A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Scotty Ferguson
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:15 am

Locking regions in place

Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:51 am

Hi,

Is there a way to lock regions in place and prevent any modification to them (not just SMPTE position lock, also deleting and sliding to a different track)?

Thanks.
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 16GB + iMac 2.4 Core 2 Duo 4GB / Snow Leopard 10.6.8 / Logic 9.1.4 / RME Fireface UC
 
CCTMusic
Posts: 2441
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:34 am

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:33 am

Hi

Sure.... you need to enable the Track Protect feature... Control Click on the Track Header


CCT
Attachments
Protect 2.png
Protect 2.png (57.49 KiB) Viewed 7645 times
MacPro 2x2.9 Quad 28Gb OSX 10.14.x / LPX 10.5.1
MacBook Pro Quad 2.6 16Gb OSX.10.15.7 , LPX 10.6.1
 
Scotty Ferguson
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:15 am

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:39 am

Thanks a lot, but I was referring to specific regions, not tracks. I'm used to creating variations on an arrangement on the same timeline, one after the other. That way if I find, say, a good EQ for an instrument phrase I don't need to change it everywhere, same with sends and such. But I'd like to be able to lock down an arrangement to prevent accidental deletion (it already happened once...) while keeping the tracks editable further down the line. I'm not sure if it's clear.

I *know* I can use folders for the same purpose but from my experience they have been totally unreliable (disappearing fades when uncollapsing, other weird things) and I'm looking for another solution (short of waiting for the "multiple songs in a project" feature).
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 16GB + iMac 2.4 Core 2 Duo 4GB / Snow Leopard 10.6.8 / Logic 9.1.4 / RME Fireface UC
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:43 pm

Scotty Ferguson wrote:
Thanks a lot, but I was referring to specific regions, not tracks

Hi Scotty,

Unfortunately you cannot protect individual regions. You can lock them to SMPTE (Region > Lock SMPTE) which prevents them from being moved, but not from being deleted.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Scotty Ferguson
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:15 am

 

Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:18 pm

OK, thanks for confirming this.
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 16GB + iMac 2.4 Core 2 Duo 4GB / Snow Leopard 10.6.8 / Logic 9.1.4 / RME Fireface UC
 
User avatar
Roger
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:56 pm

Re: Locking regions in place

Fri May 27, 2016 5:32 pm

Is Logic still lacking this function, that OP is asking for? I'm also missing it.
iMac 27" late 2015 | 4.00 GHz i7 | 32GB | OS X 10.15.4 | Logic Pro X 10.4.8 | FF800 | Nova | SPL 2381 | Luna II | MC TRANSPORT | HR824 | MSP5A | MAX49 | nanoKONTROL2 | nanoPAD2 | LPD8 | LPK 25 | MX1000 | diNovo |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Locking regions in place

Fri May 27, 2016 8:36 pm

Roger wrote:
Is Logic still lacking this function, that OP is asking for?

Yes.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM