A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Eric Wikman
Topic Author
Posts: 1207
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:48 am

Hi, Does anyone know how/why the Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different/less big? Sometimes when I activate it... synths like Serum seem like they lose a little volume etc. Not sure if that is normal. I know it turns off other plugins when activated but never thought it affected the plugins this way?
Thanks!
Eric Wikman
LPX 10.3.2 l MacPro 2014 (6 core) l OS 10.12.2 l UAD Apollo l MTP AV l
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 12816
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:23 am

If you,re sending stuff to auxes that have latency inducing plugins with those synths, or even if a preset contains busses, then yeah, it will sound different.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 2.26 Intel Quad-Core 10 GB RAM, Logic 10.3.2, 10.11.6., UA Apollo
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:56 am

Eric Wikman wrote:
I know it turns off other plugins when activated but never thought it affected the plugins this way?

Not sure what you mean by that exactly, but yes, it's perfectly normal: the whole point of low latency mode is to remove effect plug-ins (that would add latency) from the signal path of the sound you're recording. Not only on bus sends (Auxes), but on any channel strip included in the signal path of that sound – including the Output channel strip and the R-enabled channel strip itself. 
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
Eric Wikman
Topic Author
Posts: 1207
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:15 am

triplets wrote:
If you,re sending stuff to auxes that have latency inducing plugins with those synths, or even if a preset contains busses, then yeah, it will sound different.


No auxes/sends or other plugins on the strip. I understand all that.. but not hearing the "full" sound of the instrument? Even a bass sound in Trilian seems to get smaller. I thought I've heard this before but never cared too much. Just trying to understand it fully. thanks
Eric Wikman
LPX 10.3.2 l MacPro 2014 (6 core) l OS 10.12.2 l UAD Apollo l MTP AV l
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:41 am

Eric Wikman wrote:
No auxes/sends or other plugins on the strip.

How about on your Output channel strip? 
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16139
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:22 pm

Hi,

Eric Wikman wrote:
but not hearing the "full" sound of the instrument? Even a bass sound in Trilian seems to get smaller.


Low latency mode cannot influence the internal workings of a third party plugin, or any plug-in for that matter. That would basically be hacking.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Eric Wikman
Topic Author
Posts: 1207
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:16 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
Eric Wikman wrote:
No auxes/sends or other plugins on the strip.

How about on your Output channel strip? 

Nothing is latency heavy enough to get bypassed there at this stage. Thanks for your help. Trying to reproduce it now. I have noticed this many times. Sometimes while working I have an issue and write it down to post & learn more later.
Eric Wikman
LPX 10.3.2 l MacPro 2014 (6 core) l OS 10.12.2 l UAD Apollo l MTP AV l
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21466
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Low Latency button makes Instruments sound different?

Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:13 pm

Sounds like it's on your output.
Which plug-ins do you use there?

There's also a fader in the preferences to control the amount of latency you are willing to tolerate. Raising that fader will let you get away with more processing by sacrificing monitoring delay.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube