A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Chord Track?

Thu Aug 13, 2020 11:49 am

Hey guys, I realize Logic doesn't have a Chord Track feature like Cubase but is there a way to create a track that is locked at the top of the arrange window and no matter if you're scrolling through 100+ tracks, it's always visible? I feel I could use something like that as a poor mans "chord track" by creating empty regions in that track and naming them according to the chords of the piece.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
facej
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 1:09 pm

Arrange tracks and Marker tracks
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 8:58 pm

facej wrote:
Arrange tracks and Marker tracks


Thanks taking the time to chime in, unfortunately those 2 aren't solution I was looking for. Seems something like a chord chart track/solution would be a no brainer thing to include in a DAW but most don't have it. As for the suggestions, I thought about those for a minute but I would like to keep using markers for pivotal points of the music cues and the arranger bar behaves in a non-intuitive way for me.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84674
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:19 pm

What about the global marker track? What kind of behavior are you looking for?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:25 pm

I love the Global Marker track, it's super useful but I'd like to keep it Marking key moments in the piece of music.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84674
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:29 pm

exiquio wrote:
I'd like to keep it Marking key moments in the piece of music.

So what is the issue exactly? I'm not understanding what keeps you from doing that.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:42 pm

I could use the Marker track as a chord track but it's a "Robbing Peter to pay Paul" type solution. I'd like to keep using the marker track for what most people use it for, marking important changes in the music. I imagine if you don't have a solution for it, then it probably doesn't exist in Logic at the moment.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84674
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chord Track?

Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:01 am

Note that you can have multiple marker sets on the marker track.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Byland
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:13 am

Re: Chord Track?

Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:28 am

Hi, I most have a chord track on a track without instrument, I made regions and typing in on every bar the chords. If you have 100 of tracks you can have on every 10 tracks a chord track so you can allways see the chords!
Logic 10.4.8 and Logic 10.5.0 High Sierra Mac Pro 12 3.06Ghz 32 gb. Macbook pro 15 2.4 i7 16gb. Fireface 800. Yamaha s70xs
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:04 pm

Thanks for the help guys. I didn't know you could have multiple Marker Sets :o . I guess the next question would be, can you view multiple Marker Sets simultaneously, like various lanes of markers? Or if only one lane is possible, is there a shortcut to toggle between them?
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
facej
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:41 pm

unfortunately, no, you have to choose the marker set from the popup marker menu. Would be nice if we could have different marker set per screenset...all views of markers are controlled by the choice from popup menu...
Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 10.5.1, Logic Pro 10.6.2
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 11.4
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory - MacBook Air - 3.2 GHz M1 - 16GB memory - 1TB SSD
Behringer XR18 - Behringer X-Touch - iPad Pro 10.5" iOS 14.5
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Sat Aug 15, 2020 1:09 pm

facej wrote:
unfortunately, no, you have to choose the marker set from the popup marker menu. Would be nice if we could have different marker set per screenset...all views of markers are controlled by the choice from popup menu...


Yeah that would be a usable workaround.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2876
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Chord Track?

Sun Aug 16, 2020 8:26 am

Can you post a screenshot of the chord track in Cubase ?
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.6.1: OS X 11.1 (Big Sur)
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019) - 2.3 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland FR-8X : Roland A-PRO ; Ketron SD-90 ; I-Connectivity Mio XL Midi Hub/Router (Networked), BCF2000, BCR2000, Novation Zero SLKMKII
 
User avatar
Makzimia
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:06 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Chord Track?

Sun Aug 16, 2020 10:16 am

Studio One has a Chord track too. Very useful and no sacrifice of the markers. Having said that, making a region and calling the chord name on a midi track works too.
Logic Pro X 10.5.1 / Cubase 10.5 Pro / Studio One Pro 5.0
Macbook Pro 2018
OSX 10.14.6
6 core 2.6GHZ i7 16GB RAM
UA Apollo Quad TB3
X-touch
SD 3 / NI 12 Ultimate CE / Ozone 9 Adv. Neutron 3 Adv.
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Sun Aug 16, 2020 10:58 am

volovicg wrote:
Can you post a screenshot of the chord track in Cubase ?

Here is an image I quickly Googled.

Cubase Chord Track.jpg
Cubase Chord Track.jpg (124.86 KiB) Viewed 395 times
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
exiquio
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Chord Track?

Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:08 am

Makzimia wrote:
Studio One has a Chord track too. Very useful and no sacrifice of the markers. Having said that, making a region and calling the chord name on a midi track works too.


Yeah that's what I thought would work but since you can't lock it, if you have a project with a large track count it's kind of a moot point. The only work-around would be to keep moving that "chord track" around your session to make it visible above the instrument you're recording at the time. It's not a very efficient solution though, both creatively and when you have time restraints.
Mac OS Mojave - Logic Pro X 10.5 - Mac Pro w/16 Gigs of Ram - Apogee Symphony
 
User avatar
Makzimia
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:06 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Chord Track?

Sun Aug 16, 2020 10:39 pm

I realised after I had gone to bed I should have expanded my idea more for you. I have used the above idea by playing the chords in and separating them writing in the names. The advantage is even if it’s just a held piano chord you then actually have a full version. You can also move the arrangement around now too. I built a modest string section this way recently and it’s quite handy. You do know logic shows you what chord you are playing up top when inputting midi right?. It was just a quick solution I thought would help you.

In the absence of that you could use captain chords or similar.
Logic Pro X 10.5.1 / Cubase 10.5 Pro / Studio One Pro 5.0
Macbook Pro 2018
OSX 10.14.6
6 core 2.6GHZ i7 16GB RAM
UA Apollo Quad TB3
X-touch
SD 3 / NI 12 Ultimate CE / Ozone 9 Adv. Neutron 3 Adv.