A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:59 pm

Hey everyone, I've scoured the internet for an answer to this question but here I am:
I'd like to create a (macro?) within Logic to assign multiple automation parameters from multiple plug-ins (all within the same channel strip), so that when I automate this macro all the automation parameters I have assigned correspond in time. Thats it, that's all. To be slightly more specific, I'd like to automate a few parameters in FM8, or Diva or whatever the instrument, and when this happens I'd like a few other plug-in automation parameters to correspond. This will save me from trying to do this individually, which is a giant waste of time when I'm looking for all these parameters to move in sync.

This is extremely easy to do in Ableton, however I'm not much of an Ableton guy except for a few features, like this one...

If you can help I'd greatly appreciate it thanks guys and gals.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:04 pm

We can help. But first and foremost, are you thinking of automating this from a knob on your controller? Or with the mouse on your screen? The method to reach your goal would be quite different depending on how you answer that question.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi there, my fault for not mentioning this.
In the end I'd like to automate this with my mouse on-screen, just so I can draw it in.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:13 pm

OK so in Logic it would be a bit more convoluted, but it's doable.

You could create a fader in the environment and with transformers copy/convert the data that fader sends to affect multiple parameters.

But for this to work, your instruments have to send some data (or at least be able to respond to some data) when you tweak a parameter. If you connect your instrument channel strip to a monitor (in the environment, New > Monitor), and tweak the desired parameter, do you see anything going on in the monitor?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:53 pm

Hey sorry for the delay just had a quick bite to eat, yes when I connect the monitor it displays quickly descending strings of numbers.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:59 pm

Alright then you can program a fader (New > Fader) to ouptut that kind of data (in the Inspector), then use transformers to copy and convert that data into the other data you want that same fader to control. I'm due for a bite to eat too.... :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:08 pm

Ok sounds good, so run me by these steps just once more haha sorry ya lost me. Should I delete the Monitor? What should my routing look like? Is an 'Auto' fader OK? Also not sure how to use these transformers, sorry I'm pretty uneducated in Logics Environment.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:13 pm

Keep the monitor just to see what kind of data your plug-in is sending when tweaking a knob. That's the same data you need to send to the channel strip to have it change that parameter. For example if it says F 2 31 10, disregard the last number (which is the parameter value), and program your fader to output Fader data, Channel 2, - 1 - set to 31. Let say you want it to also control another knob that sends F 2 35 87, disregard the 87, and cable your fader into a transformer set to Mode = copy matching events and apply operation. Set the conditions to status = fader, channel = 2, Byte 1 = 31, set the operations to Byte 1 = Fix = 35, leave everything else set to thru.

Auto fader is ok.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:55 pm

Alright so I've got FM8 and my monitor is showing that 2 84 xx corresponds to the cutoff filter on my 'E' operator (I've figured this out by drawing in automation, and the parameter value number in my monitor is coinciding with my automation values). In environment I have my channel going through a monitor, into a fader, then routed back into that channel. The fader is channel 2 and -1-:84, outputing fader data but I cannot get this to manipulate that parameter in FM8. Any ideas?

Thanks again man I really appreciate this.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:57 pm

Don't cable the monitor into the fader. Just cable the fader into the soft inst channel strip. Then move the fader with your mouse. It should change the setting in FM8?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:03 pm

Nah for some reason its not, I've managed to get it to control a parameter in a plug in, but I'm stuck with getting it to move anything in FM8.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:04 pm

Whiterhino7 wrote:
Nah for some reason its not, I've managed to get it to control a parameter in a plug in

How so? Which plug-in?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:05 pm

It's working with SugarBytes Wow
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:28 pm

Ok not sure why it's not working with FM8. On the road now and I don't have FM8 on this here MacBook. :(
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:39 pm

I understand, any chance I could bug ya to give it a shot when you've got time back home?
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:45 pm

[youtube]ZsZn_zXjfwY[/youtube]

I have no idea if this helps at all, but I'm looking to do the technique this guy is doing, by creating his own macro controller.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9756
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:24 pm

Could assigning all these parameters (via Learn, or from within the plugin themselves) to respond to a (same) hardware controller (such as modwheel), then create a fader (that sends CC#01) in the Environment so it could be mouse-actuated, do the trick?
Or, how about about copying the created automation curve of one parameter to the other desired ones?
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:40 pm

Atlas007 wrote:
Could assigning all these parameters (via Learn, or from within the plugin themselves) to respond to a (same) hardware controller (such as modwheel), then create a fader (that sends CC#01) in the Environment so it could be mouse-actuated, do the trick?

No, because controller assignments hijack incoming MIDI data before it even reaches the Physical input object. So the MIDI data cannot be generated inside Logic. An alternative would be to generate the MIDI data in Logic, send it out of Logic with an IAC bus and back into Logic to trigger the controller assignments.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Whiterhino7
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Logic Macro's

Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:54 pm

Alright guys the help has been fantastic I really appreciate it! I've gotten the impression that doing this within logic internally is just not realistic, which is fine because its great for so many other things just like Pro Tools. What I'm wondering though: Would assigning multiple parameters from within FM8, and channel strip plug-ins for automation simultaneously be easier if I got some sort of external MIDI controller like a trigger finger? Then I could attempt to assign the parameters to one external knob on my MIDI controller. The reason why I'm pursuing this is because a friend of mine is looking for me to program some gritty FM synthesis for him, and some of the sounds really require synchronized automation.

Once again thanks,
Jeff
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85148
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Macro's

Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:23 am

It's a bit easier to do with an external controller, yes, but as I said in my previous post you could try and implement Atlas' solution in the environment by sending the data out of Logic and back again via an IAC bus.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM