A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Tribalman
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:29 pm
Location: Roquebrune Cap Martin, France

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:35 am

en5ca wrote:
Laurence506:My Logic x is making sparkling noise when i open it and plug an external synthesiser any help? Ableton is ok! something strange is on my Imac is making this noise and on my Macbook is ok.
Just wanted to add that I'm noticing similar noise artefacts in sound during normal usage. I can even see some type of quantization distortion as high frequency noise in external spectrum analyzer and the Bit Noise & Statistics section of RME DIGICheck shows some red 'error' bits. Switched back to 32 bit engine and seems to be ok. Errors occured with Logic Pro X 10.3.0 on Mac Pro El Capitan and iMac macOS Sierra with RME UFX and RME UCX interfaces.

Hem, weird, now I read this it seems that I'v heard too some stranges noises during normal use.
I've tried to set the audio buffer to 1024, and subtle clicks seems to disappear, as opposite to my days to day 256 buffer ( except for final mix ).
Mac Mini i7 Late 2012 / OS X 10.12.6 / LPX 10.4.2 / 16G ram / RME Fireface 802 / SSD 840 Pro 512 for system and virtual synth datas / USB 3 Ext SSD 850 EVO 512 Gig + Akitio NT2 U3 ( Raid 0 ) 2To SSD for Kontakt and temporary audio stream / Int HDD 1T for Audio & samples Back up
 
DavidAndersson
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:30 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:00 am

Anyone else having problems when trying to flatten a take folder? I have a success rate at something like 10%, have to try it over and over again. Pretty weird.

Hate the new "recent plugin"-thing too, so confusing since everything just jumps around there. Why do they implement such a feature with no way to turn it off?

Other than that I think this version is quite nice. I get the feeling that it responds more quickly. Had to get the Gold Theme mod and do some tweaking to it though. The new look made my eyes sad  :D
Logic X 10.4 | OS X 10.13.3
MacBook Pro 15" Intel Core i7-7700HQ
16 GB RAM | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
 
en5ca
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:03 pm

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:18 am

Tribalman wrote:
Hem, weird, now I read this it seems that I'v heard too some stranges noises during normal use.
I've tried to set the audio buffer to 1024, and subtle clicks seems to disappear, as opposite to my days to day 256 buffer ( except for final mix ).

Just to be more specific, for me it's definitely not 'too small audio buffer' type stuttering. I'd suspect the problem is with RME drivers or the new 64 bit engine, or probably the combination of both. That being said, the drivers are the same, and I've never had this sort of issues with previous versions of Logic, or Pro Tools or Reaper, or any other sound source running on the same computers.

I just happened to notice the red (erroneous/distorted/faulty) bits in the DIGICheck because I run it constantly on a separate monitor, and I have never ever seen anything else than green/blue there, meaning used/unused bits in the statistics section. The manual says the red bits are 'error bits,' or distorted or corrupted audio data. The sound is like subtle parallel bit crushing or truncating is applied every now and then causing quantization distortion in the high frequencies.

And as previously stated, switching back to 32 bit standard precision engine was the solution for me. This was just one those 'I'm I really hearing this, or is it just my imagination' type of problems, but fortunately enough the bit statistics confirmed the situation.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9498
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:19 pm

I too noticed occasional (rather rare) audio glitches (some kind of low def digitized echo of a recently played note), occuring on playback or realtime performance of a single piano patch (either from EXS or Kontakt) via internal system audio driver or MH audio driver.
I'll try resetting the bit resolution back to 32 to check if that solves the issue...
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Tribalman
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:29 pm
Location: Roquebrune Cap Martin, France

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:42 am

Since I run RME FireFace 802, I'll check the DIGIcheck too ...
Mac Mini i7 Late 2012 / OS X 10.12.6 / LPX 10.4.2 / 16G ram / RME Fireface 802 / SSD 840 Pro 512 for system and virtual synth datas / USB 3 Ext SSD 850 EVO 512 Gig + Akitio NT2 U3 ( Raid 0 ) 2To SSD for Kontakt and temporary audio stream / Int HDD 1T for Audio & samples Back up
 
User avatar
Arnaud
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:37 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:56 am

DavidAndersson wrote:
Anyone else having problems when trying to flatten a take folder? I have a success rate at something like 10%, have to try it over and over again. Pretty weird.


I'm not sure what you mean. I did it a lot yesterday (using "flatten and merge" on quick-swipped comp takes) and it worked flawlessly (as usual).
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - OS X Catalina 10.15.3
MacBook Pro retina 16" late-2019, 2x2.4 GHz Core i9, 64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4, 8 TB SSD

Audio interface: RME Fireface UCX - MIDI Interface: MIDIMAN USB Midisport 4x4

Keyboard midi controllers: Korg M1, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 mk1
Additional control surface: Logic Remote (on iPadAir 2)

https://www.evernoize.com
 
uncleozzy
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:39 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:46 am

I encountered a really strange playback issue yesterday. I upgraded to 10.3 because I thought I didn't have any big projects coming up, so of course I got a request for a recall (oops). Just wondering if anybody else has seen anything this odd in 10.3 yet.

I have an ugly comp (shown in the attached screenshot). The kick hits three times, there's a snare fill, and then another kick (just to orient you to what I'm about to describe). When I play the project from the top, the second kick (at 8.3) does not play. At all. I think it picks up the region after the kick hits. 

BUT, and here's where it gets even weirder, if I start the playback at, say, measure 6 or 7, that region plays normally, but the whole drum group drops out right at measure 10. Just a split-second dropout.

This happens reliably in playback, and can be heard in an online bounce. Offline bounces play all the expected audio.

Any thoughts?
Attachments
uglycomp.png
uglycomp.png (114.25 KiB) Viewed 1208 times
Logic Pro X 10.4.5
OS X 10.14.5
2018 Mac Mini i7, 16GB RAM
Focusrite Clarett 8pre
 
noisenet
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:18 pm
Location: Surfside Beach, SC
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:47 am

I fought the good fight but I've had to return to 10.2.4 The Marquee bug(s) are certainly an annoyance but what killed it for me is performance. On the project on which I'm currently mixing, it got to where playback was very glitchy. Keep getting the overload message. On 10.2.4 I'm still getting it but far less frequently.
Logic Pro X 10.6.1 / OSX 10.15.7
2020 iMac 27" w/3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
72GB RAM
1TB Internal SSD
4TB Glyph Studio USB3 External
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt Interface

2019 15" MacBook Pro
512GB SSD
16GB RAM
External Samsung T1 SSD via USB-C

Guitar Player Magazine's Guitar Superstar 2009
http://senesmusic.com/
 
anchoricex
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:03 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:12 pm

For anyone downgrading: How do you do it?

I'm 100% unable to get FCPX XML files over to logic 10.3. 
 
johnnostrat
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:00 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Sun Feb 19, 2017 4:27 pm

I have an issue - the whole thing freezes - I still get playback but I get no register on any of the faders and the playhead is static - I opened a ticket with apple and the workaround was "third party plug ins causing the issue" so if I disable my Slate digital and Wave plugins - reboot then re enable - it all goes away for a day or two !!!!?  Any help appreciated
• Logic Pro X - 10.3
• macOS Sierra
• iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
• 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5
• 16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
• Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1963
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:14 am

I moved the main logic screen from external monitor, to laptop monitor at the weekend as i was syncing to video, and it went a bit crazy, don't know if it was a bug, temporary glitch or related to having video editing software running - however, dragging regions felt like it was accelerated (Moving way to fast), i couldn't undo using cmd+z, all sorts of crazy things happening.

However, if i resized the window and back again, it was ok.  But it would continually glitch like that every 15-20 minutes or so.

Very rare would i have Logic on the smaller screen, so not a major issue, but there's obviously something i upset somewhere along the line.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9498
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:54 pm

My Artist Control surface was acting strange for a while, nothing I ever saw before upgrading to LPX 10.3:
Moving an external MIDI track onscreen fader was actuating (as expected) the Artist Control fader, but reciprocally moving the Artist Control fader would not move the onscreen corresponding (external MIDI track) fader in Logic Pro X.
Oddly enough the problem was only with external MIDI track fader, the other tracks type (audio, software instrument, aux, etc) faders were behaving normally.
The issue was affecting only the Artist Control surface, as the C4 was working fine all the way.
After various attempt to clear the isssue to no avail, I resorted to reboot Logic Pro X which solved the problem, hopefully for good...
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
DavidAndersson
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:30 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:29 am

Arnaud wrote:
DavidAndersson wrote:
Anyone else having problems when trying to flatten a take folder? I have a success rate at something like 10%, have to try it over and over again. Pretty weird.


I'm not sure what you mean. I did it a lot yesterday (using "flatten and merge" on quick-swipped comp takes) and it worked flawlessly (as usual).

When I click "flatten and merge" nothing happens, so I have to do it over and over again :P I try having different stuff selected when doing the command but nothing seem to matter. Oh well then, not too annoying.
Logic X 10.4 | OS X 10.13.3
MacBook Pro 15" Intel Core i7-7700HQ
16 GB RAM | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
 
User avatar
stardustmedia
Posts: 1579
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:48 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Logic 10,3 is here.

Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:45 am

I cannot flatten either, at least MIDI-takes, that I had saved within project templates. Haven't yet tried to create new MIDI-takes in 10.3.x and then flatten them. 
Logic 10.3.3 & MacOS 10.11.6
Home: MacPro Intel Quad-Core 2.26 GHz - 16GB - Grace Design m920 USB
Studio: iMac Intel i7 2.6GHz - 16GB - Apogee Symphony, AD16X & DA16X thru Thunderbolt - Unitor8 & AMT8

stardustmedia - high end analog music services
cheerio, murat
 
User avatar
Arnaud
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:37 am

Re: Logic 10,3 is here.

Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:53 pm

About Flatten & Merge, I've used it (flawlessly) but on audio take folders (with QS comping) only. Can't tell about midi regions.
Logic Pro X 10.4.8 - OS X Catalina 10.15.3
MacBook Pro retina 16" late-2019, 2x2.4 GHz Core i9, 64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4, 8 TB SSD

Audio interface: RME Fireface UCX - MIDI Interface: MIDIMAN USB Midisport 4x4

Keyboard midi controllers: Korg M1, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 mk1
Additional control surface: Logic Remote (on iPadAir 2)

https://www.evernoize.com
 
User avatar
stardustmedia
Posts: 1579
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:48 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Logic 10,3 is here.

Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:01 pm

Recorded yesterday new MIDI-takes, in 10.3.1, no issues to flatten them. 
Though still the MIDI-takes, created before 10.3.x, then saved in the project template, cannot be flattened. 
Logic 10.3.3 & MacOS 10.11.6
Home: MacPro Intel Quad-Core 2.26 GHz - 16GB - Grace Design m920 USB
Studio: iMac Intel i7 2.6GHz - 16GB - Apogee Symphony, AD16X & DA16X thru Thunderbolt - Unitor8 & AMT8

stardustmedia - high end analog music services
cheerio, murat
 
User avatar
cleamon
Posts: 259
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:00 am

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:37 am

3ple wrote:
Atlas007 wrote:
Stumbled over a new feature (?) in the Event list editor:
with a magic mouse, swiping left (a finger on the mouse) on a pointed note (or event), make appear a red Delete square button to its right (similar behaviour to what you see on an iPad or iPhone). A wide swipe actually delete the event in one go, without any warning! :shock:
Which calls for extra caution when mousing over the list, especially when one is used to scroll up/down the event list using the magic mouse swipe feature.

Is the Event list editor a feature that people use all the time...? I think I used it less than 10 times in all the 10 years I've been using Logic... :P

Yeah, I use it all the time.  Specifically, when I load/import a standard midi file, it usually contains a bunch of CC events that I don't want or don't apply to the instrument I intend to use.  By opening the event list editor, I can quickly rid myself of all those events - i.e. filter OUT notes, then select all, delete, done.  Doing the same without the event list editor is time consuming.  You have to open the piano roll and the controller lane, select the controller, select all events, delete, (rinse and repeat for each controller having events).
Of course that's a one time deal per song, but still quicker to do via the event list editor.
iMac 21.5 mid 2017 || 3.4Ghz i5 || 16gb || OS/X 10.14.6 || LP 10.5 || steinberg UR242 || Motu 828 MkII
 
User avatar
3ple
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro 10.3

Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:51 am

cleamon wrote:
3ple wrote:
Is the Event list editor a feature that people use all the time...? I think I used it less than 10 times in all the 10 years I've been using Logic... :P

Yeah, I use it all the time.  Specifically, when I load/import a standard midi file, it usually contains a bunch of CC events that I don't want or don't apply to the instrument I intend to use.  By opening the event list editor, I can quickly rid myself of all those events - i.e. filter OUT notes, then select all, delete, done.  Doing the same without the event list editor is time consuming.  You have to open the piano roll and the controller lane, select the controller, select all events, delete, (rinse and repeat for each controller having events).
Of course that's a one time deal per song, but still quicker to do via the event list editor.


I rarely import midi files and when I do it's just stuff I export myself like from one song to the other or things like that so that feature would not apply to me. I saw one situation where I can use it more often and it's to just check the channel and number of an automation event so I can then use the Step Editor. Other than that, at least until now, it's the only useful situation for me. And I don't use the Step Editor on a regular basis either
This 3ple account is no longer active. All my new posts are under "Danny Wyatt":
memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=86177