A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 07, 2021 6:06 am

Hi, I have been having an issue which on an older version of Logic I never experienced.
This is when I am recording automation, and it would happen consistently with parameters that are not continuously variable, like on/off buttons.
I arm a track in Latch mode, open a plugin window and play the song: I click on some "on" button, automation records this first event and the lane is now showing the graph for this parameter not greyed out anymore.
From now on whenever I click again this button it won't record changes to this param on the automation lane. I am forced to manually draw on the graph.

This is really annoying me. It's inefficient for me to have to locate a position and draw, rather than play the track and click a control.
Any clue? any help appreciated

Update: Made a video demonstration here https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dcjsTK ... sp=sharing
Last edited by pmilani on Thu May 13, 2021 4:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Sat May 08, 2021 7:13 pm

Which version of Logic are you using?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Mon May 10, 2021 12:05 am

Can you give us a specific example: which plug-in, which parameter exactly? So that we can try to see if we can reproduce the issue here.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Thu May 13, 2021 4:01 pm

Hello, sorry I've been away.
Currently I'm using Logic version 10.6.1.
As an example: I add as an insert Soundtoys Decapitator, and try automate the Bypass button.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Thu May 13, 2021 4:03 pm

What if you try the bypass button on a Logic stock plug-in: does that work as expected?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Thu May 13, 2021 4:06 pm

Yes on stock plugins all seems to work correctly
 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Thu May 13, 2021 4:21 pm

 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Thu May 13, 2021 7:10 pm

What are your system specs?
LogicPro 10.6.2, MainStage3.5.2
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 14, 2021 4:14 am

pmilani wrote:
Yes on stock plugins all seems to work correctly

Unfortunately I can't install the trial for those plug-ins as I don't have an iLok, so can't help you test those out. Any other plug-ins that don't require an iLok exhibiting this issue?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 14, 2021 6:28 am

I'm gonna look for another plugin, will post an update.
System specs are MacOS 10.15.7, Mac mini (2018) i7, 32G ram
 
pmilani
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 5:56 am

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 14, 2021 6:33 am

Here is a good one. Exhibiting the same issue when automating eg. "Side mute"
https://www.voxengo.com/product/msed/
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 14, 2021 6:37 am

Ok let me give it a try.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: automation stops tracking some parameters

Fri May 14, 2021 6:47 am

pmilani wrote:
Here is a good one. Exhibiting the same issue when automating eg. "Side mute"
https://www.voxengo.com/product/msed/

Ok I was able to reproduce the issue. It looks like a bug! Let me try to inquire.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM