A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:06 am

Are those other knobs assign to control other things as well?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Nasso
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:55 pm

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:31 pm

Atlas007 wrote:
Are those other knobs assign to control other things as well?

Well, it seems that was the problem... Thank you! Sorry for the newb question, but how could I see if a knob is assigned to control something? I did it in a workaround way I think - I just assigned the knob to do something (I suppose it overwrites a previous assignment if there's any), then I deleted that new assignment and voilà! - the knob is obviously available and I could assign it to the tempo fader. But as I tried before that to assign every single knob on my keyboard and none of them worked, it means all of them are assigned to something (right?)... so... is there a way in Logic to see what the knob X actualy does?
 
User avatar
stratquebec
Posts: 1060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 8:58 pm
Location: Quebec

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sat Oct 24, 2020 6:58 am

Nasso wrote:
... so... is there a way in Logic to see what the knob X actualy does?


Shift+Option+K to open the controller assignments window. Turn a knob on your keyboard to see the assignment. The same is for sliders or buttons.
Logic Pro 10.5.1, MacOs Mojave 10.14.6, 2012 iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7, 1TB HD W/ Fusion drive, 8 GB ram, MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015), behringer X-Touch, Focusrite Saffire Le w/ thunderbolt adapter - > firewire 800/400 cable, Korg nanokontrol2, MicroKey 27, Alesis VI61
 
User avatar
Hans Hoffnung
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:07 am

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sat May 15, 2021 11:48 am

There's a problem. Despite i can change the tempo with a MIDI controller, as soon as i hit play or rec the tempo reverts to it's previous setting. In fact the MIDI controller via the environment fader is not affecting the tempo lane. And the lane will prevail.
Any way to have the lane affected by the MIDI controller? otherwise i find it useless. You can change tempo during the playback, but you can't do it before hitting play...
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Mac Mini late 2012, SSD 2.3 Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, Mac Os High Sierra
 
gacki
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sat May 15, 2021 3:27 pm

For recording it is sufficient to put Logic in "Pause" mode, hit record, adjust the tempo and then hit space to actually record. This will (at least in 10.5.1) record the adjusted tempo at the moment the recording was started.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sat May 15, 2021 4:55 pm

Have you enabled the tempo recording in the projects recording settings?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Hans Hoffnung
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:07 am

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sun May 16, 2021 2:02 am

Thanks this could help
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Mac Mini late 2012, SSD 2.3 Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, Mac Os High Sierra
 
gacki
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sun May 16, 2021 2:27 am

Atlas007 wrote:
Have you enabled the tempo recording in the projects recording settings?


As far as I understand it that's not the main problem: Imagine your song tempo is set to 120 and you have created that slider in the environment. You change the tempo with the slider while Logic is stopped, for example to 100. This is reflected in the "LCD" readout. When you hit "play" Logic will play back at 120, not 100.
On the other hand if you change the tempo in the LCD it will play back with that manually changed tempo.
This is also visible in the tempo track: direct changes in the LCD affect the tempo track value when Logic is stopped, changes done with the slider don't.
It feels not exactly intuitive.
 
User avatar
Hans Hoffnung
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:07 am

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sun May 16, 2021 3:09 am

Yes exactly
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Mac Mini late 2012, SSD 2.3 Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, Mac Os High Sierra
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Control tempo changes from Midi controller

Sun May 16, 2021 5:44 am

For Logic to keep the tempo changes from the tempo fader, Logic needs to record them.
IOW, on its own, Logic will follow the tempo map that is already recorded.
Therefore one has to proceed as documented, and also enable the tempo changes option in the project recording settings (as mentioned in my previous post).
Otherwise, the tempo fader actions won't be permanent, as you experienced it.
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear