -30 dB at the bottom, exponentially scaled to 0...much finer control.

I would be nice to actually have 100 mm fader throw, with exponential scale too ;-) !!
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
warrend
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:47 am

facej wrote:
You can help the "big jump" problem by changing the fader display scale to "Exponential" - Preferences>Display>Mixer - Level Meters: Scale

Changes the fader "throw" to -30 dB at the bottom, exponentially scaled to 0...much finer control.

I would be nice to actually have 100 mm fader throw, with exponential scale too ;-) !!



Thanks, i'll check it out. u rock!
 
User avatar
Rambird
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:27 am

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Wed Apr 28, 2021 8:31 am

Interesting Topic, but either I am doing something wrong or it doesnt work like facej described. When you change it to exponential the metering changes, but the actual fader stays the same, you still have .5db steps around -30dB etc. (for me the resolution doesn't change AT ALL) Better fader resolution is really something that apple should improve about logic IMHO.
 
facej
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:11 am

The size of the fader does not change - only the scale - in db-Linear -60 to 0, exponential -30 to 0. When I use my trackpad to adjust the fader I see the increments at .1, no matter which version of the scale is by the meter. The steps on the scale are the levels, the fader adjusts from -infinity to +6 in .1 increments.

The visible scale values is not fader resolution, it's just an approximation. The numerical displays give more precise values.
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84749
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Wed Apr 28, 2021 12:29 pm

facej wrote:
When I use my trackpad to adjust the fader I see the increments at .1, (...) the fader adjusts from -infinity to +6 in .1 increments.

When I use my trackpad to adjust the fader, the increments go: -∞ , -95.0 , - 90.0 , -85.0 , -80.0 , -75.0 , -70.0 , -65.0 , -60.0 , -58.0 , -56.0 , -54.0 .... etc. and the resolution gets finer as I approach 0.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
facej
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:27 pm

hmmm - db-Linear? I just watched the little display above the fader as I moved it and got the .1 increments, but I work in Exponential mode - anything below -30 dB is dead to me ;-) got me some gates ;-)
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84749
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Adjusting height of mixer elements?

Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:50 pm

facej wrote:
hmmm - db-Linear?

The Level Meter scale preference (Sectional dB-linear or Exponential) is a Display preference: it affects only the meter and its scale, but not the fader resolution behavior.

facej wrote:
I just watched the little display above the fader as I moved it and got the .1 increments, but I work in Exponential mode - anything below -30 dB is dead to me ;-) got me some gates ;-)

You get .1 increments only up until -6 dB then .2 increments until -18 then .5 increments, etc...
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM