A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
king-1871
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 2:44 am

High-Definition MIDI?

Sat May 01, 2021 5:30 pm

I’m considering getting a SWAM Violin and controlling it with a Leap Motion controller. I’ve heard that it will work much better if the controller is sending high-definition MIDI. The Leap Motion is capable of sending that, but my question is: is my current hardware/software setup capable of receiving and processing high-definition MIDI in real time?

I’m running Logic Pro 9 on a 2012 quad-core Mac Mini with 16 GB of RAM. OS 10.12.6 (Sierra).

If I pursue this, I would use the Geco software to convert the Leap Motion capture to MIDI.

I don’t know much about high-definition MIDI, but imagine it must take a lot more CPU power to process. Does anybody have any experience using it with older hardware-software setups? I’m curious to know how it performs.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9579
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: High-Definition MIDI?

Mon May 03, 2021 9:00 pm

I don't know if Logic support MIDI HD even with current version...
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
enossified
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:10 am

Re: High-Definition MIDI?

Tue May 04, 2021 6:26 am

The Leap Motion/Geco specs mention 14 bit MIDI. That uses pairs of CCs to allow 14 bit resolution. The normal implemenation is that CCs 0 to 31 are used for the MSB and CCs 32 to 63 are used for the LSB. So CC 0 and 32 work together, CC 1 and 33 work together, etc.

Yes, Logic's MIDI sequencer supports it...just CC data being recorded and played back. I don't know if any of the Logic plugins support it, though.

It's messy to edit or automate data split across 2 CCs, of course.
Logic 10.4.8
iMac12,2
Intel Core i5 2.7 GHz 4 cores
16 GB RAM
OS X 10.13.6
 
gacki
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:18 am

Re: High-Definition MIDI?

Tue May 04, 2021 1:14 pm

enossified wrote:
Yes, Logic's MIDI sequencer supports it...just CC data being recorded and played back. I don't know if any of the Logic plugins support it, though.


Yes, several plugins support it. We recently went over this with the ES2 here; it supports it definitely. Let me check a few others:

RetroSynth: yes (albeit rather limited)
Alchemy: no
Ultrabeat: yes
Sculpture: yes

Most newer plugins don't seem to support it.
And I agree: It's very messy to edit.