A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
FishCow
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:40 pm

Moving Track Automation to region bug? [SOLVED]

Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:05 am

Hi all,
I'm having an annoying issue when I move visible track automation into an audio region.
After doing so, the region has an automation (Hyperdraw) overlay, and it plays the automation fine - but then I can't manipulate the region -
I can't grab it from the bottom right corner and resize it
I can't grab it from the top right corner and loop it.
Clicking on Loop in the inspector works.
So - after moving the automation back to the track - the region still has a hyper draw overlay and can't be manipulated like a normal audio region.

I don't know why this is happening - doesn't seem to be anything in the automation preferences that addresses this.
Any help appreciated .
Regards
Fish
Image
Image
Image

1. Track Automation
2. Region Automation with overlay
3. Moved back to track automation - overlay stays
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6
iMac 27"
Presonus FSM
Axiom Pro 49
 
User avatar
Jope
Posts: 1162
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Moving Track Automation to region bug

Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:06 am

Didn't even know Audio Regions can contain automation data...
MBP 16" i9, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 4GB, macOS 10.15.3 (Catalina)
Edirol FA-101, FM8 v1.4.1, Absynth 5.3.1, Pianoteq Pro v6.0.1, Reaktor 6.1.1, SWAM Clarinets & Saxophones, Izotope stuff
CME UF80, TEC USB MIDI Breath & Bite Controller 2
http://soundcloud.com/joerg-pegler
 
cquencer
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:14 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Moving Track Automation to region bug

Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:14 am

Hi,

Have you tried turning Hyperdaw off?

Go to View > Hyper Draw > Off

Or hit shift command Y.

Cheers
 
FishCow
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Moving Track Automation to region bug

Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:32 am

:oops:
Yup, that was it !
Thanks- was pulling my hair out with this.
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6
iMac 27"
Presonus FSM
Axiom Pro 49
 
cquencer
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:14 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Moving Track Automation to region bug? [SOLVED]

Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:15 pm

Glad that helped!

:mrgreen:
 
FishCow
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Moving Track Automation to region bug? [SOLVED]

Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:22 pm

Thanks mate,
Appreciate your time.
Dunno how I had that option ticked in the first place - but unchecking solves all my troubles :)
Logic Pro X 10.3.2
OS X 10.12.6
iMac 27"
Presonus FSM
Axiom Pro 49