A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

Logic 9 bounce in place not working as it should

Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:42 am

Trying to get the bounce in place to work on an external instrument track linked to a hardware synth.
From the Logic 9 manual " The bounce process is usually performed offline, but Logic Pro automatically switches to real-time bouncing whenever necessary. (When there is external gear involved, the External Instrument or I/O plug-in is used.)"

Not with me it's not.... the SPL whizzes through as if doing an offline bounce, without detecting its an external ins track and doing a real time bounce as it should...
anyone else confirm please?
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:00 am

I cannot bounce a midi track with external hardware at all, the options are blanked out. Are you bouncing the audio track that is fed from the external hardware?
 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:19 am

No im bouncing a software instrument track with an external instrument plug in. From the Logic 9 manual it even clearly states that it can bounce an external instrument region, but for obvious reasons Logic 9 will detect its an external instrument plug and bounce in real time.... for me its not working as it states in the manual.
Quote from manual: " Logic Pro automatically switches to real-time bouncing whenever necessary. (When there is external gear involved, the External Instrument plug-in"
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:54 am

Ah Ok.

Tested it here it doesn't work!
 
involver
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:19 pm

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:07 am

Same here. It crashes when I try 'bounce in place' on a software instrument track with an external instrument plug in. Very annoying.
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:10 am

Mmm, I don't get a crash just no content in the new track.
 
involver
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:19 pm

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:39 am

Just tried again. 'Bounce track in place' seems to crash no matter what I do.

'Bounce region in place' seems to work OK, but it's greyed out for instrument tracks with the 'External Instrument' plugin (a shame it can't just do it in real time...).

'Bounce region in place' with an i/o plugin on the track results in logic doing a offline bounce (the manual states it should detect an i/o or external inst. plugin and automatically switch to realtime bouncing).

Hope they fix this in an update soon. :roll:
Last edited by involver on Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Macbook Pro 2.0 Quad i7, 16GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8, Apogee Ensemble
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:01 am

Bounce track for me doesn't crash but doesn't add a new track even with software instruments!

Bounce region doesn't work for regions with repeats!

Neither work with external instruments.

Nicely tested software!
 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:05 am

Thanks for testing and checking it out guys. But i've no crash here, just an off-line bounce, without detecting it needs to be an on-line one for the ex ins plug.
Why write something in the manual when it clearly does not work!?
I'd really like this to work as it states in the manual, so hoping it gets fixed to how it should be.
Last edited by john909kid on Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
MBP 2.7Ghz i7, 8Gb Ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.7, Motu 828 Mk2, Motu Express 128.
MBP 2.33Ghz C2D, 3Gb ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.6.8.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:06 am

It would help if you guys could list your system details in your signatures - that way we could see if there's a pattern as far as the type of CPU, the OS version, etc etc...

Please add your Logic version and system info to your signature: Read Me Before Posting - Forum Guidelines (#5)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
involver
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:19 pm

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:14 am

Thanks David. Just updated my signature. Perhaps you can tell one of your contacts at Apple about this one? :D
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Macbook Pro 2.0 Quad i7, 16GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8, Apogee Ensemble
 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:22 am

Done. I just think this is a general bug and will happen with all systems. David if you could have a word in someones ear i'd be grateful :D
MBP 2.7Ghz i7, 8Gb Ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.7, Motu 828 Mk2, Motu Express 128.
MBP 2.33Ghz C2D, 3Gb ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.6.8.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84756
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:22 am

Thanks guys.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:33 am

OK, done.
 
involver
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:19 pm

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:51 am

Think I've worked out why "bounce track in place" makes me crash.

It seems to be some MPC groove templates that I copied from my old template file. Even if I just copy and paste this folder into an empty template the "bounce track in place" feature will then always result in a crash. They are not even added to the groove template menu though, its just a folder with midi notes in it! Weird! :?

When I unpacked the folder, and then re-packed it, 'bounce track in place' now works (except for the other bugs outlined above eg. ext. inst. plugin, i/o plugin, etc.) However, when I try to do this with my main template the crashes resume. Odd! :roll:
Last edited by involver on Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Macbook Pro 2.0 Quad i7, 16GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8, Apogee Ensemble
 
User avatar
BobTheDog
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:00 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:16 pm

Ok I have done some tests.

1. Create software instrument track with your favorite plugin.
2. Create a 1 bar midi clip and repeat it 3 times by dragging the bottom right corner.
3. select region
4. Region->Bounce regions in place

Result : 1 Bar audio region created in new track, not much use really as if you then repeat this audio region it will not sound the same as the original repeated midi region.


Is this the same for everyone?
 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

 

Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:26 pm

Tried it... my favorite software instrument plug is the external instrument plug-in... pretty much still a hardware synth user. :D
One bar midi region, repeated it three times, and bounced region resulted in an off-line bounce of one bars worth of silence.
MBP 2.7Ghz i7, 8Gb Ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.7, Motu 828 Mk2, Motu Express 128.
MBP 2.33Ghz C2D, 3Gb ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.6.8.
 
john909kid
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:54 am

 

Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:08 am

Just some after thoughts on this old topic, and how the bounce in place function for external hardware instruments does not work full stop...
I've been demoing Ableton Live, and using Lives external instrument plug-in for use with hardware synths. I then chose the "freeze" function from the menu, and Live then detected i was using hardware synths, and the render to audio file was performed in real time........ Live = clever !!!
Why can Live get it right, and Logic can't.... ?

Hoping this does get implemented in the future.
MBP 2.7Ghz i7, 8Gb Ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.7, Motu 828 Mk2, Motu Express 128.
MBP 2.33Ghz C2D, 3Gb ram, 750Gb HD, OSX 10.6.8.
 
psychoid
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:59 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

 

Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:24 pm

"Flatten" the MIDI regions on the track your bouncing in place (ALL THE REGIONS on the track)_..after I did this, it bounced track in place correctly, and placed the newly created audio file below it. Sounds like a work-around yes, but it will now work.
 
bombthepeer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 1:01 am

 

Wed Oct 13, 2010 1:06 am

Hi

Basically I came across this BOUNCE IN PLACE problem too. For me it was a case of the midi notes where exactly quantised to the full beat and this somehow affected logic's bouncing it in place. Use the transformer to reduce the note lengths by a couple of ticks, so they don't touch each other [sic] - it will now bounce correctly.

Go figure :shock: