A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
zanerk67
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:42 am

How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:49 am

Hi everybody... How do i save in .aupreset format? When I save a preset with aux sends, when I go to recall I have all busses correctly but the aux with effects are not there (like a Logic preset Steinway Grand Piano)... Thank you!
 
User avatar
des99
Posts: 5220
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:17 am

aupresets are presets for individual plugins.

You need to save your channel setups as a Patch:
https://help.apple.com/logicpro/mac/10. ... cp2bc4b02f
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio
 
zanerk67
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:42 am

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:47 am

Thank you des99 ok for the first problem...but for the second when I save as a patch (with the Save button in a library box)and I recall it, I can see the bus send but no auxiliary channels with effects...
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9520
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 3:48 am

In order to save the patch with its related Auxes, I think one has to incorporate them in a Summing Stack folderand save the latter as a patch.
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
zanerk67
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:42 am

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:25 am

Thank you Atlas007, I know well the track stack but for example, if you select Steinway Grand Piano preset you can see the auxiliary but not in a track stack. I would make so...
 
enossified
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:10 am

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:31 am

Logic 10.4.8
iMac12,2
Intel Core i5 2.7 GHz 4 cores
16 GB RAM
OS X 10.13.6
 
zanerk67
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:42 am

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 5:34 am

Thank you enossified...
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9520
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: How do i save a preset in .aupreset format?

Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:35 pm

enossified wrote:

That's an interesting tip!
Although the end result remains a stack...
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear