A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
ennbe
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:02 pm

copy and paste automation from one track to another

Tue Mar 02, 2021 9:29 pm

Hi,

I'm copying automation data for a filter sweep on a single band eq from one track to another. Which should be an easy select copy & paste. However when I paste the data to the new track with the same plugin, it just creates a line of dots at the same value (127) on an unused automation lane. I can't seem to get the curve to paste onto the correct lane which should be frequency for the single band eq.

Anyone experienced this, seems like a bug, but maybe I'm missing something.

Thanks
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83581
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: copy and paste automation from one track to another

Wed Mar 03, 2021 1:03 am

Is the same plug-in inserted in the same insert number on both tracks?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ennbe
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:02 pm

Re: copy and paste automation from one track to another

Wed Mar 03, 2021 6:55 am

It's a different insert number, I didn't realize that would matter. So the insert has to be the same number?